News ticker

2938 articles
Friday December 15, 2017
UP HS GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

The following is the 2017-18 Upper Peninsula high school girls basketball schedule and scoreboard. Thanks to Mike Ludlum at TV-6 for compiling this list. If you notice errors, or know of changes, E-Mail us at jack600@att.net, or Mike at mludlum@wluctv6.com.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER  27
(at) Cedarville 44, Hillman 41
 
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Negaunee 61, (at) Gladstone 45
Munising 61, (at) Manistique 31
(at) North Central 51, Forest Park 47
Rapid River 43, (at) Mid Peninsula 34
(at) Ishpeming 78, Bark  River-Harris 40
(at) Kingsford 63, North Dickinson 45
(at) Norway 38, Iron Mountain 36
West Iron County 60, (at) Hancock 32
Houghton 56, (at) Baraga 30
(at) L'Anse 62, Chassell 58
Lake Linden-Hubbell 61, (at) Republic-Michigamme 33
(at) Bessemer 49, Dollar Bay 38
Three Lakes, Wis. 56, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 35
Painesdale-Jeffers 73, (at) Watersmeet 45
Carney-Nadeau 43, (at) Big Bay deNoc 35
(at) Pickford 59, Indian River Inland Lakes 32
Newberry 40, (at) Brimley 34
Harbor Light Christian 52, (at) DeTour 31
(at) Harbor Springs 45, Rudyard 34
 
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30
L'Anse 66, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 22
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 44, Baraga 31
(at) Pickford 45, Posen 37
(at) Indian River Inland Lakes 42, DeTour 31
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1
Kingsford 45, (at) Westwood 40
Marquette 44 (at) Manton 34
(at) Oconto Falls, Wis. 58, Menominee 40
Gladstone 44, (at) Gwinn 29
(at) Negaunee 76, Manistique 18
West Iron County 66, (at) Norway 28
(at) Hancock 43, Painesdale-Jeffers 34
(at) Chassell 64, Republic-Michigamme 8
(at) Ontonagon 46, Watersmeet 38
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 46, Bessemer 21
(at) Ironwood 65, South Shore, Wis. 39
(at) Carney-Nadeau 36, Mid Peninsula 31
(at) Bark River-Harris 53, Forest Park 41
(at) Rapid River 45, North Central 38
(at) Big Bay deNoc 47, Superior Central 35
(at) Munising 59, Stephenson 44
Engadine 66, (at) Newberry 59
Fond du Lac (Wis.) Christian 36, Copper Country Christian 14
Maplewood Baptist at Mackinac Island
 
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2
Escanaba 38, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 37
Marquette 55, Brighton 49
Maplewood Baptist at Mackinac Island
 
MONDAY, DECEMBER 4
Ishpeming 57, (at) Kingsford 52
Escanaba 56, (at) Marinette, Wis. 46
Bark River-Harris 53, (at) Gwinn 52
Stephenson 65, (at) Superior Central 40
Munising 65, (at) Engadine 41
Sault Ste. Marie 59, (at) Newberry 12
 
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 5
(at) Marquette 56, Gladstone 36
Negaunee 62, (at) Escanaba 41
(at) Rapid River 48, Norway 39
Westwood 44, (at) Menominee 30
(at) West Iron County 44, Iron Mountain 31
(at) Forest Park 52, Carney-Nadeau 44
(at) North Dickinson 63, Republic-Michigamme 30
Mid Peninsula 47, (at) North Central 43
Wakefield-Marenisco at Ontonagon, ppd. (make-up TBA)
Baraga at Dollar Bay, ppd. (make-up TBA)
 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 6
(at) Munising 56, Superior Central 37
(at) Pickford 45, Rudyard 34
St. Ignace 61, (at) Cedarville 29
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 7
Marquette 56, (at) Escanaba 44
Ishpeming 53, (at) Gladstone 38
(at) Gwinn 43, Iron Mountain 35
Westwood 72, (at) L'Anse 42
Calumet 61, (at) West Iron County 51
(at) Peshtigo (Wis.) 35, Menominee 24
Maplewood Baptist at Munising Baptist
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8
Kingsford 52, (at) Forest Park 35
(at) Negaunee 74, Houghton 44
(at) Hancock 61, Dollar Bay 32
Ontonagon 45, (at) Baraga 40
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 61, Lake Linden-Hubbell 37
(at) Ironwood 73, Butternut, Wis. 54
(at) Watersmeet 63, Wakefield-Marenisco 37
Carney-Nadeau 51, (at) Stephenson 45
(at) Norway 42, Big Bay deNoc 40
(at) Bark River-Harris 63, North Dickinson 58
(at) Rapid River 36, Superior Central 21
(at) Mid Peninsula 48, Republic-Michigamme 22
(at) Engadine 46, DeTour 24
Cedarville 66, (at) Brimley 41
St. Ignace 76, (at) Rudyard 27
(at) Harbor Springs 38, Pickford 28 
Copper Country Christian 35, Marinette (Wis.) Twin City Baptist 24
(at) Hannahville 22, Mackinac Island 19
Beaver Island at Grand Marais
 
