News ticker

2673 articles
Monday June 26, 2017
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

Class D at Michigan State University

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 64, Engadine 59


MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE QUARTERFINALS

Class C at Gaylord

Maple City Glen Lake 62, St. Ignace 53

Class D at Negaunee
Engadine 44, Forest Park 41


MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Class A at Various

Midland Dow 59, Marquette 36
Flushing 60, Lapeer 39
Final: Flushing 45, Midland Dow 39

Class B at Various
Kalkaska 58, Houghton 57
Cadillac 44, Tawas 25
Final: Cadillac 59, Kalkaska 58

Class C at Marquette
Calumet 60, Negaunee 49
St. Ignace 67, West Iron County 58
Final: St. Ignace 50, Calumet 47

Class D at Kingsford
Forest Park 60, Big Bay deNoc 23
Bark River-Harris 45, Painesdale-Jeffers 37
Final: Forest Park 62, Bark River-Harris 54 (2-OT)

Class D at Pellston
Pickford 51, Hillman 45
Engadine 50, Harbor Light Christian 24
Final: Engadine 50, Pickford 48


MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

Class A at Various
Marquette 62, Gaylord 51
Traverse City Central 59, Alpena 51
Marquette 49, Petoskey 26
Traverse City Central 57, Traverse City West 37
District Final: Marquette 47, Traverse City Central 40

Class B at Various
Kingsford 40, Menominee 33
Houghton 48, Escanaba 43
Gladstone 42, Kingsford 40
District Final: Houghton 60, Gladstone 49

Class B at Grayling
Kalkaska 45, Sault Ste. Marie 38
Kingsley 75, Cheboygan 17
Kalkaska 56, Grayling 23
District Final: Kalkaska 57, Kingsley 48

Class C at Rudyard
St. Ignace 75, Manistique 36
Newberry 66, Rudyard 43
District Final: St. Ignace 43, Newberry 38

Class C at West Iron County
Norway 43, Westwood 33
West Iron County 67, Iron Mountain 26
District Final: West Iron County 49, Norway 47

Class C at Various
Calumet 67, (at) Ironwood 32
(at) Hancock 54, L'Anse 43
District Final: Calumet 53, Hancock 40

Class C at Negaunee
Ishpeming 79, Munising 62
Negaunee 40, Gwinn 30
District Final: Negaunee 55, Ishpeming 46

Class D at Mid Peninsula
Big Bay deNoc 38, Superior Central 36
Mid Peninsula 32, Rapid River 31
District Final: Big Bay de Noc 42, Mid Peninsula 35

Class D at Stephenson
North Central 52, Stephenson 44
Carney-Nadeau 62, Hannahville 16
Bark River-Harris 46, North Central 39
Carney-Nadeau 59, North Dickinson 52
District Final: Bark River-Harris 54, Carney-Nadeau 37

Class D at Republic-Michigamme
Ewen-Trout Creek 65, Bessemer 39
Wakefield-Marenisco 79, Watersmeet 65
Forest Park 58, Ewen-Trout Creek 34
Wakefield-Marenisco 62,  Republic-Michigamme 35
District Final: Forest Park 65, Wakefield-Marenisco 26

Class D at Baraga
Painesdale-Jeffers 50, Ontonagon 29
Baraga 64, Lake Linden-Hubbell 45
Painesdale-Jeffers 61, Chassell 50
Baraga 49, Dollar Bay 27
District Final: Painesdale-Jeffers 50, Baraga 41

Class D at Engadine
Brimley 70, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 32
Engadine 69, Maplewood Baptist 22
District Final: Engadine 64, Brimley 44

Class D at Pickford
Cedarville 64, Mackinac Island 13
Pickford 49, DeTour 45
District Final: Pickford 46, Cedarville 43

2016-17 HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL REGULAR SEASON

Monday, November 28

Cedarville 47, (at) Hillman 44

Tuesday, November 29
(at) Negaunee 59, Gladstone 38
Ishpeming 55, (at) Bark River-Harris 39
Big Bay deNoc 40, (at) Carney-Nadeau 36
Mid Peninsula 34, (at) Rapid River 27
North Central 45, (at) Forest Park 41
(at) Munising 74, Manistique 29
Kingsford 68, (at) North Dickinson 45
Norway 62, (at) Iron Mountain 33
(at) Houghton 61, Baraga 39
L’Anse 48, (at) Chassell 43
(at) West Iron County 51, Hancock 40
Dollar Bay 41, (at) Bessemer 36
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 65, Watersmeet 24
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 68, Republic-Michigamme 19
(at) Ironwood 57, Solon Springs, Wis. 45
Three Lakes, Wis. 59, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 40
(at) DeTour 44, Harbor Light Christian 26
Pickford 46, (at) Posen 34
Harbor Springs 50, (at) Rudyard 48

