News ticker

2573 articles
Sunday April 30, 2017
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS

Class D at Michigan State University

North Central 78, Buckley 69


MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

Class D at Michigan State University

North Central 84, Southfield Christian 83 (2OT)
Buckley 68, Lansing Christian 61

MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE QUARTERFINALS

Class C at Petoskey

Manton 51, Negaunee 49 (OT)

Class D at Sault Ste. Marie
North Central 74, Hillman 61


MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Class B at Grayling

Gladstone 74, Grayling 69
Ludington 62, Clare 45
Final: Ludington 63, Gladstone 48

Class C at Escanaba
Iron Mountain 66, Newberry 37
Negaunee 65, Calumet 43
Final: Negaunee 53, Iron Mountain 43

Class D at Negaunee
Rapid River 63, Ewen-Trout Creek 56
North Central 75, Dollar Bay 73
Final: North Central 95, Rapid River 51

Class D at St. Ignace
Hillman 71, Cedarville 50
Pellston 63, Engadine 59 (OT)
Final: Hillman 72, Pellston 42


MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

Class A at Various
Marquette 72, Alpena 43
Traverse City West 58, Gaylord 55
Traverse City Central 72, Marquette 60
Traverse City West 53, Petoskey 51
Final: Traverse City West 40, Traverse City Central 34

Class B at Various
Kingsford 63, Houghton 55
Gladstone 69, Escanaba 56
Menominee 59, Kingsford 48
Final: Gladstone 57, Menominee 43

Class B at Various
Grayling 64, Kalkaska 44
Kingsley 56, Cheboygan 51
Grayling 51, Sault Ste. Marie 48
Final: Grayling 63, Kingsley 47

Class C at Newberry
Newberry 71, Rudyard 52
St. Ignace 78, Manistique 66
Final: Newberry 67, St. Ignace 55

Class C at West Iron County
Iron Mountain 53, Norway 49
Westwood 50, West Iron County 45
Final: Iron Mountain 53, Westwood 36

Class C at Various
Calumet 53, L'Anse 25
Hancock 61, Ironwood 51
Final: Calumet 54, Hancock 46

Class C at Gwinn
Negaunee 65, Munising 41
Ishpeming 60, Gwinn 57
Final: Negaunee 67, Ishpeming 37

Class D at Superior Central
Rapid River 70, Big Bay deNoc 40
Mid Peninsula 68, Superior Central 49
Final: Rapid River 60, Mid Peninsula 50

Class D at Stephenson
North Central 72, Carney-Nadeau 44
Bark River-Harris 67, Stephenson 51
North Central 70, North Dickinson 41
Final: North Central 79, Bark River-Harris 60

Class D at Baraga
Dollar Bay 69, Ontonagon 47
Chassell 76, Baraga 43
Dollar Bay 54, Painesdale-Jeffers 51
Chassell 70, Lake Linden-Hubbell 59
Final: Dollar Bay 57, Chassell 45

Class D at Republic-Michigamme
Bessemer 57, Watersmeet 44
Wakefield-Marenisco 75, Republic-Michigamme 53
Bessemer 42, Forest Park 38
Ewen-Trout Creek 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 46
Final: Ewen-Trout Creek 62, Bessemer 60

Class D at Brimley
Brimley 70, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 18
Engadine 82, Maplewood Baptist 37
Final: Engadine 78, Brimley 61

Class D at Cedarville
Cedarville 61, DeTour 43
Pickford vs Mackinac Island
Final: Cedarville 61, Pickford 39


2016-17 U.P. BOYS BASKETBALL REGULAR SEASON SCORES

Friday, December 2
Put-in-Bay, Ohio 47, (at) Mackinac Island 29

Saturday, December 3
Put-in-Bay, Ohio 49, (at) Mackinac Island 41

Monday, December 5

(at) Carney-Nadeau 63, Rapid River 55
(at) North Central 87, Stephenson 19
(at) Forest Park 66, Mid Peninsula 48
(at) Superior Central 53, Big Bay deNoc 41
(at) West Iron County 50, Westwood 41
Hancock 45, (at) Calumet 41
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 73, Baraga 34
Ewen-Trout Creek 62, (at) Ontonagon 47
(at) Ironwood 57, Solon Springs, Wis. 50
Painesdale-Jeffers 53, (at) Bessemer 39
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 63, Republic-Michigamme 43
Chassell 62, (at) Watersmeet 45

Tuesday, December 6
Gladstone 63, (at) Ishpeming 43
Negaunee 68, (at) Escanaba 48
(at) Bark River-Harris 87, Florence, Wis, 41
(at) Pickford 67, Indian River Inland Lakes 53
(at) Maplewood Baptist 59, DeTour 42
Hillman 68, (at) Cedarville 51
Iron Mountain 65, (at) Manistique 34
Norway 48, (at) Kingsford 37
Munising 59, (at) Gwinn 57
(at) Brimley 77, Alanson 28
Charlevoix 65, (at) St. Ignace 37
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 54, Grand Marais 42
(at) Munising Baptist 60, Paradise 31

