News ticker

3312 articles
Wednesday September 19, 2018
Six U.P. Wrestlers Earn Podium Spots At Ford Field

DETROIT---The Michigan High School Athletic Association Individual Wrestling state finals were held Friday and Saturday Detroit’s Ford Field.

Seventeen Upper Peninsula wrestlers are competing in the two-day event, and six of them reached the podium with finishes in the Top Eight in their weight classes.

Gladstone’s Adam Bruce (130 pounds) and Escanaba’s Hunter Larson (135 pounds) both won twice and advanced to the semifinals in their respective weight classes, but they both lost close matches in the Friday evening session.

Bruce got his Saturday morning wake-up call to finish in third place in the Division Three bracket. He pinned two opponents, and beat two others by 6-0 scores. In his only loss, in Friday night's semifinals, he gave up just two points, losing by a 2-1 count.

Larson ended up finishing sixth.

Gladstone 215-pounder Jared Demeuse finished seventh, winning his first match, losing his next two, and then winning Saturday afternoon. The senior finished his career with 97 victories. He will play football next fall at Lakeland University (Wis).

The results:

SATURDAY'S CONSOLATION RESULTS
DIVISION THREE

130: Adam Bruce (Gladstone) def. Zion Taylor (Comstock Park), 6-0.

130 3rd Place Match: Adam Bruce (Gladstone) def. Mitchel Christensen (Essexville-Garber), 6-0
 
215: Reece Ferrigan (Grayling) pinned Jared Demeuse (Gladstone) in 2:59.

215: 7th Place Match: Jared Demeuse (Gladstone) def. Devin Obryant (Schoolcraft) in 4:02.



DIVISISON TWO 
103: Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) def. Joe Lagrou (Marquette), 3-1.

103: 7th Place Match: Bailey DeLaTorre (Stevensville-Lakeshore) def.  Joe Lagrou (Marquette), 6-1

135: Jayden Rittenbury (Fenton) def. Hunter Larson (Escanaba), 6-3.

135: 5th Place Match: Jacob Lanzini (Trenton) def. Hunter Larson (Escanaba), 16-3.
 
 
DIVISION FOUR
112: Christian Zimmerman (Lutheran Westland) def. Nathan Brewer (Westwood), 6-0.

112: 7th Place Match: Nathan Brewer (Westwood) def. Zach Ouillette (Oscoda), 8-1.

160: Wyatt Dickson (Cass City) def. Alex Henry (Newberry), 3-2.

160: 7th Place Match: Franklin Ulrich (Vermontville-Maple Valley) def. Alex Henry (Newberry),  13-9.


FRIDAY NIGHT SEMIFINALS
DIVISION TWO

135: Avry Mutschler (Lowell) def. Hunter Larson (Escanaba), 3-1.

DIVISION THREE
130: Christian Killion (Dundee) def. Adam Bruce (Gladstone), 2-1.

 

FRIDAY NIGHT CONSOLATION MATCHES
DIVISION TWO

103: Joe Lagrou (Marquette) def. Trevor Marsman (Cedar Springs), 9-8.


DIVISION THREE
140: Desmond Gardner (Portland) pinned Cole Hansen (Gladstone) in 3:43
215: Jared Demeuse (Gladstone) pinned Joe Ahles (Algonac) in 1:58

DIVISION FOUR
112: Nathan Brewer (Westwood) def. Connor Fitzpatrick (Jackson-Lumen Christi), 5-2
135: Ryan Wehner (Bad Axe) def. Nathan Magnusson (Newberry), 7-2.
160: Alex Henry (Newberry) def. Andy Dault (Oscoda), 8-5.
189: Jeryn Martin (Homer) def. Sam Gilles (Westwood), 5-4.


FRIDAY AFTERNOON QUARTERFINALS
DIVISION TWO

135: Hunter Larson (Escanaba) def. Chris Morrill (Three Rivers), 6-4.

DIVISION THREE
130: Adam Bruce (Gladstone) pinned Jarrett Ferman (Alma) in 1:33.
215: Colton McKierman (Richmond) pinned Jared Demeuse (Gladstone) in 3:34.