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 9
(at) Hannahville 34, Mackinac Island 32
(at) Mackinaw City 49, DeTour 40
(at) Midland 64, Sault Ste. Marie 29
Beaver Island at Grand Marais
 
MONDAY, DECEMBER 11
(at) Ishpeming 42, Westwood 40
(at) Gwinn 55, Houghton 45
Engadine 50, (at) Manistique 46
(at) Brimley 54, Mackinaw City 50
Paradise at Ojibwe Charter
 
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 12
(at) Gladstone 52, Kingsford 43
(at) Bark River-Harris 61, Big Bay deNoc 25
Stephenson 53, (at) North Central 45
(at) North Dickinson 59, Norway 53
Menominee 45, (at) Iron Mountain 43
(at) Calumet 46, Hancock 43
(at) L'Anse 74, Wakefield-Marenisco 32
Painesdale-Jeffers 46, (at) Dollar Bay 35
Chassell 40, (at) Baraga 33
Ewen-Trout Creek 72, (at) Republic-Michigamme 30
(at) Ontonagon 48, Lake Linden-Hubbell 41
(at) Bessemer 61, Watersmeet 40
(at) DeTour 47, Maplewood Baptist 25
Cedarville at Boyne City
Marquette at Negaunee, ppd. snow (make-up TBA)
Ironwood at Washburn, Wis.
 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13
(at) St. Ignace 77, Pickford 29
Sault Ste. Marie 55, (at) Alpena 25
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 14
Gladstone 57, (at) Iron Mountain 34
(at) Ishpeming 60, Escanaba 47
Menominee 56, (at) Stephenson 37
(at) Westwood 69, Manistique 20
Hancock 45, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 35
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 53, Watersmeet 45
Ironwood at Bessemer
Paradise at Maplewood Baptist
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15
Marquette vs. TBA (at TCCI)
West Iron County at Houghton
Baraga at L'Anse
Chassell at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Dollar Bay at Ontonagon
Forest Park at Norway
Beaver Island at Hannahville
Carney-Nadeau at North Dickinson
Bark River-Harris at Rapid River
Big Bay deNoc at Mid Peninsula
North Central at Munising
Brimley at Engadine
Sault Ste. Marie at St.Ignace
Rudyard at Cedarville
Pickford at DeTour
Newbery at Cheboygan
Mackinac Island at Ojibwe Charter
 
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 16
Marquette vs. TBA (at TCCI)
Brimley at Superior Central
Beaver Island at Hannahville
Mackinac Island at Ojibwe Charter
Calumet at Painesdale-Jeffers (from 12/5)
 
MONDAY, DECEMBER 18
Kingsford at West Iron County
Phelps, Wis. at Watersmeet
Engadine at Rudyard
Maplewood Baptist at Mackinaw City
Alanson at Brimley
Hancock at Bessemer (from 12/5)
 