Wednesday, December 7
Maplewood Baptist 54, (at) Mackinac Island 43

Thursday, December 8
(at) N0rth Central 92, Rapid River 39
Carney-Nadeau 54, (at) North Dickinson 41
Forest Park 45, (at) Big Bay deNoc 31
(at) Bark River-Harris 77, Mid Peninsula 34
Newberry 66, (at) Cheboygan 55
(at) L’Anse 55, Houghton 37
Pickford 60, (at) DeTour 21
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 70, St. Ignace 34
Hancock 53, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 50
Chassell 76, (at) Baraga 29
Dollar Bay 66, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 59
(at) Ontonagon 48, Republic-Michigamme 41
(at) South Shore, Wis. 67, Ironwood 50
Wakefield-Marenisco 68, (at) Bessemer 33
Brimley 64, (at) Engadine 48
Cedarville 71, (at) Rudyard 54

Friday, December 9
(at) Escanaba 68, Kingsford 48
Mackinac Island 56, (at) Hannahville 29
Norway 79, (at) Manistique 48
(at) Iron Mountain 72, Gwinn 43
(at) Petoskey 63, Marquette 47
Ishpeming 36, (at) Westwood 35
Munising 71, (at) Stephenson 51
(at) Coleman Faith Christian, Wis. 51, Copper Country Christian 36

Saturday, December 10
Marquette 69, Traverse City West 54
Mackinac Island 55, (at) Hannahville 26

Monday, December 12
(at) Carney-Nadeau 92, Stephenson 36
Bark River-Harris 75, (at) Rapid River 61
Munising 52, (at) Mid Peninsula 47
Antigo, Wis. 51, (at) Menominee 40
Westwood 62, (at) L’Anse 54
Iron Mountain 68, (at) North Dickinson 46
(at) Calumet 53, Ewen-Trout Creek 49
(at) Hancock 61, Lake Linden-Hubbell 35
(at) West Iron County 61, Forest Park 43
Bessemer 54, (at) Dollar Bay 50 (OT)
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 64, Wakefield-Marenisco 38
(at) Watersmeet 56, Baraga 43
Washburn, Wis. 70, (at) Ironwood 60
Chassell 68, (at) Republic-Michigamme 42
Onaway 66, (at) Brimley 59

Tuesday, December 13
Marquette 68, (at) Gladstone 67 (2-OT)
(at) Negaunee 70, Kingsford 43
(at) Rudyard 67, Engadine 52
West Iron County 65, (at) L’Anse 44
Cedarville 68, (at) Newberry 53

Wednesday, December 14
Gwinn 65, (at) Ishpeming 52

Thursday, December 15
North Central 76, (at) Carney-Nadeau 28
Bark River-Harris 76, (at) Big Bay deNoc 36
(at) Rapid River 64, Forest Park 51
Kingsford 37, (at) Westwood 32
Mid Peninsula 62, (at) Republic-Michigamme 52
Hancock 41, (at) Houghton 37
Newberry 55, (at) St. Ignace 37

Friday, December 16
Gladstone 69, (at) Escanaba 45
(at) Bark River-Harris 71, Stephenson 39
Marquette 64, (at) Traverse City West 60
(at) Gwinn 64, Manistique 58
(at) Norway 48, Iron Mountain 44
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 76, Bessemer 51
(at) Superior Central 70, Engadine 65
(at) Mackinac Island 46, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 41
(at) Calumet 79, Lake Linden-Hubbell 58

Saturday, December 17
Escanaba 62, (at) Houghton 46
Marquette 59, (at) Traverse City Central 32
(at) Brimley 72, Superior Central 29
(at) Mackinac Island 40, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 38

Monday, December 19

(at) Gladstone 80, Mid Peninsula 46
North Central 70, (at) Menominee 59
(at) Munising 58, North Dickinson 45
(at) West Iron County 49, Houghton 36
Calumet 52, (at) Ontonagon 35
Painesdale-Jeffers 70, (at) Hancock 59
L’Anse 65, (at) Baraga 38
Republic-Michigamme 70, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 65
Ewen-Trout Creek 75, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 63
Drummond, Wis. 48, (at) Ironwood 27
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 55, Gaylord 52
(at) Boyne City 59, St. Ignace 19
(at) Harbor Springs 67, Pickford 65
Brimley 66, (at) DeTour 15
(at) Phelps, Wis. 84, Watersmeet 43
Maplewood Baptist 53, (at) Burt Lake No. Mich. Christian 45

Tuesday, December 20
(at) Negaunee 71, Gwinn 47
(at) Pellston 64, St. Ignace 36
Hillman 64, (at) Rudyard 46
Calumet 71, (at) Baraga 25

Wednesday, December 21
(at) Marquette 64, Escanaba 42

Thursday, December 22
Carney-Nadeau 64, (at) Big Bay deNoc 42
(at) Marinette, Wis. 79, Menominee 76
(at) Bessemer 63, Ontonagon 52
Cedarville 70, (at) Pickford 65
 