Thursday, December 1
(at) Escanaba 69, Marinette, Wis. 38
(at) Rudyard 59, Brimley 55
(at) Baraga 45, Ewen-Trout Creek 36
(at) L'Anse 56, Lake Linden-Hubbell 32
Oconto Falls, Wis. 37, (at) Menominee 22

Friday, December 2
(at) Gladstone 54, Gwinn 32
(at) Kingsford 45, Westwood 41
Negaunee 63, (at) Manistique 21
Maquette 54, Manton 34
Norway 56, (at) West Iron County 43
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 53, Hancock 50
Wakefield-Marenisco 57, (at) Bessemer 38
(at) South Shore, Wis. 54, Ironwood 34
Ontonagon 54, (at) Watersmeet 37
Chassell 61, (at) Republic-Michigamme 32
(at) Forest Park 54, Bark River-Harris 41
Rapid River 52, (at) North Central 47
Carney-Nadeau 36, (at) Mid Peninsula 35
(at) Superior Central 59, Big Bay deNoc 51 (OT)
(at) DeTour 64, Mackinaw City 17
Pickford 56, (at) Indian River Inland Lakes34
(at) Cedarville 47, Boyne City 29
Put-In-Bay, Ohio 22, (at) Mackinac Island 20
Maplewood Baptist 45, (at) Munising Baptist 32

Saturday, December 3

(at) Mackinac Island 32, Put-In-Bay, Ohio 24
Sault Ste. Marie 43, (at) Escanaba 29
(at) St. Ignace 61, Grosse Pte. South 57
Marquette 39, Brighton 38

Monday, December 5
(at) Munising 78, Engadine 42
(at) Norway 46, Kingsford 31
(at) Bark River-Harris 46, Gwinn 32
Superior Central 61, (at) Stephenson 53

Tuesday, December 6
Escanaba 38, (at) Negaunee 37
Marquette 60, (at) Gladstone 32
(at) Mid Peninsula 45, North Central 35
(at) Forest Park 53, Carney-Nadeau 20
(at) Baraga 32, Dollar Bay 29
North Dickinson 55, (at) Republic-Michigamme 36
(at) Westwood 39, Menominee 28
(at) Iron Mountain 46, West Iron County 36
Houghton 68, (at) L’Anse 48
(at) Hancock 56, Bessemer 21
(at) Calumet 60, Painesdale-Jeffers 55
Chassell 43, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 32
Washburn, Wis. 56, (at) Ironwood 53
Ontonagon 40, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 36
Lake Linden-Hubbell 52, (at) Watersmeet 40

Wednesday, December 7
Munising 56, (at) Superior Central 13
St. Ignace 60, (at) Cedarville 36
Maplewood Baptist 52, (at) Mackinac Island 17

Thursday, December 8
(at) Ishpeming 76, Gladstone 46
(at) Norway 63, Manistique 30
Calumet 54, (at) West Iron County 34
(at) Iron Mountain 61, Gwinn 59
(at) Westwood 49, L'Anse 39

Friday, December 9
(at) Kingsford 45, Forest Park 37
(at) Houghton 48, Negaunee 46
(at) Hannahville 42, Mackinac Island 27
Hancock 50, (at) Dollar Bay 31
Ewen-Trout Creek 61, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 46
Baraga 40, (at) Ontonagon 32
Ironwood 57, (at) Butternut, Wis. 40
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 63, Watersmeet 39
Mid Peninsula 43, (at) Republic-Michigamme 17
Bark River-Harris 76, (at) North Dickinson 44
(at) Carney-Nadeau 49, Stephenson 38
(at) Big Bay deNoc 50, North Central 48
(at) Newberry 46, Cheboygan 25
Engadine 73, (at) Brimley 46
(at) Pickford 55, DeTour 40
(at) Cedarville 54, Rudyard 42
Sault Ste. Marie 51, (at) St. Ignace 44
(at) Coleman Faith Christian, Wis. 55, Copper Country Christian 31

Saturday, December 10
Midland 64, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 44
(at) Hannahville 48, Mackinac Island 28

Monday, December 12
(at) Houghton 75, Gwinn 25
(at) Engadine 69, Rapid River 37


Tuesday, December 13
(at) Kingsford 67, Gladstone 48
Bark River-Harris 50, (at) Big Bay deNoc 49
(at) Superior Central 38, Carney-Nadeau 36
North Central 48, (at) Stephenson 43
(at) Menominee 47, Iron Mountain 35
Negaunee 48, (at) Marquette 38
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 71, Republic-Michigamme 33
Forest Park 58, (at) Mid Peninsula 24
(at) Norway 67, North Dickinson 14
Brimley 61, (at) Alanson 33
Bessemer 49, (at) Watersmeet 34


