• College Baseball 4/20: Bay College 28, Northern Michigan 3
  • HS Baseball 4/20: Appleton North 24, Escanaba 0, Gm1
  • Appleton North 10, Escanaba 1, Gm2
  • College Softball 4/20: Bay College 16, Gogebic Community College 0, Gm1
  • Bay College 12, Gogebic Community College 3, Gm2
3611 articles
Monday April 22, 2019
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY PLAYOFF SCORES

MHSAA STATE CHCAMPIONSHIP

Division Three at Plymouth

Detroit Country Day 4, Houghton 1


MHSAA STATE SEMIFINALS

Division Two at Plymouth

Trenton 4, Marquette 0

Division Three at Plymouth
Houghton 8, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0


MHSAA STATE QUARTERFINALS

Division Two at Gaylord

Marquette 4, Petoskey 1

Division Three at Sault Ste. Marie
Houghton 4, Alpena 1


MHSAA REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Division Two

Escanaba 7, Negaunee 0
Marquette 6, Kingsford 0
Final: Marquette 5, Escanaba 0

Division Three
At Michigan Tech

Hoghton 9, Painesdale-Jeffers 0
Calumet 9, Hancock 3
Final: Houghton 3, Calumet 2

Division Three
At Gaylord

Alpena 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0
Alpena 3, Gaylord 1
Cheboygan 4, Tawas 1
Final: Alpena 4, Cheboygan 0


2018-19 U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCHEDULE/SCORES

Friday, November 16

Marquette 2, (at) Berkley 1
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 5, Cheboygan 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 2, Milford 1
 
Saturday, November 17

White Lake Lakeland 5, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 3
Marquette 1, (at) Utica Eisenhower 1 (OT)
(at) Kingsford 5, Cheboygan 0
 
Tuesday, November 20

(at) Kingsford 3, BayPort, Wis. 2
Houghton 3, (at) Marquette 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 8, Cheboygan 5
 
Friday, November 23
(at) Calumet 8, Hancock 1
 
Saturday, November 24
(at) Calumet 6, Hancock 0
 
Tuesday, November 27
Marquette 5, (at) Escanaba 2
(at) Houghton 2, Hancock 0

Thursday, November 29
(at) Escanaba 6, Kingsford 3
(at) Negaunee 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2 (OT)

Friday, November 30
(at) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 6, Calumet 3
Hartland 7, (at) Hancock 1
(at) Houghton 6, Traverse City Central 5
Sault Ste. Marie 2, (at) Utica Eisenhower 2 (OT)

Saturday, December 1
Hartland 3, (at) Houghton 2
(at) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 3, Calumet 2 (OT)
(at) Hancock 6, Traverse City Central 1
(at) Kingsford 4, Ashland, Wis. 3
(at) L'Anse Creuse North 2, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Monday, December 3
(at) Escanaba 6, Negaunee 5

Tuesday, December 4
Calumet 3, (at) Marquette 2 (OT)
Houghton 4, (at) Kingsford 3 (OT)

Friday, December 7
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Escanaba 2
Livonia Stevenson 3, (at) Houghton 3 (OT)
Rochester United 3, (at) Hancock 0
Bay Area Thunder 5, Negaunee 1

Saturday, December 8
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 4, Escanaba 2
(at) Houghton 4, Rochester United 2
Livonia Stevenson 7, (at) Hancock 2
(at) Petoskey 8, Negaunee 0

Monday, December 10
(at) Kingsford 5, Negaunee 1

Tuesday, December 11
Hancock 5, Marquette 4 (OT)

Thursday, December 13
(at) Houghton 8, Negaunee 0
(at) Calumet 6, Kingsford 1

Friday, December 14
Escanaba 6, Bay Area Reps 3
(at) Marquette 5, Holland West Ottawa 2
(at) Calumet 8, Utica Eisenhower2
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4, Sault Ste. Marie 1
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, FNV Griffins 3