Friday, December 23
Brimley 76, (at) Newberry 61

Tuesday, December 27
(at) North Dickinson 54, Big Bay deNoc 31

Thursday, December 29
(at) Mid Peninsula 53, Rapid River 47
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 56, Alpena 49
Negaunee 78, (at) Manistique 39
(at) Gwinn 61, Superior Central 48
(at) Norway 56, North Dickinson 28

Monday, January 2
Iron Mountain 75, (at) Stephenson 38
(at) Peshtigo, Wis. 83, Menominee 56
Ironwood 45, (at) Hurley, Wis. 33
 

Tuesday, January 3
(at) Bark River-Harris 70, Manistique 61
(at) Escanaba 66, West Iron County 36
Gwinn 70, (at) Westwood 65 (OT)
(at) North Central 76, Superior Central 36
(at) Norway 53, Ishpeming 36
(at) Negaunee 54, Houghton 33
(at) Forest Park 60, Watersmeet 36
Calumet 54, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 52 (OT)
(at) Pickford 65, Newberry 38
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 81, Three Lakes, Wis. 40
Engadine 62, (at) Big Bay deNoc 57
(at) Munising 55, Rapid River 53
Rudyard 54, (at) Brimley 51
Painesdale-Jeffers 54, (at) Chassell 48
Munising Baptist 32, (at) Hannahville 31
(at) Maplewood Baptist 67, Mackinac Island 61
 

Thursday, January 5
Gladstone 98, (at) Mid Peninsula 38
(at) Negaunee 56, Escanaba 40
(at) Bark River-Harris 53, Carney-Nadeau 46 (OT)
(at) Marquette 51, Kingsford 32
(at) Republic-Michigamme 54, Bessemer 48
(at) Engadine 53, Pickford 46
Rudyard 65, (at) Newberry 59
North Central 92, (at) Stephenson 23
(at) Iron Mountain 62, Westwood 41
Calumet 64, (at) L’Anse 36
(at) Chassell 61, Hancock 34
(at) West Iron County 54, North Dickinson 50
Painesdale-Jeffers 86, (at) Baraga 43
(at) Dollar Bay 70, Lake Linden-Hubbell 46
Brimley 65, (at) St. Ignace 64


Friday, January 6
Norway 57, (at) Gwinn 47
(at) Ishpeming 40, L'Anse 35
Munising 52, (at) Big Bay deNoc 45
(at) Beaver Island 56, Hannahville 30
Ontonagon 65, (at) Dollar Bay 61
Wakefield-Marenisco 52, (at) Ironwood 49
(at) Menominee 78, Goodman, Wis. 52
(at) Cedarville 68, Flint International Academy 44
(at) Grand Marais 58, Paradise 25
(at) Copper Country Christian 32, Delta County Knights Home School 25
(at) Mackinac Island 44, Munising Baptist 23


Saturday, January 7
(at) North Central 77, North Dickinson 29
Manistique 50, (at) Big Bay deNoc 42
(at) Beaver Island 56, Hannahville 32
(at) Copper Country Christian 49, Delta County Knights Home School 30
(at) Mackinac Island 36, Munising Baptist 21

Monday, January 9
(at) Escanaba 72, Menominee 65 (OT)
(at) Munising 52, Manistique 34
(at) Norway 48, West Iron County 33
(at) Iron Mountain 75, Bark River-Harris 56
(at) Houghton 61, L'Anse 49
(at) Calumet 50, Ontonagon 37
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 63, Chassell 59
Painesdale-Jeffers 77, (at) Republic-Michigamme 58
(at) Superior Central 71, Mid Peninsula 49
(at) Maplewood Baptist 56, Grand Marais 36
(at) Hancock 75, Baraga 20
Mellen, Wis. 72, (at) Ironwood 64

Tuesday, January 10
(at) Ironwood 40, Bessemer 37
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 54, Maplewood Baptist 29

Wednesday, January 11
Negaunee 78, (at) Ishpeming 33
(at) Gwinn 62, Houghton 44

Thursday, January 12
(at) Gladstone 85, Kingsford 47
(at) Stephenson 64, Big Bay deNoc 62 (OT)
(at) L’Anse 55, Chassell 48
Dollar Bay 71, (at) Hancock 65
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 60, Painesdale-Jeffers 56
West Iron County 42, (at) Calumet 38
Ontonagon 66, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 56
Ewen-Trout Creek 71, (at) Watersmeet 51
(at) Mercer, Wis. 56, Ironwood 54
Republic-Michigamme 77, (at) Hannahville 14
Carney-Nadeau 67, (at) Mid Peninsula 54
North Dickinson 71, (at) Superior Central 43
Sault Ste. Marie 59, (at) Newberry 46
(at) Brimley 60, Cedarville 57
Engadine 48, (at) DeTour 20
(at) Rudyard 66, St. Ignace 52
(at) Maplewood Baptist 69, Munising Baptist 21

Friday, January 13
(at) Norway 55, Manistique 26
(at) Marquette 58, Menominee 33
Iron Mountain 62, (at) Gwinn 39
(at) Ishpeming 53, Westwood 39
Ewen-Trout Creek 56, (at) L’Anse 47
(at) Munising 54, Forest Park 51
(at) Copper Country Christian 52, Grand Marais 41