Thursday, December 15
(at) Ishpeming 66, Escanaba 39
Menominee 55, (at) Stephenson 45
Westwood 47, (at) Manistique 21
Calumet 48, (at) Hancock 18

Friday, December 16
Bark River-Harris 62, (at) Rapid River 32
Marquette 56, (at) Traverse City West 37
Norway 54, (at) Negaunee 45
St. Ignace 43, (at) Newberry 28
Munising 82, (at) North Central 49
North Dickinson 46, (at) Carney-Nadeau 41
(at) Cedarville 43, Pickford 40
Houghton 81, (at) West Iron County 39
(at) Baraga 64, L'Anse 41
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 65, Bessemer 43
Forest Park 56, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 40
(at) Chassell 46, Lake Linden-Hubbell 38
Mid Peninsula 44, (at) Big Bay deNoc 34
Ontonagon 41, (at) Dollar Bay 35
Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 35, (at) Mackinac Island 19

Saturday, December 17
Marquette 45, (at) Traverse City Central 38
Superior Central 62, (at) Brimley 41
Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 41, (at) Mackinac Island 21

Monday, December 19
(at) Kingsford 56, West Iron County 39
Forest Park 71, (at) Superior Central 33
Menominee 52, (at) Marinette, Wis. 39
(at) Washburn, Wis. 65, Bessemer 44
(at) Phelps, Wis. 52, Watersmeet 40
(at) Engadine 58, Rudyard 40
(at) Pickford 71, Pellston 23

Tuesday, December 20
Westwood 57, (at) Gladstone 50 (OT)
Munising 61, (at) Newberry 38
(at) Hancock 43, Ontonagon 30
(at) Gaylord 57, Sault Ste. Marie 45
DeTour 58, (at) Brimley 36
(at) Ishpeming 61, Calumet 49
Ironwood 39, (at) Hurley, Wis. 35
Coleman, Wis. 58, (at) Stephenson 46
Bark River-Harris 45, (at) Mid Peninsula 44
(at) Big Bay deNoc 78, North Dickinson 37
Cedarville 53, (at) Harbor Springs 43

Wednesday, December 21
Escanaba 57, (at) Gwinn 45
Sault Ste. Marie 59, (at) Alpena 50 (OT)
(at) DeTour 42, Indian River Inland Lakes 35

Thursday, December 22
(at) Newberry 72, Manistique 25
Ontonagon 49, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 47
(at) Hillman 59, Rudyard 37
Ewen-Trout Creek 51, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 46
Cedarville 53, (at) Harbor Springs 43
 

Tuesday, December 27
Houghton 55, (at) Gladstone 39
Petoskey 56, Calumet 55
(at) Marquette 56, Sault Ste. Marie 36
 

Wednesday, December 28
Sault Ste. Marie 45, Calumet 32
(at) Marquette 55, Petoskey 35

Thursday, December 29
Ishpeming 43, (at) Westwood 33

Friday, December 30
(at) Superior Central 40, Rapid River 30
 

Monday, January 2
(at) Escanaba 77, Manistique 27
(at) Engadine 55, Big Bay deNoc 28
(at) Munising 52, Mid Peninsula 24
 

Tuesday, January 3
Gladstone 66, (at) Stephenson 60
(at) St. Ignace 80, Charlevoix 41
(at) Menominee 60, North Central 28
(at) Hannahville 39, Munising Baptist 38 (OT)
Marquette 58, (at) Gwinn 26
Negaunee 69, (at) Iron Mountain 22
(at) Calumet 77, L'Anse 51
Northland Pines, Wis. 69, (at) West Iron County 55
Baraga 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 42
(at) Dollar Bay 52, Bessemer 45
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 68, Republic-Michigamme 22
Chassell 51, (at) Ontonagon 41
Bayfield, Wis. 70, (at) Ironwood 48
Cedarville 65, (at) Mackinac City 26


Wednesday, January 4
Escanaba 57, (at) Bark River-Harris 38
(at) Maplewood Baptist 47, Mackinac Island 23

 

Thursday, January 5
(at) Menominee 39, Oconto, Wis. 34
(at) Norway 44, Ishpeming 42
(at) Munising 67, Gwinn 21

