News ticker

3347 articles
Thursday October 18, 2018
Bruce Dominates; Marquette Depth Wins XC Invite

FLAT ROCK---The Gladstone Braves boys cross country team had the top three fastest times at the Barnyard Invitational Thursday in Flat Rock.

But the Marquette Redmen had even more depth and won the meet, 45-61.

Marquette also won the girls meet, 42-62, over second place Menominee.

Gladstone senior Adam Bruce burned up the course, finishing in 16 minutes, 24.6 seconds. He won the meet by roughly 70 seconds over teammate Jake Strassler (17:34), with teammate Giovanni Mathews (17:42) taking third.

Marquette had the fourth, eighth, tenth, eleventh, and 17th place finishers.

St. Ignace's Elizabeth Becker won the girls meet, finishing in 20 minutes, 28.4 seconds.

Superior Central's Danika Walters took second (20:40) and Munising's Maddy Peramaki was third (20:46). Marquette, however, had the fourth, seventh, ninth, 13th, and 14th finishers to win the girls tournament championship.

The individual results are posted below, tabulated by Superior Timing.

The boys team scores were:
Marquette 45
Gladstone 61
Newberry 78
Menominee 110
Rapid River 136
Escanaba 140
Stephenson 154
Manistique 203

The girls team scores were:
Marquette 42
Menominee 62
Kingsford 101
St. Ignace 105
Munising 107
                                                                              Gladstone 130
                                                                              Newberry 180
                                                                              Escanaba 198
                                                                              Stephenson 200

Click the thumbnails in the ARTICLE HIGHLIGHTS box above to see photos and the video replay of the end of both races.

Boys Varsity
  1 1 106 Adam Bruce Gladstone 16:24.6 5:17  
  2 2 140 Jake Strasler Gladstone 17:34.0 5:40  
  3 3 138 Giovanni Mathews Gladstone 17:42.0 5:42  
  4 4 264 Mathurin Gagnon Marquette 17:44.5 5:43  
  5 5 251 Alex Misniakiewicz Manistique 17:45.8 5:43  
  6 6 406 Ephram Evans Newberry 17:46.2 5:43  
  7 7 389 Hunter Shepeck Menominee 17:55.5 5:46  
  8 8 267 Hogan Nemetz Marquette 17:57.1 5:47  
  9 (<5) 429 Griffin Johnson Powers North Central 17:58.8 5:48  
  10 9 271 Moses Waite Marquette 18:04.6 5:49  
  11 10 268 Peyton Osborne Marquette 18:06.1 5:50  
  12 11 408 Evan Griffis Newberry 18:06.8 5:50  
  13 12 41 Derek Douglas Escanaba 18:07.4 5:50  
  14 13 384 Landen Clausen Menominee 18:13.8 5:52  
  15 14 269 Matthew Pillifant Marquette 18:25.1 5:56  
  16 15 33 Brodey Bevins Escanaba 18:26.2 5:56  