Saturday, January 14
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 53, Traverse City Central 46
(at) Rudyard 54, DeTour 15
Grand Marais 42, (at) Copper Country Christian 35

Monday, January 16
(at) Mid Peninsula 57, Big Bay deNoc 51
North Central 75, (at) Rapid River 42
Bark River-Harris 67, (at) Forest Park 52
(at) Marquette 57, Negaunee 53
(at) Houghton 55, West Iron County 42
Hancock 60,  (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 52
(at) Ontonagon 59, Lake Linden-Hubbell 49
(at) Carney-Nadeau 59, Munising 46
(at) Menominee 72, Stephenson 27
Norway 56, (at) North Dickinson 47
Bessemer 70, (at) Baraga 26
Dollar Bay 70, (at) Republic-Michigamme 64
Pickford 68, (at) St. Ignace 50

Tuesday, January 17
(at) Gladstone 84, Gwinn 66
(at) Escanaba 66, Westwood 46
Iron Mountain 71, (at) Kingsford 45
Marquette 57, (at) Ishpeming 47
(at) Dollar Bay 42, Wakefield-Marenisco 34
(at) Solon Springs, Wis. 70, Ironwood 48
Lake Linden-Hubbell 68, (at) Watersmeet 25
Newberry 50, (at) Engadine 45
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 50, Munising Baptist 35
(at) Pickford 73, Rudyard 60

Wednesday, January 18
(at) Grand Marais 52, Hannahville 45

Thursday, January 19
North Central 92, (at) Big Bay deNoc 52
(at) Bark River-Harris 68, Rapid River 62
Norway 56, (at) Negaunee 44
Calumet 42, (at Hancock 32
Cheboygan 68, (at) St. Ignace 57
(at) Iron Mountain 76, Manistique 26
Ishpeming 74, (at) Gwinn 57
Bessemer 74, (at) Watersmeet 40
Sault Ste. Marie 58, (at) Rudyard 40
(at) Pickford 72, Brimley 51
(at) North Dickinson 62, Kingsford 51
West Iron County 35, (at) Forest Park 28
(at) Chassell 61, Ewen-Trout Creek 48
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 57, Ontonagon 54
Lake Linden-Hubbell 62, (at) Baraga 35
(at) Maplewood Baptist 53, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 41
(at) Engadine 62, Cedarville 57
(at) Newberry 56, DeTour 9

Friday, January 20
(at) Menomine 63, Gladstone 61
Hannahville 64, (at) Paradise 56
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 67, L'Anse 46
Ewen-Trout Creek 63, (at) Republic-Michigamme 46
Chassell 70, (at) Stephenson 25
South Shore, Wis. 55, (at) Ironwood 44
Mackinac Island 55, (at) Grand Marais 44
Marinette Twin City Baptist, Wis. 56, Copper Country Christian 36

Saturday, January 21
Hannahville 62, (at) Paradise 40
Sault Ste. Marie 58, (at) West Branch Ogemaw Heights 48
(at) Milwaukee Academy of Science 75, Carney-Nadeau 63
(at) Washington Island, Wis. 42, Copper Country Christian 35
Mackinac Island 55, (at) Grand Marais 33

Monday, January 23
(at) Escanaba 71, Bark River-Harris 47
Big Bay deNoc 62, (at) Hannahville 20
Rapid River 57, (at) Stephenson 42
(at) Munising 62, Engadine 50
Pickford 69, (at) Pellston 53
Menominee 41, (at) Kingsford 31
DeTour 46, (at) Harbor Light Christian 26
(at) Alanson 58, Maplewood Baptist 45
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 67, Baraga 39

Tuesday, January 24
(at) Gladstone 69, Ishpeming 48
(at) North Central 76, Mid Peninsula 24
(at) Iron Mountain 66, Negaunee 62
Newberry 44, (at) Manistique 39
Forest Park 57, (at) North Dickinson 44
(at) Brimley 91, Mackinaw City 71
(at) Dollar Bay 66, Chassell 56
Ewen-Trout Creek 72, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 50
Carney-Nadeau 80, (at) Superior Central 54
(at) Norway 58, Westwood 51
(at) West Iron County 46, Hancock 31
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 61, Calumet 51
(at) Houghton 43, Ontonagon 40
(at) Washburn, Wis. 65, Ironwood 50
Watersmeet 55, (at) Republic-Michigamme 42
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 64, Paradise 20

Wednesday, January 25
Cedarville 70, (at) St. Ignace 44
Sault Ste. Marie 49, (at) Alpena 48

Thursday, January 26
Iron Mountain 58, (at) Westwood 46
Marquette 72, (at) Kingsford 30
(at) Stephenson 61, Superior Central 58
Wakefield-Marenisco 57, (at) Three Lakes, Wis. 32
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 42, Grand Marais 34