Friday, January 6
Escanaba 57, (at) Gladstone 51
Bark River-Harris 54, (at) Carney-Nadeau 44
Hannahville 48, (at) Beaver Island 28
(at) Negaunee 79, Manistique 25
(at) Rapid River 34, Superior Central 33
Newberry 71, (at) Rudyard 34
St. Ignace 63, (at) Brimley 15
(at) Forest Park 41, West Iron County 32
(at) Houghton 80, Lake Linden-Hubbell 21
(at) Mid Peninsula 44, Republic-Michigamme 16
North Central 66, (at) North Dickinson 36
(at) Kingsford 48, Iron Mountain 30
(at) Chassell 58, Bessemer 25
Painesdale-Jeffers 45, (at) Ontonagon 36
(at) Ironwood 48, Mellen, Wis. 34
(at) Copper Country Christian 38, Delta County Knights Home School 25
Munising Baptist 27, (at) Mackinac Island 18

Saturday, January 7
(at) Big Bay deNoc 54, Manistique 38
(at) L'Anse 71, Stephenson 58
Hannahville 46, (at) Beaver Island 22
(at) Copper Country Christian 41, Delta County Knights Home School 23
Munising Baptist 39, (at) Mackinac Island 23

Monday, January 9

Westwood 58, (at) Bark River-Harris 50
Newberry 71, (at) Brimley 26
(at) Baraga 42, Chassell 33
Marquette 43, (at) Kingsford 31
Engadine 62, (at) Manistique 48
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 61, Bessemer 40
(at) Three Lakes, Wis. 73, Wakefield-Marenisco 57
(at) Pickford 34, Harbor Springs 31


Tuesday, January 10
(at) Chassell 57, Dollar Bay 32
(at) Ishpeming 51, Gwinn 37
Calumet 58, (at) Ontonagon 20
Houghton 70, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 55
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 47, Maplewood Baptist 42
(at) Bessemer 41, Lake Linden-Hubbell 37

Wednesday, January 11
St. Ignace 54, (at) Pickford 33

Thursday, January 12
(at) Kingsford 58, Escanaba 53
(at) Dollar Bay 69, Watersmeet 25
(at) Menominee 64, Stephenson 48
Negaunee 54, (at) Gwinn 23
Ishpeming 78, (at) Iron Mountain 46
(at) Mercer, Wis. 46, Ironwood 44
Republic-Michigamme 47, (at) Hannahville 23
Engadine 40, (at) Pickford 39
(at) Maplewood Baptist 54, Munising Baptist 37

 

Friday, January 13

(at) North Central 67, Superior Central 36
Gladstone 63, (at) Manistique 49
Houghton 49, (at) Westwood 33
Norway 80, (at) Stephenson 49
(at) Hancock 57, Painesdale-Jeffers 40
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 64, Ontonagon 53
Ironwood 50, (at) Solon Springs, Wis. 33
Baraga 42, (at) Bessemer 24
Chassell 63, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 44
Mid Peninsula 49, (at) North Dickinson 48 (OT)
Dollar Bay 36, (at) Republic-Michigamme 26
Munising 72, (at) Carney-Nadeau 5
Big Bay deNoc 39, (at) Rapid River 34
(at) Cedarville 68, Brimley 52
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 44, Newberry 31
(at) St. Ignace 65, Rudyard 16
Engadine 39, (at) DeTour 34
Grand Marais 21, (at) Copper Country Christian 18


Saturday, January 14
(at) DeTour 42, Rudyard 41

Monday, January 16
(at) Escanaba 61, Menominee 41
(at) Newberry 61, Engadine 32
(at) Cedarville 57, Posen 20
(at) Brimley 65, Mackinaw City 34
Pickford 68, (at) Pellston 18
Westwood 58, (at) Iron Mountain 20
(at) Ishpeming 85, L'Anse 53
(at) Ironwood 50, South Shore, Wis. 45
(at) Chassell 44, Painesdale-Jeffers 37
St. Ignace 65, (at) Frankfort 54
Harbor Light Christian 72, (at) Maplewood Baptist 30


Tuesday, January 17
(at) Marquette 57, Gladstone 45
(at) Rapid River 39, Carney-Nadeau 28
Norway 56, (at) Gwinn 32
(at) Munising 67, Bark River-Harris 45
(at) North Central 41, Big Bay deNoc 34
(at) Houghton 56, Calumet 40
Hancock 49, (at) Ontonagon 37
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, Dollar Bay 33
(at) Baraga 68, Republic-Michigamme 23
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 57, Wakefield-Marenisco 32
(at) Bessemer 51, Watersmeet 44
(at) Forest Park 61, North Dickinson 27
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 42, Munising Baptist 29