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 19
Gladstone at Westwood
Manistique at Rudyard (LIVE on AM-1490)
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Baraga
Ontonagon at Chassell
Painesdale-Jeffers at Bessemer
Hurley, Wis. at Ironwood
Superior Central at Forest Park
Big Bay deNoc at North Dickinson
Norway at Carney-Nadeau
Mid Peninsula at Bark River-Harris
Newberry at Munising
Stephenson at Engadine (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Gaylord at Sault Ste. Marie
L'Anse at Houghton (from 12/5)
 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20
Gwinn at Escanaba
Ishpeming at Negaunee
DeTour at Cedarville
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 21
Kingsford at Marquette
Newerry at Manistique
L'Anse at Calumet
Dollar Bay at Baraga
Ewen-Trout Creek at Wakefield-Marenisco
Norway at Bark River-Harris
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 22
Marinette, Wis. at Menominee
Drummond, Wis. vs. Ewen-Trout Creek (at Gogebic CC)
Mackinaw City at Cedarville
 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 27
Houghton at Westwood
St. Ignace vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer (at Detroit)
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Negaunee at Menominee
Calumet at Marquette
Superior Central at Carney-Nadeau (LIVE on FM-107.3)
St. Ignace vs. Jackson (at Detroit)
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 2
Gwinn at Marquette
Menominee at North Central
Iron Mountain at Negaunee
Westwood at Gladstone (LIVE on AM-600)
Ishpeming at Calumet
West Iron County at Northland Pines, Wis.
Ironwood at Bayfield, Wis.
Painesdale-Jeffers at Republic-Michigamme
Engadine at Big Bay deNoc
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3
St. Ignace at Charlevoix
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 4
Stephenson at Menominee
Calumet at Westwood
Munising at Gwinn
Ewen-Trout Creek at L'Anse
Wakefield-Marenisco at Dollar Bay
Grand Marais at Ojibwe Charter
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 5
Gladstone at Escanaba
Iron Mountain at Kingsford
Negaunee at Manistique
Houghton at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Ontonagon at Painesdale-Jeffers
Baraga at Watersmeet
Chassell at Bessemer
Ironwood at Mellen, Wis.
Forest Park at West Iron County
North Dickinson at North Central
Carney-Nadeau at Bark River-Harris
Republic-Michigamme at Mid Peninsula
Rapid River at Superior Central (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Rudyard at Newberry
Engadine at Pickford
Cheboygan at Sault Ste. Marie
Washington Island, Wis. at Beaver Island
Munising Baptist at Mackinac Island
Grand Marais at Copper Country Christian
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 6
Big BaydeNoc at Manistique (LIVE on AM-1490)
Washington Island, Wis. at Beaver Island
Munising Baptist at Mackinac Island
Grand Marais at Copper Country Christian
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 8
Chassell at Dollar Bay
Ewen-Trout Creek at Bessemer
Wakefield-Marenisco at Three Lakes, Wis.
Rapid River at Stephenson (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Manistique at Engadine (LIVE on AM-1490)
Rudyard at Brimley
Harbor Springs at Cedarville
Maplewood Baptist at Ojibwe Charter
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 9
Escanaba at Marquette
Ishpeming at Gwinn
Norway at Iron Mountain
West Iron County at North Dickinson
Hancock at L'Anse
Ontonagon at Calumet
Painesdale-Jeffers at Houghton
Republic-Michigamme at Baraga
Bessemer at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Mid Peninsula at Forest Park
Munising at Bark River-Harris (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Petoskey at Sault Ste. Marie
Paradise at Munising Baptist
Hannahville at Grand Marais
Ewen-Trout Creek at Chassell (from 12/5)
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 10
Pickford at Newberry
Rudyard at DeTour
Cedarville at Posen
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 11
Kingsford at Escanaba
Gwinn at Negaunee
Iron Mountain at Ishpeming
L'Anse at Wakefield-Marenisco
Dollar Bay at Watersmeet
Hannahville at Republic-Michigamme
Superior Central at Stephenson
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 12
Westwood at Houghton
Manistique at Gladstone (LIVE on AM-600, AM-1490)
Hancock at Painesdale-Jeffers
Bessemer at Baraga
Wakefield-Marenisco at Chassell
Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon
Solon Springs, Wis. at Ironwood
Forest Park at Stephenson
Carney-Nadeau at Munising (LIVE on FM-107.3)
North Central at Superior Central
North Dickinson at Mid Peninsula
Rapid River at Big Bay deNoc
Cheboygan at Rudyard
St. Ignace at Newberry
Brimley at DeTour
Pickford at Cedarville
Munising Baptist at Beaver Island
Mackinac Island at Paradise
 