Friday, January 27
(at) North Central 76, Bark River-Harris 29
Sault Ste. Marie 63, (at) St. Ignace 20
(at) Newberry 44, Cheboygan 43
(at) Negaunee 69, Manistique 43
(at) Cedarville 69, Rudyard 57
North Dickinson 35, (at) Mid Peninsula 32
(at) Rapid River 77, Superior Central 44
Norway 55, (at) West Iron County 43
(at) Brimley 65, Engadine 45
(at) Carney-Nadeau 60, Forest Park 51
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 66, L'Anse 40
Republic-Michigamme 46, (at) Baraga 26
(at) Bessemer 53, Chassell 52
(at) Munising 75, Gwinn 61
Calumet 43, (at) Houghton 30
Dollar Bay 86, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 64
(at) Ironwood 66, Butternut, Wis. 42
Maplewood Baptist 64, (at) Hannahville 25
(at) Pickford 61, DeTour 33
(at) Mackinac Island 53, Beaver Island 49


Saturday, January 28
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 65, Escanaba 49
Maplewood Baptist 56, (at) Hannahville 38
Rhinelander N. Stars Home School 46, (at) Copper Country Christian 30, Gm1
(at) Copper Country Christian 45, Rhinelander N. Stars Home School 36, Gm2
(at) Mackinac Island 49, Beaver Island 38


Monday, January 30
(at) Gladstone 97, Big Bay deNoc 37
Engadine 60, (at) Rapid River 47
(at) Cheboygan 69, Rudyard 65
Forest Park 62, (at) Kingsford 55
Ontonagon 53, (at) Watersmeet 43
(at) Maplewood Baptist 58, Paradise 12

Tuesday, January 31
Escanaba 58, (at) Menominee 55
Gladstone 67, (at) Rapid River 44
(at) North Central 66, Carney-Nadeau 41
Gwinn 78, (at) Manistique 65
(at) Marquette 71, Westwood 42
(at) Norway 51, Kingsford 37
Sault Ste. Marie 62, (at) Brimley 44
Forest Park 63, (at) Stephenson 33
(at) Hannahville 47, Grand Marais 35
(at) Mid Peninsula 45, Superior Central 33
(at) Iron Mountain 45, West Iron County 31
(at) L'Anse 79, Baraga 33
(at) Harbor Springs 61, St. Ignace 40
Negaunee 79, (at) Calumet 44
Ontonagon 64, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 53
Ishpeming 49, (at) Houghton 42
(at) Bark River-Harris 77, Munising 68
(at) Hancock 57, Bessemer 49
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 54, Republic-Michigamme 41
Wakefield-Marenisco 65, (at) Chassell 61
(at) Drummond, Wis. 47, Ironwood 43
(at) Watersmeet 85, Three Lakes, Wis. 41
(at) Copper Country Christian 30, Munising Baptist 29
(at) DeTour 35, Maplewood Baptist 26


Wednesday, February 1
(at) Cedarville 81, Newberry 58
(at) Petoskey 63, Sault Ste. Marie 39

Thursday, February 2
Negaunee 74, (at) Gwinn 31
Dollar Bay 85, (at) Watersmeet 63
(at) Republic-Michigamme 66, Hannahville 16
(at) Mackinaw City 80, Maplewood Baptist 46

Friday, February 3
North Central 64, (at) Forest Park 40
Westwood 47, (at) Manistique 37
Gladstone 73, (at) Stephenson 21
Escanaba 71, (at) Kingsford 67
Marquette 53, (at) Menominee 28
(at) Ishpeming 65, Iron Mountain 47
(at) Hancock 65, L'Anse 48
West Iron County 73, (at) Florence, Wis. 59
(at) Dollar Bay 65, Baraga 37
(at) Chassell 70, Republic-Michigamme 34
Painesdale-Jeffers 61, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 50
Bessemer 66, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 46 
(at) Ontonagon 48, Wakefield-Marenisco 38
Bark River-Harris 65, (at) North Dickinson 47
(at) Carney-Nadeau 57, Mid Peninsula 45
Munising 80, (at) Superior Central 37
Rapid River 56, (at) Big Bay deNoc 46
(at) Newberry 54, St. Ignace 40
(at) Brimley 51, DeTour 23
Cheboygan 66, (at) Rudyard 57
Pickford 64, (at) Cedarville 50
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 52, Hannahville 37
(at) Beaver Island 43, Paradise 28
(at) Dickinson County Home School 61, Copper Country Christian 46, Gm 1

(at) Dickinson County Home School 63, Copper Country Christian 49, Gm 2
(at) Mackinac Island 50, Grand Marais 38


Saturday, February 4
(at) Mackinac Island 53, Grand Marais 38
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 54, Hannahville 34
(at) Beaver Island 55, Paradise 38
Copper Country Christian 51, (at) Delta County Knights Home School 34, Gm 1
Copper Country Christian 44, (at) Delta County Knights Home School 35, Gm 2


Monday, Febuary 6
Engadine 67, (at) Rudyard 53
(at) Munising 58, Big Bay deNoc 57
Cedarville 63, (at) Johannesburg-Lewiston 54
(at) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 55, Munising Baptist 34
Pickford 72, (at) Onaway 51
Newberry 54, (at) Brimley 52
(at) Mackinac Island 45, Paradise 40