Wednesday, January 18
Cedarville 43, (at) DeTour 34
Pickford 61, (at) Rudyard 49

Thursday, January 19
(at) Gladstone 71, Stephenson 55
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 34, Petoskey 29
Kingsford 54, (at) Menominee 41
(at) Watersmeet 55, Republic-Michigamme 39
(at) Washburn, Wis. 64, Ironwood 36
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 52, Dollar Bay 43
(at) Maplewood Baptist 50, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 42

Friday, January 20
(at) Ishpeming 78, Manistique 35
Forest Park 44, (at) North Central 30
(at) Negaunee 46, Westwood 25
Norway 70, (at) North Dickinson 20
(at) Iron Mountain 48, Bark River-Harris 41
Superior Central 33, (at) Gwinn 30
(at) Houghton 58, West Iron County 34
Wakefield-Marenisco 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49
Painesdale-Jeffers 49, (at) Baraga 46
Ewen-Trout Creek 55, (at) Republic-Michigamme 20
(at) Ontonagon 48, Bessemer 24
(at) Elcho, Wis. 64, Hancock 57
Mid Peninsula 43, (at) Carney-Nadeau 24
(at) Munising 67, Rapid River 41
Pickford 64, (at) Brimley 30
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 75, Rudyard 36
Newberry 46, (at) DeTour 36
St. Ignace 67, (at) Cheboygan 20
Copper Country Christian 47, (at) Marinette Twin City Baptist, Wis. 36

Saturday, January 21
(at) Washington Island, Wis. 33, Copper Country Christian 16

Monday, January 23
(at) Marquette 50, Escanaba 29
(at) North Central 68, Carney-Nadeau 24
Big Bay deNoc 54, (at) Hannahville 14
(at) Negaunee 49, Ishpeming 47
(at) Forest Park 50, Iron Mountain 30
(at) Norway 45, West Iron County 24
Sault Ste. Marie 58, (at) Cheboygan 13
Rapid River 44, (at) Bark River-Harris 40
(at) Mid Peninsula 47, Superior Central 37
Houghton 51, (at) Hancock 24
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 67, Lake Linden-Hubbell 41
(at) L'Anse 54, Ontonagon 29
Baraga 50, (at) Dollar Bay 33
(at) Ironwood 61, Butternut, Wis. 54 (OT)
(at) Calumet 58, Chassell 33
(at) Alanson 65, Maplewood Baptist 36

Tuesday, January 24
(at) Menominee 54, Gladstone 37
Munising 75, (at) Engadine 39
DeTour 46, (at) Cheboygan 27
Crivitz, Wis. 60, (at) Stephenson 50
(at) Westwood 47, Gwinn 28
Brimley 62, (at) Harbor Light Christian 56
(at) Kingsford 57, North Dickinson 31
L’Anse 82, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 60
(at) St. Ignace 66, Cedarville 41
(at) Pickford 64, Rogers City 34
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 40, Wolverine 33
(at) Ironwood 68, Bessemer 31

Wednesday, January 25

Negaunee 40, (at) Escanaba 33
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 66, Dollar Bay 34

Thursday, January 26
(at) Gladstone 54, Rapid River 44
Norway 60, (at) Manistique 21
(at) Gwinn 35, Mid Peninsula 32
(at) Engadine 61, Brimley 53
(at) Munising 65, Carney-Nadeau 23
Pickford 45, (at) DeTour 36
Newberry 54, (at) Cheboygan 14
Baraga 39, (at) L’Anse 27
Hancock 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 37
(at) Ontonagon 51, Wakefield-Marenisco 38
Ironwood 58, (at) Drummond, Wis. 50 (OT)
Ewen-Trout Creek 52, (at) Bessemer 36
Chassell 77, (at) Watersmeet 39
Painesdale-Jeffers 68, (at) Republic-Michigamme 31
West Iron County 61, (at) North Dickinson 44
North Central 53, (at) Superior Central 40
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 49, St. Ignace 44
(at) Engadine 61, Brimley 53
Cedarville 71, (at) Rudyard 51

Friday, January 27
(at) Escanaba 55, Iron Mountain 50
Houghton 58, (at) Kingsford 41
(at) Ishpeming 41, Westwood 27
(at) Forest Park 76, Big Bay deNoc 33
Marquette 60, (at) Menominee 44
Maplewood Baptist 36, (at) Hannahville 34
(at) Mackinac Island 34, Beaver Island 33


Saturday, January 28
(at) Pickford 46, Newberry 36
(at) Hannahville 38, Maplewood Baptist 34
(at) Copper Country Christian 28, Rhinelander N. Stars Home School 20, Gm1
Rhinelander N. Stars Home School 26, (at) Copper Country Christian 12, Gm2
Beaver Island 41, (at) Mackinac Island 32