Saturday, December 15
Holland West Ottawa 3, Escanaba 1
(at) Marquette 1, Bay Area Reps 0
(at) Houghton 6, Utica Eisenhower 0
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Painesdale-Jeffers 2
Detroit Country Day 8, Sault Ste. Marie 0
(at) Minoqua Lakeland Union 4, Negaunee 1

Tuesday, December 18
Hancock 4, (at) Escanaba 3
Calumet 5, (at) Houghton 2

Thursday, December 20
Marquette 5, (at) Kingsford 4
Hancock 9, (at) Negaunee 4

Friday, December 21
Houghton 5, (at) Escanaba 1
(at) Big Rapids 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Saturday, December 22
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 6, Ashland, Wis. 1
Sault Ste. Marie 8, Jackson Lumen Christi 6

Thursday, December 27
MacInnes Holiday Classic
Howell 6, Hancock 2
Houghton 4, Calumet 2

Friday, December 28
Kingsford 4, Sault Ste. Marie 3
(at) Marquette 8, Bay City 0

MacInnes Holiday Classic at MTU
Third Place: Calumet 8, Hancock 0
Championship: Howell 3, Houghton 2

Saturday, December 29
Kingsford 3, Bay City 2
Escanaba 5, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 3
(at) Marquette 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Friday, January 4
(at) Escanaba 16, Tawas 0
Marquette 5, (at) Negaunee 1
Midland Dow 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 2
Brighton 8, (at) Hancock 4
(at) Calumet 5, Novi 2
Davison 7, Kingsford 3

Saturday, January 5
(at) Escanaba 8, Tawas 0
(at) Houghon 7, Novi 3
(at) Calumet 2, Brighton 1
Plymouth 9, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 1
(at) Saginaw Heritage 8, Kingsford 0

Tuesday, January 8
Hancock 2, (at) Kingsford 0
Houghton 8, (at) Negaunee 1

Thursday, January 10
Marquette 7, Grand Haven 3

Friday, January 11
Escanaba 4, Bay City 1
Marquette 1, Alpena 0
Macomb Dakota 7, Kingsford 1
(at) Houghton 3, Birmingham Brother Rice 1
Lansing Capitol City Capitals 4, Sault Ste. Marie 1
Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Rice Lake, Wis. 3

Saturday, January 12
Woodhaven 4, Escanaba 2
Lansing Capitol City Capitals 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0
Kingsford 3, Lake Orion 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 5, (at) Calumet 3
(at) Hayward, Wis. 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 3

Monday, January 14
(at) Houghton 6, Hancock 1
Negaunee 4, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 3 (OT)

Thursday, January 17
(at) Marquette 6, Escanaba 0
(at) Hancock 8, Negaunee 0

Friday, January 18
(at) Calumet 8, University of Detroit Jesuit 0
BayPort, Wis. 4, (at) Hancock 1
(at) East Merrill, Wis. 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2

Saturday, January 19
Painesdale-Jeffers 4, (at) Medford, Wis. 0
BayPort, Wis. 4, (at) Houghton 2
University of Detroit Jesuit 3, (at) Calumet 2
(at) Alpena 5, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Tuesday, January 22
(at) Marquette 4, Kingsford 0
Calumet 9, (at) Negaunee 0
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 8, Hancock 7 (OT)

Friday, January 25
(at) Calumet 8, Escanaba 2
Marquette 4, Port Huron Northern 0
Grosse Pointe South 10, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 2

Wisigan Cup at MTU Student Ice Arena
Merrill, Wis. 5, Negaunee 3

Saturday, January 26
Kingsford 2, (at) Ashland, Wis, 1
Marquette 3, Grosse Pointe South 0
Port Huron Northern 2, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0

Wisigan Cup at MTU Student Ice Arena
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, East Merrill, Wis. 1

Tuesday, January 29
Escanaba 7, (at) Negaunee 5
Calumet 7, (at) Hancock 1

Friday, February 1
Houghton 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 2 (SO)
Grand Rapids Christian 4, Hancock 3
Calumet 3, Livonia Stevenson 0
(at) Petoskey 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 1