Tuesday, February 7
(at) Iron Mountain 77, Escanaba 46
(at) North Central 64, Menominee 42
Bark River-Harris 66, (at) Mid Peninsula 47
Norway 50, (at) Gwinn 44
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 58, Petoskey 55
(at) Calumet 63, Chassell 57
Painesdale-Jeffers 63, (at) Houghton 29
Bessemer 53, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 46
Dollar Bay 59, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 56
Ironwood 77, (at) Bayfield, Wis. 46

(at) Mackinac Island 51, Paradise 30


Wednesday, February 8
(at) Carney-Nadeau 81, Engadine 43
Ishpeming 62, (at) Manistique 53
Pickford 51, (at) Newberry 50
(at) Indian River Inland Lakes 47, DeTour 29
(at) Watersmeet 60, Phelps, Wis. 48

Thursday, February 9
Gladstone 75, (at) Kingsford 54
(at) Rapid River 80, Stephenson 65
Marquette 67, (at) Escanaba 57 (OT)
(at) Menominee 69, Wabeno, Wis. 51
(at) Maplewood Baptist 65, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 25
(at) Republic-Michigamme 56, Lake Linden-Hubbell 46

Friday, February 10
(at) North Central 91, Big Bay deNoc 39
Carney-Nadeau 81, (at) Stephenson 29
(at) Forest Park 52, Superior Central 49
(at) Munising 50, Mid Peninsula 39
(at) Iron Mountain 54, Norway 43
(at) Westwood 47, Manistique 40
Newberry 65, (at) Rudyard 45
(at) Hancock 58, Houghton 41
Sault Ste. Marie 56, (at) Cheboygan 39
(at) Brimley 59, St. Ignace 37
Cedarville 73, (at) DeTour 30
(at) Negaunee 71, Ishpeming 57
Calumet 48, (at) West Iron County 32
(at) L'Anse 78, Lake Linden-Hubbell 73
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 62, Chassell 40
(at) Ontonagon 64, Dollar Bay 56
(at) Republic-Michigamme 68, Baraga 25
(at) Bessemer 81, Watersmeet 57
(at) Maplewood Baptist 59, Beaver Island 27
(at) Mackinac Island 60, Hannahville 35
Munising Baptist 54, (at) Paradise 37

Saturday, February 11
(at) Gladstone 74, Sault Ste. Marie 47
(at) Mackinac Island 45, Hannahville 37

(at) Rhinelander Northern Stars Home School 49, Copper Country Christian 38, Gm 1
(at) Rhinelander Northern Stars Home School 60, Copper Country Christian 44, Gm 2


Monday, February 13
(at) Hannahville 50, Munising Baptist 48
Stephenson 73, (at) Superior Central 61

Tuesday, February 14
Escanaba 61, (at) West Iron County 54
Negaunee 75, (at) Gladstone 71 (OT)
(at) Carney-Nadeau 62, Bark River-Harris 41
(at) Engadine 70, Manistique 53
Munising 67, (at) Rapid River 58
(at) Big Bay deNoc 81, Mid Peninsula 47 
Westwood 49, (at) Gwinn 30
(at) Calumet 72, L’Anse 48
Dollar Bay 84, (at) Baraga 31
(at) Chassell 64, Ontonagon 48
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 74, Watersmeet 64
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 52, Lake Linden-Hubbell 34
(at) Iron Mountain 73, Kingsford 51
(at) Marquette 71, Ishpeming 38
North Central 65, (at) North Dickinson 42
(at) Norway 61, Forest Park 32
(at) Bessemer 51, Hancock 45
(at) Southern Door, Wis. 78, Menominee 62
Maplewood Baptist 52, (at) Alanson 43

Wednesday, Febuary 15
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 69, Cedarville 49
Rudyard 55, (at) DeTour 38
(at) Dollar Bay 75, Watersmeet 64
Pickford 80, (at) St. Ignace 38
Grand Marais 64, (at) Paradise 59

Thursday, February 16
Marquette 64, (at) Negaunee 60 (OT)
Rapid River 61, (at) Superior Central 51
(at) Houghton 43, Kingsford 40
Norway 49, (at) Westwood 40
(at) Bessemer 85, Hancock 66
(at) Big Bay deNoc 73, Stephenson 40
Ironwood 78, (at) Butternut, Wis. 40

Friday, February 17
(at) Escanaba 69, Houghton 39
(at) Bark River-Harris 68, Forest Park 65
(at) Carney-Nadeau 62, North Dickinson 42
(at) Ishpeming 70, Manistique 55
Menominee 62, (at) Gladstone 49
Negaunee 41, (at) Westwood 35
(at) Rapid River 53, Mid Peninsula 38
Chassell 62, (at) Calumet 59
(at) West Iron County 69, L'Anse 37
Ewen-Trout Creek 70, (at) Baraga 39
(at) Engadine 58, DeTour 22
(at) Bessemer 71, Dollar Bay 68
(at) Munising 62, Superior Central 43
Rudyard 73, (at) St. Ignace 66
(at) Cedarville 62, Brimley 42
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 52, Newberry 39
(at) Ironwood 53, Bayfield, Wis. 45
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 71, Lake Linden-Hubbell 43
Wakefield-Marenisco 68, (at) Watersmeet 67
Ontonagon 64, (at) Hancock 54
Munising Baptist 60, Paradise 29