Monday, January 30
(at) Gwinn 62, Manistique 43
(at) Bark River-Harris 56, North Central 47
(at) Engadine 50, Mid Peninsula 38
(at) West Iron County 45, Kingsford 40
(at) Norway 69, Stephenson 23
(at) Green Bay West 50, Menominee 47
(at) Ishpeming 62, Iron Mountain 41
(at) Calumet 64, Hancock 40
(at) Houghton 74, L'Anse 53
(at) Baraga 44, Chassell 42
Painesdale-Jeffers 53, (at) Dollar Bay 35
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 55, Bessemer 52 (OT)
Ontonagon 58, (at) Republic-Michigamme 43
(at) Forest Park 62, Carney-Nadeau 26
(at) North Dickinson 59, Superior Central 55
Munising 83, (at) Big Bay deNoc 20
(at) St. Ignace 79, Harbor Springs 45

Tuesday, January 31
Marquette 51, (at) Escanaba 47
Negaunee 44, (at) Gladstone 27
Cedarville 38, (at) Newberry 32
Sault Ste. Marie 61, (at) Brimley 17
Norway 41, (at) Westwood 17
Munising Baptist 33, (at) Copper Country Christian 27

Engadine 49, (at) Rudyard 31


Wednesday, February 1
Ishpeming 64, (at) Gwinn 35
(at) Petoskey 37, Sault Ste. Marie 29

Thursday, February 2
Houghton 65, (at) Escanaba 62
(at) Bark River-Harris 64, North Dickinson 39
Rapid River 39, (at) Carney-Nadeau 35 (OT)
(at) Iron Mountain 51, Manistique 45
Marquette 55, (at) Westwood 26
(at) Forest Park 35, Kingsford 23
Calumet 74, (at) L’Anse 49
Hancock 60, (at) Bessemer 18
(at) West Iron County 71, Stephenson 33
Baraga 47, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 42
Chassell 67, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49
Ewen-Trout Creek 42, (at) Dollar Bay 33
(at) Ontonagon 56, Watersmeet 30
(at) Bayfield, Wis. 71, Ironwood 69
Munising 64, (at) Mid Peninsula 24
Superior Central 36, (at) Big Bay deNoc 27
(at) Rudyard 51, Cheboygan 48
(at) Pickford 40, Cedarville 30
(at) DeTour 50, Brimley 24
(at) St. Ignace 49, Newberry 40
(at) Mackinaw City 43, Maplewood Baptist 24

Friday, Febuary 3
Menominee 69, (at) Gladstone 65 (OT)
(at) Norway 41, Negaunee 36
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 46, Hannahville 45
Engadine 66, (at) Rapid River 46
(at) Mackinac Island 44, Grand Marais 19

Saturday, February 4
(at) St. Ignace 63, Kalkaska 43
Hannahville 50, (at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 47
Copper Country Christian 38, (at) Delta County Knights Home School 16, Gm 1

Copper Country Christian 39, (at) Delta County Knights Home School 28, Gm 2
(at) Mackinac Island 26, Grand Marais 17
(at) Beaver Island 25, Paradise 24


Monday, February 6
(at) Bark River-Harris 54, Stephenson 51
North Central 72, (at) Carney-Nadeau 45
(at) Houghton 46, Marquette 40 (2-OT)
(at) Superior Central 39, Mid Peninsula 37
(at) Cheboygan 32, Rudyard 27
(at) Chassell 61, Republic-Michigamme 17
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 49, Munising Baptist 38
(at) L'Anse 72, West Iron County 61
(at) Three Lakes, Wis. 53, Watersmeet 45
Calumet 47, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 34
(at) Baraga 46, Wakefield-Marenisco 31
Ewen-Trout Creek 49, (at) Ontonagon 28
Rapid River 43, (at) Big Bay deNoc 40
Ironwood 53, (at) Bessemer 33
(at) Hancock 46, Dollar Bay 33

Tuesday, Febuary 7
Kingsford 82, (at) Escanaba 49
Gwinn 60, (at) Manistique 50
(at) Pickford 45, Newberry 26
Calumet 57, (at) Negaunee 47
Rudyard 49, (at) Brimley 40

Wednesday, Febuary 8
(at) Munising 53, Forest Park 40
(at) Watersmeet 54, Phelps, Wis 53
St. Ignace 55, (at) Gaylord 45

