News ticker

3435 articles
Friday December 14, 2018
Gustafson, Allen Highlight All-UP Basketball Teams

The High School girls basketball All-U.P. Teams were announced Friday morning by the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.

St. Ignace's Linnie Gustafson was named Miss U.P. Basketball, and she was the Class A-B-C Player of the Year. Milly Allen of Chassell was named Class D Player of the Year.

Natalie Bartle of Negaunee, Madigan Johns of Ishpeming, and Taylor Opolka of Pickford joined Gustafson and Allen on the Dream Team.

Details follow below.

2018 ALL U-P TEAMS
 

Miss U.P. Basketball: Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace

Class ABC Player of the Year: Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace

Class D Player of the Year: Milly Allen, Chassell

Class ABC Coach of the Year: Dorene Ingalls, St. Ignace

Class D Coach of the Year: Brandi Hainault, Chassell

Class AB Team of the Year: Sault Ste. Marie

Class C Team of the Year: St. Ignace
 
Class D Team of the Year: Chassell
 
Dream Team

Milly Allen, Chassell, 5-3, Sr., G

Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace, 6-1, Sr., F

Natalie Bartle, Negaunee, 5-7, Sr., GMadigan Johns, Ishpeming, 5-7, Sr., G

Taylor Opolka, Pickford, 5-11, Sr., F
 
Class ABC First Team
Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace, 5-11, Jr., F
Madelyn Koski, Westwood, 5-6, Soph., G
Clara Johnson, Negaunee, 5-7, Sr., G
Mariah Austin, Ishpeming, 5-8, Sr., G
Kara Pietila, Houghton, 5-10, Sr., F
 
Class ABC Second Team
Riley Poupore, Iron Mountain, 5-7, Jr., G-F
Jordyn Kriegl, Kingsford, 5-5, Sr., G
Avery Ledy, Marquette, 5-11, Jr., F
Eden Golliher, West Iron County, 6-0, Soph., F
Mackenzie Kalchik, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-3, Sr., G
Tessa Leece, Westwood, 5-6, Soph., G
Lexi Chaillier, Escanaba, 5-5, Jr., G
Tierra Taylor, Gwinn, 6-0, Sr., C
Keisha Davis, St. Ignace, 5-9, Sr., F
Taylor Hunter, Gladstone, 5-8, Sr., F
 
Class D First Team
Sydney Danison, Chassell, 6-1, Sr., C
Kianne Wendt, Munising, 5-9, Sr., G-F
Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Fresh., G
Aubrey Simmons, Engadine, 5-10, Sr., C
Mackenzie Barr, Cedarville, 5-8, Sr., 
 
Class D Second Team
JuliAnn Wickman, North Dickinson, 5-6, Sr., G
Jenna Pietila, Chassell, 5-5, Jr., G
Autumn Rasner, Stephenson, 5-3, Jr., G
Megan Robinette, Bark River-Harris, 5-9, Sr., F
Caroline Freel, Cedarville, 5-8, Jr., G
Bethany Baldwin, Watersmeet, 5-7, Sr., G
Brooke Dalgord, Big Bay de Noc, 5-9, Sr., F
Michaela Werner, Munising, 5-10, Jr., F
Meg Hokenson, Chassell, 5-7, Sr., G
Mercedes Simmons, Forest Park, 6-1, Soph., C
Sara Sivula, Carney-Nadeau, 5-7, Sr., G
 
Special mention (two or more votes)
Class ABC
Emma Anderson, Menominee, Fresh.; Harlee Froberg, Houghton, Sr.; Sydney Kivi, Marquette, Jr.; Taylor Mylly, Ironwood, Sr.; Chloe Sjoholm, Ishpeming, Sr..
 
Class D
Hailee Demers, Bark River-Harris, Jr.; Saundra Libertoski, Wakefield-Marenisco, Sr.
 
Honorable mention (less than two votes)
Class ABC
Erin Barrette, Menominee, Fresh.; McKenzie Boyd, Ironwood, Fresh.; Sarah Dix, L’Anse; Valeta Gage, Sault Ste. Marie, sr.; Kaitlyn Hardwick, Gladstone, Sr.; Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, Fresh.; Brooke Kriegl, Kingsford, Soph.; Anna Malmquist, West Iron County, Soph.; Abby Nelson, Negaunee, Jr.; Emily Nelson, West Iron County, Soph.; Renee Roberts, Kingsford, Sr.; Stasha Warchock, Marquette.
 
Class D
Darcy Bennin, Pickford, Soph.; Lauryn Bloniarz, Bark River-Harris, Jr.; Hannah Cross, Forest Park, Sr.; Sierra Debelak, Bark River-Harris, Soph.; Natalie Dombrowski, North Central, Sr.; Elizabeth Goodacre, Rapid River, Sr.; Taylor Honkala, Forest Park, Sr.; Martina Jahfetson, Baraga; Emily Johnson, Stephenson, Soph.; Taylor Manchester, Bessemer, Sr.; Grace May, Maplewood Baptist, Sr.; Cierra Molina, Rudyard, Jr.; Emma Rondeau, Superior Central, Sr.; Holli Stapleton, Big Bay de Noc, Jr.; Sophia Vaughn, Engadine, Soph.; Chloe Wells, North Central, Jr.

UP HS GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD
Sunday March 18, 2018
MARCHING ON: Saints Win Regional Title, 70-56
Thursday March 8, 2018
Ishpeming Girls Outlast West Iron County In Semis
Tuesday March 6, 2018
CRUISE CONTROL: Saints Roll Into Regional Final
Tuesday March 6, 2018
Sault Ends Eskymo Girls Basketball Season, 62-48
Friday March 2, 2018
THIRD TIME'S THE CHARM: Eskymos Top Braves
Wednesday February 28, 2018
Hunter Leads Braves Past Flivvers; Escanaba Next
Monday February 26, 2018
Eskymos Hang On To Win Last Home Game, 66-64
Wednesday February 21, 2018
Storm Causes U.P. High School Sports Cancellations
Monday January 22, 2018
Eskymos Outlast Broncos For Girls Basketball Win
Thursday January 18, 2018
WIRE TO WIRE: Bark River-Harris Girls Win 69-31
Thursday December 21, 2017
Big Second Half Rally Leads Escanaba Past Gwinn
Wednesday December 20, 2017
Strong Defense Helps Braves Upend Flivvers 52-43
Wednesday December 13, 2017
Broncos Escape With Victory Over North Dickinson
Friday December 8, 2017
Tired Eskymo Girls Fall To Bartle, Negaunee, 62-41
Tuesday December 5, 2017