Northern Lights League Tournament (at Hannahville)
Hannahville 59, Grand Marais 40
Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 51, (at) Hannahville 37
Beaver Island 52, Munising Baptist 29

Michigan Association of Christian Schools State Tourney
(at) Maplewood Baptist 54, Waterford Oakdale Academy 48

Saturday, February 18
(at) Marquette 68, Sault Ste. Marie 61
(at) Pickford 74, Engadine 52

Northern Lights League Tournament (@Hannahville)
Semifinal: Mackinac Island 57, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 50
Championship: Maplewood Baptist 48, Mackinac Island 43


Monday, February 20
Escanaba 80, (at) Manistique 58
Gladstone 59, (at) Westwood 51
(at) Newberry 55, Engadine 39
(at) Menominee 56, Kingsford 41
(at) Iron Mountain 62, Ishpeming 48
Forest Park 65, (at) Florence, Wis. 42
DeTour 52, (at) Mackinaw City 48
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 80, Hurley, Wis. 57
Gaylord 60, (at) St. Ignace 30
Brimley 68, (at) Alanson 27


Tuesday, February 21
North Central 83, (at) Munising 33
(at) Escanaba 75, Gwinn 47
(at) Rapid River 52, Big Bay deNoc 47
Norway 88, (at) Stephenson 69
(at) Dollar Bay 66, Hancock 57
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 65, Houghton 61
(at) Ontonagon 50, L'Anse 38
(at) Chassell 75, Baraga 32
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 72, Watersmeet 54
(at) Bessemer 59, Ironwood 52
(at) North Dickinson 60, Republic-Michigamme 58
Cedarville 80, (at) St. Ignace 51

Wednesday, February 22
(at) Marquette 54, Gladstone 47
(at) Negaunee 62, Westwood 44
(at) Engadine 68, Superior Central 34
(at) Forest Park 48, North Dickinson 40
Pickford 64, (at) Rudyard 53
Cheboygan 48, (at) DeTour 41

Thursday, February 23
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 79, Mellen, Wis. 63
(at) Ironwood 63, Mercer, Wis. 50
(at) Goodman-Pembine, Wis. 74, Stephenson 51

Friday, Febuary 24
Gwinn 67, (at) Superior Central 51
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 54, Rudyard 34
Dollar Bay 61, (at) Chassell 43
Ironwood 61, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 43
Calumet 90, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 63
Painesdale-Jeffers 73, (at) L'Anse 45
Pickford 65, (at) Brimley 49
(at) Cheboygan 46, St. Ignace 43
Newberry 41, (at) DeTour 16

Michigan Association of Christian Schools
State Semifinal at Midland Calvary Baptist
Saginaw Community Baptist 52, Maplewood Baptist 41

Saturday, February 25
(at) Forest Park 51, Carney-Nadeau 38
Munising 63, (at) Manistique 46
(at) DeTour 48, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 33

Monday, February 27
(at) Gladstone 81, Escanaba 60
(at) North Dickinson 58, Rapid River 49
Negaunee 68, (at) Norway 54
(at) Cedarville 82, Engadine 54
(at) Watersmeet 69, Baraga 54
(at) Bessemer 59, Ontonagon 57
 

Tuesday, February 28

Gladstone 75, (at) Manistique 38
(at) Bark River-Harris 73, North Dickinson 35
(at) North Central 79, Forest Park 40
Marquette 87, (at) Gwinn 51
(at) Carney-Nadeau 52, Menominee 46
(at) Negaunee 73, Iron Mountain 68
(at) Engadine 63, Mackinaw City 56
(at) West Iron County 59, Ishpeming 57
Houghton 44, (at) Calumet 41
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 100, Baraga 29
(at) Big Bay deNoc 64, Superior Central 54
(at) Rudyard 62, Brimley 53
(at) Cedarville 74, DeTour 44
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 70, Wakefield-Marenisco 44
(at) Maplewood Baptist 67, Harbor Light Christian 43
(at) Chassell 62, Lake Linden-Hubbell 53
(at) Dollar Bay 72, Republic-Michigamme 47
(at) Rogers City 44, Pickford 33
(at) L'Anse 60, Hancock 57
Ontonagon 83, (at) Watersmeet 76

Thursday, March 2
(at) Bark River-Harris 72, Superior Central 49
Carney-Nadeau 63, (at) Rapid River 41
North Central 84, (at) Mid Peninsula 41
Menominee 81, (at) Stephenson 35
Norway 68, (at) Ishpeming 63
Newberry 46, (at) Munising 41
Boyne City 57, (at) Cedarville 45
Marquette 78, (at) Houghton 34
(at) Calumet 66, Hancock 54
Mackinaw City 75, (at) DeTour 49
(at) St. Ignace 63, East Jordan 56
(at) Westwood 51, L'Anse 28
(at) Ontonagon 57, Baraga 31
(at) Dollar Bay 54, Painesdale-Jeffers 46
North Dickinson 58, (at) Kingsford 53 (2-OT)
(at) Bessemer 74, Ewen-Trout Creek 48
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 55, Watersmeet 50