Thursday, Febuary 9
(at) Calumet 54, Escanaba 47
Norway 53, (at) Ishpeming 52
(at) Big Bay deNoc 43, Carney-Nadeau 31
Pickford 59, (at) Engadine 52
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 45, Cheboygan 13
(at) North Central 61, Stephenson 38
(at) Negaunee 54, Iron Mountain 25
(at) L’Anse 62, Hancock 57
(at) Houghton 67, Ontonagon 26
Chassell 54, (at) Dollar Bay 33
(at) Baraga 67, Lake Linden-Hubbell 31
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 58, Watersmeet 19
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 47, Painesdale-Jeffers 42
(at) Bessemer 40, Republic-Michigamme 33
Munising 87, (at) North Dickinson 44
Bark River-Harris 65, (at) Superior Central 44
DeTour 35, (at) Cedarville 31
(at) Newberry 72, Rudyard 30
(at) Maplewood Baptist 67, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 44
Forest Park 32, (at) West Iron County 30
(at) St. Ignace 64, Brimley 16

Friday, Febuary 10
(at) Marquette 49, Kingsford 29
(at) Westwood 61, Manistique 46
(at) Menominee 52, Omro, Wis. 48 (OT)
L'Anse 63, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 50
(at) Maplewood Baptist 50, Beaver Island 10
(at) Hannahville 38, Mackinac Island 23

Saturday, February 11
Newberry 57, (at) Cedarville 28
(at) DeTour 49, Alanson 15
(at) Hannahville 33, Mackinac Island 24
(at) Rhinelander Northern Stars Home School 35, Copper Country Christian 27, Gm 1

Copper Country Christian 33, (at) Rhinelander Northern Stars Home School 29, Gm 2


Monday, Febuary 13
(at) Escanaba 51, Gladstone 44
(at) Stephenson 59, Carney-Nadeau 46
Iron Mountain 43, (at) Manistique 39
(at) Mid Peninsula 48, Rapid River 29
(at) Kingsford 49, Menominee 39
Ishpeming 67, (at) L’Anse 57
Houghton 58, (at) Calumet 36
(at) North Central 82, North Dickinson 29
(at) Hancock 42, West Iron County 41
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 53, Chassell 51
Baraga 36, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 17
Ironwood 70, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 46
Dollar Bay 51, (at) Watersmeet 43
Lake Linden-Hubbell 47, (at) Republic-Michigamme 37
Forest Park 74, (at) Florence, Wis. 29

Tuesday, Febuary 14
(at) Negaunee 57, Gwinn 37
(at) Westwood 44, West Iron County 43
(at) Forest Park 53, Rapid River 29
Newberry 49, (at) Brimley 42
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 49, Cedarville 34
DeTour 38, (at) Rudyard 37
(at) St. Ignace 70, Pickford 42
Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 74, (at) Beaver Island 42
Maplewood Baptist 46, (at) Mackinaw City 39

Wednesday, February 15
(at) Norway 54, Iron Mountain 27
(at) Superior Central 52, Stephenson 47
Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 64, (at) Beaver Island 44
 

Thursday, February 16
Ishpeming 60, (at) Escanaba 48
North Central 50, (at) Rapid River 43
(at) Bark River-Harris 60, Carney-Nadeau 24
Forest Park 69, (at) North Dickinson 39
Sault Ste. Marie 45, (at) Newberry 34
Engadine 42, (at) DeTour 32
(at) Marquette 43, Houghton 40
Menominee 48, (at) Wabeno, Wis. 23
(at) Norway 54, Gwinn 34
(at) Calumet 71, West Iron County 63
(at) Dollar Bay 39, Lake Linden-Hubbell 28
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 46, Ewen-Trout Creek 34
(at) Chassell 74, Watersmeet 44
(at) Hancock 53, L'Anse 50 (OT)
Wakefield-Marenisco 47, (at) Republic-Michigamme 41
Ontonagon 54, (at) Bessemer 42
(at) Ironwood 60, Drummond, Wis. 38
(at) Mid Peninsula 42, Big Bay deNoc 40
(at) Munising 68, Superior Central 21
Cedarville 61, (at) Brimley 46
St. Ignace 67, (at) Rudyard 25


Friday, February 17
Negaunee 43, (at) Westwood 41
Kingsford 59, (at) Iron Mountain 21
(at) Stephenson 62, Big Bay deNoc 42

Northern Lights League Tournament @Hannahville
Munising Baptist 51, Beaver Island 31
Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 62, Mackinac Island 26
Maplewood Baptist 43, Munising Baptist 27


Saturday, February 18
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 57, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 49

Northern Lights League Tournament @Hannahville
Semifinal: Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 36, Hannahville 27
Championship: Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 46, Maplewood Baptist 43