  17 (16 ) 265 Julien Malherbe Marquette 18:35.8 5:59  
  18 17 403 Chase Canfield Newberry 18:38.3 6:00  
  19 18 1277 Azariah Hernandez Rapid River 18:39.4 6:01  
  20 (19 ) 262 Cadin Cahill Marquette 18:39.5 6:01  
  21 20 405 Logan Depew Newberry 18:43.5 6:02  
  22 21 1043 Evan Kakuk Stephenson 18:45.0 6:02  
  23 (<5) 1223 Larson Nebel Munising 18:51.8 6:05  
  24 (<5) 184 Brandon Malburg Kingsford 19:03.2 6:08  
  25 22 1294 Ishmael Hernandez Rapid River 19:04.8 6:09  
  26 23 127 Blake Krouth Gladstone 19:05.0 6:09  
  27 (<5) 1375 Adam Cavagnetto Norway 19:09.1 6:10  
  28 24 409 Jared Wallace Newberry 19:16.8 6:13  
  29 25 1012 Buckley Corey Stephenson 19:18.9 6:13  
  30 26 386 Braeden Park Menominee 19:41.5 6:21  
  31 27 1295 Noah Sefcik Rapid River 19:42.9 6:21  
  32 (28 ) 407 Jack Fillmore Newberry 19:46.9 6:22  
  33 29 1002 Aaron Cappaert Stephenson 19:48.3 6:23  
  34 30 388 Nick Sandahl Menominee 19:52.9 6:24  
  35 31 1308 Nathan Olson Rapid River 19:55.7 6:25  
  36 (<5) 188 Luke Ruble Kingsford 19:56.5 6:25  
  37 32 103 Andrew Bracket Gladstone 20:05.9 6:29  
  38 (33 ) 404 Julian Carey Newberry 20:14.2 6:31  
  39 34 387 Adam Sandahl Menominee 20:14.3 6:31  
  40 35 63 Colin Hudson Escanaba 20:23.7 6:34  
  41 36 70 Charlie Tackman Escanaba 20:41.8 6:40  
  42 (<5) 185 Parker Morgan Kingsford 20:44.4 6:41  
  43 (37 ) 385 Friamy Delacruz Menominee 20:45.0 6:41  
  44 (<5) 1373 Jeff Vanhollen Norway 20:49.7 6:43  
  45 38 1341 Avery Closs Rapid River 20:50.2 6:43  
  46 (<5) 193 Luke Sturm Kingsford 20:51.8 6:43  
  47 39 1079 Joey Starzynski Stephenson 21:07.7 6:48  
  48 40 1056 Trae Larson Stephenson 21:11.3 6:50  
  49 (41 ) 1321 Matt Snay Rapid River 21:23.5 6:54  
  50 42 45 Jared Hansen Escanaba 21:25.4 6:54  
  51 (43 ) 1345 Garrett Novak Rapid River 21:41.4 6:59  
  52 (44 ) 107 Nolan Johnson Gladstone 21:51.5 7:03  
  53 (45 ) 449 Ashton Barstow Stephenson 21:56.1 7:04  
  54 46 252 Jude Way Manistique 22:21.1 7:12  
  55 (47 ) 383 Jason Bowers Menominee 22:24.9 7:13  
  56 (48 ) 1010 Trent Cappaert Stephenson 22:48.6 7:21  
  57 49 240 Mitchell Green Manistique 23:51.6 7:41  
  58 (<5) 1376 Alex Linsenbigler Norway 23:54.5 7:42  
  59 (<5) 431 Dominic Naser Powers North Central 24:47.6 7:59  
  60 (50 ) 65 Zach Morehouse Escanaba 25:09.8 8:07  
  61 51 242 Cameron Whisken Manistique 26:10.0 8:26  
  62 52 244 Caleb Howard Manistique 26:11.1 8:26  
  63 (<5) 433 Dakota Schwark Powers North Central 28:50.4 9:18  
  64 (53 ) 114 Dylan Krause Gladstone 29:07.3 9:23  
  65 (<5) 1374 Drew Anderson Norway 29:19.7 9:27