SATURDAY JANUARY 13
Essexville-Garber at Sault Ste. Marie
Munising Baptist at Beaver Island
Mackinac Island at Paradise
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 15
Escanaba at Menominee
Iron Mountain at Westwood
L'Anse at Ishpeming
Ironwood at South Shore, Wis.
Harbor Light Christian at Brimley
Frankfort at St. Ignace
Pickford at Pellston
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 16
Marquette at Gladstone
Escanaba at West Iron County
Sault Ste. Marie at Negaunee
Manistique at Munising (LIVE on AM-1490)
Houghton at Calumet
Ontonagon at Hancock
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay
Chassell at Painesdale-Jeffers
Baraga at Republic-Michigamme
Wakefield-Marenisco at Ewen-Trout Creek
Bessemer at Watersmeet
Forest Park at North Dickinson
Stephenson at Norway
Rapid River at Carney-Nadeau (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Big Bay deNoc at North Central
Grand Marais at Paradise
Ojibwe Charter at Munising Baptist
Maplewood Baptist at Mackinaw City
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17
Cedarville at Newberry
Alanson at DeTour
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 18
Bark River-Harris at Escanaba
Stephenson at Gwinn
Hancock at Chassell
Watersmeet at Republic-Michigamme
Washburn, Wis. at Ironwood
Hannahville at Munising Baptist
Maplewood Baptist at Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 19
Menominee at Kingsford
Ishpeming at Manistique (LIVE on AM-1490)
Negaunee at Westwood
Gwinn at Superior Central
Houghton at West Iron County
Baraga at Painesdale-Jeffers
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Wakefield-Marenisco
Ontonagon at Bessemer
North Dickinson at Norway
Carney-Nadeau at Mid Peninsula
Munising at Rapid River
Forest Park at Big Bay deNoc
Cedarville at Engadine
DeTour at Newberry
Brimley at Pickford
Rudyard at Sault Ste. Marie
St. Ignace at Cheboygan
Beaver Island at Ojibwe Charter
Grand Marais at Mackinac Island
Paradise at Hannahville

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20
Beaver Island at Ojibwe Charter
Grand Marais at Mackinac Island
Paradise at Hannahville
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 22
Negaunee at Ishpeming
Iron Mountain at Forest Park
Hancock at Houghton
Calumet at Chassell
Painesdale-Jeffers at Lake Linden-Hubbell
L'Anse at Ontonagon
Republic-Michigamme at Ewen-Trout Creek
Ironwood at Butternut, Wis.
Watersmeet at Three Lakes, Wis.
North Central at Carney-Nadeau
Rapid River at Bark River-Harris (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Mid Peninsula at Superior Central
Hannahville at Big Bay deNoc
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 23
Menominee at Gladstone (LIVE on AM-600)
Kingsford at North Dickinson
Westwood at Gwinn
Bessemer at Dollar Bay
Niagara, Wis. at Norway
Engadine at Munising
Pickford at Rudyard
Cedarville at St. Ignace
Cheboygan at DeTour
Sault Ste. Marie at Gaylord
Ojibwe Charter at Paradise
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24
Escanaba at Negaunee
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 25
Gladstone at Manistique (LIVE on AM-600, AM-1490)
Gwinn at Mid Peninsula
L'Anse at Baraga
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Hancock
Norway at West Iron County
Republic-Michigamme at Painesdale-Jeffers
Watersmeet at Chassell
Bessemer at Ewen-Trout Creek
Ontonagon at Wakefield-Marenisco
Drummond, Wis. at Ironwood
North Dickinson at Stephenson
Superior Central at North Central (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie
Rudyard at St. Ignace
Brimley at Cedarville
Engadine at DeTour
Munising Baptist at Paradise
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 26
Menominee at Marquette
Escanaba at Iron Mountain
Kingsford at Houghton
Ishpeming at Westwood
Mackinac Island at Beaver Island
Hannahville at Maplewood Baptist

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27
Mackinac Island at Beaver Island
Hannahville at Maplewood Baptist
 
MONDAY, JAN 29
WIC at Kingsford
GB West at Menominee
Gwinn at Manistique
Ishpeming at IM
Calumet at Hancock
Houghton at L'Anse
Baraga at Chassell
DB at Jeffers
R-M at Ontonagon
W-M at Bessemer
Ironwood at Hurley
FP at C-N
BR-H at NC
Stephenson at RR
Engadine at MP
ND at SC
BBdN at Munising
 
TUESDAY, JAN 30
Gladstone at Negaunee
Norway at Stephenson
Rudyard at Engadine
Brimley at Newberry
DeTour at Maple. Bapt.
St. Ignace at Pickford
SSm at Petoskey
 
WEDNESDAY, JAN 31
Gwinn at Ishpeming
 
THURSDAY, FEB 1
Westwood at Marquette
FP at Kingsford
Escanaba at Houghton
IM at Manistique
Calumet at L'Anse
Bessemer at Hancock
LL-H at Chassell
Jeffers at Baraga
DB at E-TC
Bayfield at Ironwood
Ontonagon at Watersmeet
BR-H at ND
Norway at NC
C-N at RR
BBdN at SC
MP at Munising
Cheboygan at Newberry
Engadine at Brimley
Cedarville at Rudyard (?)
DeTour at Pickford
St. Ignace at SSM
 