Saturday, February 2
Houghton 5, Warren delaSalle 1
Hancock 3, Livonia Churchill 2 (SO)
Hartland 5, Calumet 3
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, (at) Cheboygan 3

Tuesday, February 5
Kingsford 6, (at) Negaunee 2

Thursday, February 7
Davison 5, Escanaba 4
Plymouth Salem 4, Marquette 3 (SO)

Friday, February 8
Escanaba 5, Bloomfield Hills Black Hawks 4 (Shootout)
Marquette 5, Davison 3
Houghton 8, (at) Hancock 0

Saturday, February 9
Escanaba 6, East Kentwood 4
Marquette 8, Birmingham Unified 1
(at) Tomahawk, Wis. 4, Negaunee 2
Rhinelander, Wis. at Kingsford

Tuesday, February 12
(at) Calumet 4, Houghton 2
Escanaba at Kingsford, cancelled (will not be made up)

Wednesday, February 13
(at) Marquette 7, Hancock 0
(at) Traverse City Central 7, Sault Ste. Marie 2

Thursday, February 14
Escanaba 6, (at) Hancock 5
Calumet 6, (at) Kingsford 2
(at) Houghton 6, Marquette 1
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Negaunee 2

Fruday, February 15
(at) Macomb Dakota 7, Sault Ste. Marie 2
(at) Gaylord 4, Negaunee 1

Saturday, February 16
Calumet 5, (at) Escanaba 1
(at) Houghton 4, Kingsford 0
(at) Rochester United 6, Sault Ste. Marie 2
(at) Cheboygan 5, Negaunee 3

Monday, February 18
(at) Calumet 11, Negaunee 0
(at) Kingsford 4, Painesdale-Jeffers 3
Bay Area Reps 7, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0

Tuesday, February 19
(at) Hancock 5, Kingsford 3
(at) Marquette 8, Negaunee 0

Thursday, February 21
(at) Houghton 8, Escanaba 1
(at) Calumet 7, Marquette 1
Kingsford at Painesdale-Jeffers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 23
Painesdale-Jeffers 5, (at) Escanaba 3
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



MHSAA To Lengthen High School Hockey Playoffs
Saturday March 30, 2019
Escanaba Wraps Up Hockey Season With Banquet
Tuesday March 19, 2019
Bergwall, Redmen Capture Regional Championship
Thursday February 28, 2019
PLAYOFF VICTORY: Eskymos Shut Out Negaunee
Tuesday February 26, 2019
Escanaba Falls To Jeffers Jets On Senior Day, 5-3
Saturday February 23, 2019
ROAD WARRIORS: Escanaba Hockey Wins Again
Wednesday February 13, 2019
SUCCESSFUL TRIP: Eskymos Win At Showcase 6-4
Monday February 11, 2019
Escanaba Drops Opener At Public School Showcase
Thursday February 7, 2019
Krutina, Bourdeau Rally Eskymos Past Miners, 7-5
Tuesday January 29, 2019
FLATTENED: Marquette Dominates Escanaba, 6-0
Thursday January 17, 2019
Eskymos Can't Hold Early Lead; Settle For TC Split
Saturday January 12, 2019
SERIES SWEEP: Eskymos Blank Tawas Again, 8-0
Saturday January 5, 2019
HOME COOKING: Eskymos Dominate Tawas, 16-0
Friday January 4, 2019
Opportunistic Gremlins Shut Down Eskymos, 5-1
Friday December 21, 2018
Late Hockey Comeback Falls Short For Eskymos 4-3
Tuesday December 18, 2018
Krutina Boys Lead Eskymos To Win Over Negaunee
Monday December 3, 2018
ON THE BOARD: Eskymos Get 1st Hockey Victory
Thursday November 29, 2018
Redmen Skate Past Eskymos In Rivalry Match-Up
Tuesday November 27, 2018
Escanaba High School Hockey Practice Under Way
Thursday November 8, 2018