Monday, February 20
Ishpeming 57, (at) Gladstone 41
Bark River-Harris 67, (at) North Central 50
(at) Rapid River 62, North Dickinson 51
(at) Westwood 44, Iron Mountain 35
(at) Carney-Nadeau 32, Superior Central 23
(at) Houghton 42, Hancock 25
Stephenson 47, (at) Mid Peninsula 42
(at) Munising 78, Big Bay deNoc 34
(at) Engadine 63, Cedarville 57
Painesdale-Jeffers 77, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 41
(at) Dollar Bay 46, Republic-Michigamme 13
(at) Chassell 48, Ontonagon 40
(at) West Iron County 65, L'Anse 41

Tuesday, February 21
Kingsford 72, (at) Gladstone 63
Ishpeming 68, (at) Manistique 38
Escanaba 47, (at) Menominee 38
(at) Negaunee 54, Marquette 53
(at) Gwinn 33, Iron Mountain 27
Westwood 54, (at) Norway 53
Wakefield-Marenisco 63, (at) Watersmeet 47
Alanson 70, (at) Brimley 56
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 47, Alpena 31
(at) Pickford 62, Rudyard 27
Newberry 47, (at) Engadine 40
DeTour 58, (at) Mackinaw City 17

Wednesday, February 22
Stephenson 53, (at) Rapid River 43
(at) West Iron County 58, North Dickinson 40

Thursday, February 23
Gladstone 50, (at) Iron Mountain 42
(at) Bark River-Harris 73, Forest Park 60
Munising 74, (at) Rapid River 26
Big Bay deNoc 49, (at) Manistique 34
(at) Engadine 60, Cedarville 55
(at) Marquette 34, Menominee 32
Mid Peninsula 35, (at) North Central 25
Norway 41, (at) Kingsford 37
Sault Ste. Marie 56, (at) Rudyard 29
Negaunee 44, (at) Ishpeming 34
Dollar Bay 45, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 38
(at) Baraga 82, Watersmeet 37
Chassell 47, (at) Hancock 41
(at) St. Ignace 62, Cheboygan 13
(at) North Dickinson 47, Carney-Nadeau 39
(at) Ironwood 49, Wakefield-Marenisco 47
(at) Newberry 55, DeTour 30
Painesdale-Jeffers 61, (at) L'Anse 58 (OT)
(at) Calumet 63, Lake Linden-Hubbell 32
(at) Pickford 66, Brimley 36

Saturday, February 25
Munising 91, (at) Manistique 36
(at) DeTour 68, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 17

Monday, February 27
Westwood 43, (at) Gwinn 37
END OF REGULAR SEASON



Choose team:
No schedule entries



Lundin Resigns As Gladstone Girls Basketball Coach
Monday April 24, 2017
Escanaba Girls Raise Money For Special Olympians
Wednesday March 22, 2017
Forest Park Trojans Win 'D' Regional Championship
Thursday March 9, 2017
Special Olympian Athletes Finally Have Their Night
Monday March 6, 2017
OH SO CLOSE! Gladstone Girls Fall In Houghton
Friday March 3, 2017
MADNESS!!! Gladstone Girls Stun Kingsford, 42-40
Wednesday March 1, 2017
GOODBYE SENIORS: Flivvers Outlast Braves 72-63
Tuesday February 21, 2017
Quick Start Helps Ishpeming Girls Top Braves 57-41
Monday February 20, 2017
DOWN TO THE WIRE: Eskymos Stop Braves, 51-44
Monday February 13, 2017
OVERTIME WARFARE: Maroons Overcome Braves
Friday February 3, 2017
Gladstone Girls Get Many Contributions In Victory
Thursday January 19, 2017
Esky Girls Use Defense To Drop Menominee, 61-41
Monday January 16, 2017
Eskymos Outlast Braves In Girls Hoop Battle, 57-51
Friday January 6, 2017
Gladstone Overcomes Stephenson In Tough Battle
Tuesday January 3, 2017
Escanaba Girls Drive Past Manistique To Start 2017
Monday January 2, 2017
Big Third Quarter Propels Houghton Past Gladstone
Tuesday December 27, 2016
BOMBS AWAY! Patriot 3's Sink Braves In Overtime
Tuesday December 20, 2016
Gladstone Girls Fall On Road To Kingsford, 67-48
Tuesday December 13, 2016
Gladstone Girls Fall On Road To Ishpeming, 76-46
Thursday December 8, 2016
Gladstone Tops Gwinn In Basketball Home Opener
Friday December 2, 2016
Escanaba Girls Win Season Opener Over Marinette
Thursday December 1, 2016