Friday, March 3
(at) Harbor Springs 68, Rudyard 56
(at) Hancock 59, West Iron County 46
Iron Mountain 68, (at) Menominee 58
(at) Wausau, Wis., Faith Christian Academy 32, Copper Country Christian 18

 

Saturday, March 4

North Central 89, (at) Bark River-Harris 52
Copper Country Christian 41, Stevens Point, Wis., Christian 25
Copper Country Christian 33, Jump River, Wis., Home School 29
(at) Wausau Faith Christian Academy 35, Copper Country Christian 18

END OF REGULAR SEASON


Choose team:
No schedule entries



IT'S OFFICIAL!! Jason Whitens Signs With Broncos
Friday April 28, 2017
Gladstone, North Central Clean Up On U.P. Awards
Saturday April 1, 2017
HOMETOWN HEROES: NC Jets Welcomed Home
Sunday March 26, 2017
PERFECTION ACHIEVED! NC JETS THREE-PEAT
Saturday March 25, 2017
DOUBLE OVERTIME WAR: North Central Survives
Thursday March 23, 2017
THE BEAT GOES ON: Jets Earn Third Trip To MSU
Tuesday March 21, 2017
NCA Jets Looking To Keep Three-Peat Dream Alive
Monday March 20, 2017
Braves Run Out Of Gas In 'B' Regional Final, 63-48
Wednesday March 15, 2017
NO LETDOWN: North Central Wins Regional Title
Wednesday March 15, 2017
North Central Survives Upset Bid; Rapid River Wins
Monday March 13, 2017
Braves Rally To Take District Championship, 57-43
Friday March 10, 2017
NCA Jets Outlast Bark River-Harris To Win District
Friday March 10, 2017
NOT THIS TIME: Gladstone Stops Escanaba, 69-56
Wednesday March 8, 2017
Dominating Performances For Wolverines, Rockets
Monday March 6, 2017
75 AND COUNTING: NCA Jets Overwhelm Broncos
Saturday March 4, 2017
Gladstone Routs Escanaba On 'Senior Night', 81-60
Monday February 27, 2017
Marquette Makes Big Plays To Rally Past Gladstone
Wednesday February 22, 2017
OVERTIME BATTLE: Negaunee Outlasts Gladstone
Tuesday February 14, 2017
MAKING A STATEMENT: Gladstone Rolls Past Soo
Saturday February 11, 2017
OVERTIME HEARTBREAK: Redmen Top Eskymos
Thursday February 9, 2017
WIRE TO WIRE: Braves Overwhelm Flivvers, 75-54
Thursday February 9, 2017
Polfus Goes Wild As NCA Winning Streak Continues
Tuesday February 7, 2017
Engadine Defense Stifles Rapid River Offense 60-47
Tuesday January 31, 2017
Gladstone Rolls Past Big Bay In Final Meeting 97-37
Monday January 30, 2017
HISTORY!! Jets Rip Broncos For 66th Straight Win
Friday January 27, 2017
BACK ON TRACK: Braves Bounce Ishpeming 69-48
Tuesday January 24, 2017
Eskymos Overwhelm Broncos In First-Ever Meeting
Monday January 23, 2017
KNOCKED DOWN: Braves Fall By 2 In Menominee
Friday January 20, 2017
ROLLING ALONG: Gladstone Dominates Kingsford
Thursday January 12, 2017
OVERTIME WINNER! Escanaba Stops Menominee
Monday January 9, 2017
BANNER NIGHT: Jets Celebrate 2nd Championship
Saturday January 7, 2017
RUNNING AND GUNNING: Gladstone Rolls, 98-38
Thursday January 5, 2017
Mid Pen Upsets Rockets In Defensive Battle, 53-47
Thursday December 29, 2016
Eichhorn Helps C-N Wolves Roll Past Black Bears
Thursday December 22, 2016
Rough 2nd Quarter Stops Esky In Marquette, 64-42
Wednesday December 21, 2016
Braves Overwhelm Wolverines In Basketball Battle
Monday December 19, 2016
WIRE TO WIRE: Braves Top Eskymos In Round #1
Friday December 16, 2016
MARATHON SETBACK: Gladstone Falls In 2 OT's
Tuesday December 13, 2016
Carney Rolls Past Stephenson; Battle Vs NCA Next
Monday December 12, 2016
Eskymos Get Balanced Scoring; Top Flivvers 68-48
Friday December 9, 2016
CN Wolves, NCA Jets Cruise To Basketball Victories
Thursday December 8, 2016
Castor, Spindler Lead Braves Past Ishpeming, 63-43
Tuesday December 6, 2016
Gladstone To Play Basketball In Mid Pen And GNC
Thursday October 20, 2016