DIVISION FOUR
112: Zachary Goss (Vassar) pinned Nathan Brewer (Westwood) in 2:30.
 


FRIDAY'S OPENING ROUND MATCHES
DIVISION TWO

103: Robert Davidson (Eaton Rapids) pins Joe Lagrou (Marquette) in 5:57.
135: Hunter Larson (Escanaba) def. Connor Heckel (Zeeland West), 11-2,
160: Cody Carlisle (Stevensville) def. Scout Wunder (Escanaba), 8-1.

DIVISION THREE
130: Adam Bruce (Gladstone) pins Kyle Parlberg (Birch Run) in 1:57
140: Cade Breuker (Fremont) pins Cole Hansen (Gladstone) in 2:21
215: Jared Demeuse (Gladstone) pins Zolen Marron (Lake Fenton) in 1:20

DIVISION FOUR
103: Andrew Kruppi (New Lothrop) def. Joe Derocha (Westwood), 6-5 OT
112: Nathan Brewer (Westwood) def. Trenton Gaddy (Springport), 7-1
112: Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley) pins Larry Laponsie (Rudyard)
135: William Dow (Mayville) def. Nathan Magnusson (Newberry), 6-1
140: Carson Price (Hudson) def. Nick Miles (Munising), 9-5
160: Franklin Ulrich (Maple Valley) def. Alex Henry (Newberry), 8-4
160: Zach Young (Hesperia) def. Trevor Matson (St. Ignace), 21-5
171: Justin Carnahan (New Lothrop) pins Alaric Martin (Ishpeming) in 5:29.
189: Spencer Blanco (Hudson) def. Sam Giles (Westwood), 10-5.
215: Brian Yeakey (Carson City) pins Andre Walsh (Ishpeming) in 5:29.
285: Luke Overweg (Springport) pins Daniel Johnson (Gwinn) in 1:43


FRIDAY AFTERNOON'S CONSOLATION MATCHES
DIVISION TWO

103: Joe Lagrou (Marquette) pinned Chad Johnson (Allen Park) in 1:23.
160: Dillon Reeder (Allendale) def. Scout Wunder (Escanaba), 9-6.

DIVISION THREE
140: Cole Hansen (Gladstone) def. Tanner Orweller (Perry), Tech Fall 17-2

DIVISION FOUR
103: Robert Paterson (Springport) def. Joe Derocha (Westwood), 12-2.
112: Bruno Martinez (White Pigeon) def. Larry Laponsie (Rudyard), 4-2.
135: Nathan Magnusson (Newberry) pinned Wyatt Diekman (Mendon) in 0:41
140: Riley Jeffrey (Clinton) pinned Nick Miles (Munising) in 4:15.
160: Alex Henry (Newberry) def. Camden Miller (Morenci), 13-3.
160: Jared Checkley (Decatur) def. Trevor Matson (St. Ignace), 16-7.
171: Shawn Barratt (Concord) def. Alaric Martin (Ishpeming), 11-6.
189: Sam Giles (Westwood) def. Danny Navarro (Capac), 12-5.
215: Nick Perry (Cass CIty) pinned Andre Walsh (Ishpeming) in 2:25.
285: Luke Yackee (Addison) pinned Daniel Johnson (Gwinn) in 2:12.





FORD FIELD BOUND: Wrestlers Heading To States
Saturday February 17, 2018
U.P. Wrestlers Bow Out In Regional Tournaments
Wednesday February 14, 2018
Delta County Wrestlers Qualify For State Regionals
Saturday February 10, 2018
Gladstone Wrestlers Capture MPC Championships
Monday February 5, 2018
UP Wrestling Teams Battle At Gaylord Tournament
Monday January 29, 2018
Eskymos Take Home U.P. Wrestling Championship
Saturday January 20, 2018
Escanaba Wrestlers Capture Elks Invitational Title
Sunday January 7, 2018
Gladstone Wrestlers Roll To Tourney Championship
Saturday January 6, 2018
Freshmen Lead Escanaba Wrestlers Past Marinette
Tuesday January 2, 2018