Girls Varsity
  1 1 439 Elizabeth Becker St. Ignace 20:28.4 6:36  
  2 (<5) 1220 Danika Walters Superior Central 20:40.1 6:40  
  3 2 1236 Maddy Peramaki Munising 20:46.3 6:42  
  4 3 354 Delaney Sall Marquette 20:57.2 6:45  
  5 4 392 Hayden Buck Menominee 21:03.7 6:47  
  6 5 201 Sarah Kulas Kingsford 21:08.4 6:49  
  7 6 309 Reegan Ketzenberger Marquette 21:09.3 6:49  
  8 7 202 Lily Menghini Kingsford 21:10.4 6:49  
  9 8 276 Ericka Asmus Marquette 21:14.3 6:51  
  10 9 390 Katie Anderla Menominee 21:23.7 6:54  
  11 10 443 Hallie Marshall St. Ignace 21:45.2 7:01  
  12 11 393 Jaida Lesperance Menominee 22:04.1 7:07  
  13 12 282 Samantha Borzick Marquette 22:08.2 7:08  
  14 13 353 Olivia Moffitt Marquette 22:09.1 7:08  
  15 14 142 Jamisyn Bergeron Gladstone 22:10.9 7:09  
  16 15 98 Ciara Ostrenga Escanaba 22:11.7 7:09  
  17 16 414 Jorja Suriano Newberry 22:29.7 7:15  
  18 17 1248 Megan Matson Munising 22:52.6 7:22  
  19 18 391 Abby Bradfield Menominee 22:57.0 7:24  
  20 19 1099 Kylee Kuntze Stephenson 23:02.3 7:25  
  21 20 394 Maren Park Menominee 23:08.1 7:27  
  22 21 203 Sydney Scott Kingsford 23:08.4 7:27  
  23 (22 ) 369 Tauni Camilli Marquette 23:12.7 7:29  
  24 23 1246 Jenna Matson Munising 23:12.8 7:29  
  25 24 444 Allison Schultz St. Ignace 23:13.9 7:29  
  26 25 146 Chloe Charlebois Gladstone 23:28.1 7:34  
  27 26 194 Gabby Carey Kingsford 23:35.1 7:36  
  28 27 410 Cora Bufford Newberry 23:38.4 7:37  
  29 28 147 Lilly Karl Gladstone 23:46.7 7:40  
  30 (29 ) 370 Melanie Gilliam Marquette 23:51.9 7:41  
  31 30 151 Samantha Strasler Gladstone 24:02.9 7:45  
  32 31 1249 Tay Behning Munising 24:05.0 7:46  
  33 32 445 Mariana Zaragoza St. Ignace 24:09.1 7:47  
  34 33 153 Lydia Tembreull Gladstone 24:13.8 7:48  
  35 (<5) 1377 Jessica Lacount Norway 24:15.9 7:49  
  36 34 1251 Carlen Deatsman Munising 24:25.3 7:52  
  37 (35 ) 160 Aleyna Wetthuhn Gladstone 24:28.6 7:53  
  38 36 416 Makayla Wolf Newberry 24:46.7 7:59  
  39 37 1174 Kara Solander Stephenson 24:47.0 7:59  
  40 38 440 Addison Cheeseman St. Ignace 24:52.5 8:01  
  41 (39 ) 441 Emily Coveyou St. Ignace 25:01.0 8:04  
  42 (<5) 1209 Sophie Maki Superior Central 25:04.2 8:05  
  43 40 95 Kyra Magnuson Escanaba 25:10.6 8:07  
  44 (41 ) 152 Jenna Tardiff Gladstone 25:26.6 8:12  
  45 42 197 Grace Cole Kingsford 25:26.8 8:12  
  46 43 1137 Ally Schultz Stephenson 25:59.2 8:22  
  47 (44 ) 198 Emily Curtis Kingsford 26:11.8 8:27  
  48 (<5) 1347 Aerinna Spriks Rapid River 26:34.2 8:34  
  49 45 83 Ava Fix Escanaba 26:37.7 8:35  
  50 46 1124 Shelby Pleshek Stephenson 26:39.8 8:36  
  51 (47 ) 442 Makayla Hess St. Ignace 27:02.9 8:43  
  52 48 81 Holly Chenier Escanaba 27:12.1 8:46  
  53 49 415 Adrika Tomica Newberry 27:13.9 8:47  
  54 50 85 Brooke Furmanski Escanaba 27:42.6 8:56  
  55 (51 ) 91 Gabi Lacosse Escanaba 27:48.8 8:58  
  56 52 412 Madison Grigg Newberry 27:54.6 9:00  
  57 (<5) 434 Olivia Arnold Powers North Central 28:08.4 9:04  
  58 (53 ) 411 Briana Derusha Newberry 28:10.6 9:05  
  59 (<5) 1355 Madi Lachance Rapid River 28:21.9 9:09  
  60 (54 ) 395 Amber Poquette Menominee 28:30.0 9:11  
  61 55 1092 Peyton Cole Stephenson 28:33.6 9:12  
  62 (<5) 435 Andie Arsenault Powers North Central 29:06.7 9:23  
  63 (56 ) 1269 Audree Hines Munising 30:23.5 9:48  
  64 (57 ) 1112 Valentino Paino Stephenson 30:34.3 9:51  
  65 (58 ) 82 Jillian Cobb Escanaba 30:50.1 9:56  
  66 (<5) 437 Belen Bermejo Garcia Powers North Central 32:19.9 10:25  
  67 (<5) 1203 Willow Lindgren Superior Central 32:37.6 10:31  
  68 (<5) 259 Giulia Rota Manistique 34:16.7 11:03  
  69 (59 ) 1270 Macide Cornish Munising 34:21.4 11:04








Choose team:
No schedule entries



GNC CHAMPS: Marquette Rules Beauchamp Farm
Thursday October 11, 2018
Gladstone Braves Kick Off 2018 Fall Sports Seasons
Monday August 20, 2018