FRIDAY, FEB 2
Gladstone at Menominee
W-M at Ironwood
 
MONDAY, FEB 5
Menominee at Southern Door
L'Anse at WIC
LL-H at Calumet
Hancock at DB
Chassell at R-M
Ontonagon at E-TC
Baraga at W-M
Mellen at Ironwood
BR-H at Stephenson
C-N at NC
BBdN at RR
SC at MP
 
TUESDAY, FEB 6
Escanaba at Kingsford
Houghton at Marquette
Gladstone at Ishpeming
Manistique at Gwinn
Westwood at IM
Negaunee at Calumet
Watersmeet at Phelps
Munising at FP
RR at Engadine
Gaylord at St. Ignace
 
THURSDAY, FEB 8
Calumet at Escanaba
Negaunee at IM
L'Anse at Hancock
Houghton at Ontonagon
Baraga at LL-H
DB at Chassell
W-M at Jeffers
E-TC at Watersmeet
WIC at FP
Bessemer at R-M
NC at Stephenson  (?)
BBdN at C-N
SC at BR-H
Norway at MP
ND at Munising
Pickford at Engadine
Newberry at Rudyard
St.Ignace at Brimley
Cedarville at DeTour
SSM at Cheboygan
 
FRIDAY, FEB 9
Marquette at Kingsford
Westwood at Manistique
SSM at TC Central
 
SATURDAY, FEB 10
Newberry at Engadine
Goodrich at St. Ignace
 
MONDAY, FEB 12
Escanaba at Gladstone
Kingsford at Menominee
Manistique at IM
Ishpeming at L'Anse
Calumet at Houghton
Hancock at WIC
E-TC at Baraga
Jeffers at Chassell
R-M at LL-H
Watersmeet at DB
Bessemer at Hurley
Ironwood at Solon Spr.
Florence at FP
NC at ND
BR-H at Norway
Stephenson at C-N
MP at RR
 
TUESDAY, FEB 13
Negaunee at Gwinn
Westwood at WIC
Ironwood at Mercer
Munising at Norway
FP at RR
DeTour at Rudyard
Newberry at Pickford
SSM at Cedarville
Brimley at Alanson
 
THURSDAY, FEB 15
Ishpeming at Escanaba
Marquette at Houghton
Wabeno at Menominee
Gwinn at Gladstone
Calumet at WIC
DB at LL-H
Bessemer at Ontonagon
Jeffers at E-TC
R-M at W-M
Chassell at Watersmeet
ND at FP
BR-H at C-N
RR at NC
MP at BBdN
DeTour at Brimley
Cedarville at Pickford
Newberry at St. Ignace (?)
Rudyard at Cheboygan
 
FRIDAY, FEB 16
Kingsford at IM
Westwood at Negaunee 
Stephenson at BBdN
Munising at SC
 
SATURDAY, FEB 17
St. Ignace vs. Det. Edison
 
MONDAY, FEB 19
Houghton at Hancock
Baraga at Calumet
WIC at L'Anse
LL-H at Jeffers
Chassell at Ontonagon
DB at R-M
RR at ND
MP at Stephenson
NC at BR-H
C-N at SC
Munising at BBdN
Alpena at SSM
Brimley at HL Christian
 
TUESDAY, FEB 20
Menominee at Escanaba
Gladstone at Kingsford
Negaunee at Marquette
Gwinn at IM
Manistique at Ishpeming
Watersmeet at W-M
Norway at SC
Brimley at Rudyard
Newberry at Cedarville
DeTour at Mack. City
Pickford at Alanson
 
THURSDAY, FEB 22
Marquette at Menominee
Kingsford at Ishpeming
IM at Gladstone
Hancock at Ontonagon
Calumet at LL-H
L'Anse at Jeffers
E-TC at DB
Bessemer at Ironwood
BR-H at FP
ND at C-N
NC at MP
Manistique at BBdN
RR at Munising
Pickford at Brimley
SSM at Rudyard
Engadine at Cedarville
Newberry at DeTour
Cheboygan at St. Ignace
 
FRIDAY, FEB 23
Gwinn at Westwood
Watersmeet at E-TC
Ironwood at W-M
NC at Norway
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



Strong Defense Helps Braves Upend Flivvers 52-43
Tuesday December 12, 2017
Broncos Escape With Victory Over North Dickinson
Friday December 8, 2017
Tired Eskymo Girls Fall To Bartle, Negaunee, 62-41
Tuesday December 5, 2017