News ticker

3492 articles
Wednesday January 23, 2019
ELKS CHAMPIONS AGAIN: Esky Wrestlers On Top

ESCANABA---The Escanaba Eskymos won the championship of the Elks Wrestling Championship on Saturday, with five Eskymos reaching the finals and three winning championships. Hunter Larson, Tyler Lawson, and Collin Arnt all took home their brackets. Grayling finished second, Westwood was third, Iron Mountain took fourth.

There were 14 teams on hand for the event.

TEAM SCORES
1

Escanaba 

205.5
2 Grayling  184.5
3 Westwood  144.5
4 Iron Mountain  141.0
5 Kingsford  119.5
6 Benzie Central  110.0
7 St. Ignace   102.0
8 Munising  84.0
9 Newberry  74.0
10 Ishpeming  70.5
11 Menominee  55.0
12 Negaunee  52.5
13 Bark River-Harris  51.0
14 Marquette  44.0
15 UP Extra  11.0
16 Escanaba 2  6.0
17 Gwinn  0.0
17 U.P. Extra 3  0.0
17 UP Extra 2 


103 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Armstrong of Grayling
  • 2nd Place - Avry Corrigan of Bark River-Harris
  • 3rd Place - Eli Tallent of Benzie Central
  • 4th Place - Johnathan Litzner of St. Ignace
  • 5th Place - Christian Ryan of Westwood
  • 6th Place - Kylie Berringer (Grayling) of UP Extra

1st Place Match

  • Joe Armstrong (Grayling) 19-2, So. over Avry Corrigan (Bark River-Harris) 16-3, . (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Tallent (Benzie Central) 12-9, Fr. over Johnathan Litzner (St. Ignace ) 12-7, Fr. (Fall 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Ryan (Westwood) 9-7, Fr. over Kylie Berringer (Grayling) (UP Extra) 7-6, Fr. (MD 15-2)

112 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Collin Arnt of Escanaba
  • 2nd Place - Joe Derocha of Westwood
  • 3rd Place - Parker Stroud of Iron Mountain
  • 4th Place - Zach Duncan of Grayling
  • 5th Place - Michaael Hill-Scott of Kingsford
  • 6th Place - Canaan Kreiner of Benzie Central

1st Place Match

  • Collin Arnt (Escanaba) 14-5, So. over Joe Derocha (Westwood) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Stroud (Iron Mountain) 17-8, Fr. over Zach Duncan (Grayling) 14-3, So. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Michaael Hill-Scott (Kingsford) 9-10, Fr. over Canaan Kreiner (Benzie Central) 8-11, . (Fall 2:07)

119 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wyatt Carlson of Westwood
  • 2nd Place - Jaeger Wilson of Ishpeming
  • 3rd Place - Travis O`Neil of Newberry
  • 4th Place - Nick Greem of Grayling
  • 5th Place - Billy Crisp of Munising
  • 6th Place - Isaac Manier of Iron Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Carlson (Westwood) 12-5, Jr. over Jaeger Wilson (Ishpeming) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis O`Neil (Newberry) 14-7, Fr. over Nick Greem (Grayling) 6-11, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Billy Crisp (Munising) 11-8, Fr. over Isaac Manier (Iron Mountain) 16-5, Fr. (Fall 4:18)

125 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Thomas May of Grayling
  • 2nd Place - Brodey Bevins of Escanaba
  • 3rd Place - August Early of Kingsford
  • 4th Place - Trevor Malburg of Iron Mountain
  • 5th Place - Noah Gielecki of Newberry
  • 6th Place - Paytin Curns of St. Ignace

1st Place Match

  • Thomas May (Grayling) 13-2, So. over Brodey Bevins (Escanaba) 12-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • August Early (Kingsford) 15-7, Sr. over Trevor Malburg (Iron Mountain) 15-8, So. (Fall 2:22)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Gielecki (Newberry) 14-6, So. over Paytin Curns (St. Ignace ) 6-9, So. (Fall 0:23)

130 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Lawson of Escanaba
  • 2nd Place - Dow Dawson of Iron Mountain
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Wilcox of Kingsford
  • 4th Place - Jarred Streeter of Benzie Central
  • 5th Place - Aidan Smith of Menominee
  • 6th Place - Jordan Wakeley of Grayling

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Lawson (Escanaba) 13-7, So. over Dow Dawson (Iron Mountain) 15-2, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Wilcox (Kingsford) 9-7, Sr. over Jarred Streeter (Benzie Central) 9-9, So. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Smith (Menominee) 6-10, Jr. over Jordan Wakeley (Grayling) 6-8, So. (Fall 0:58)

135 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tre Sabotta of Iron Mountain
  • 2nd Place - Darrin Hawes of Grayling
  • 3rd Place - Jeremy Hill of Negaunee
  • 4th Place - Connor Traver of Westwood
  • 5th Place - Kyle Ericson of Ishpeming

1st Place Match

  • Tre Sabotta (Iron Mountain) 16-5, Fr. over Darrin Hawes (Grayling) 12-10, Jr. (Dec 14-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Hill (Negaunee) 2-1, Sr. over Connor Traver (Westwood) 9-5, Sr. (MD 14-5)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Ericson (Ishpeming) 0-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

140 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Larson of Escanaba
  • 2nd Place - Sam Ross of Benzie Central
  • 3rd Place - Michael Stepanovich of Benzie Central
  • 4th Place - Preston Roberts of Iron Mountain
  • 5th Place - Devon Kurz of Bark River-Harris
  • 6th Place - Tyler Lindholm of Westwood

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Larson (Escanaba) 18-2, Jr. over Sam Ross (Benzie Central) 15-7, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Stepanovich (Benzie Central) 10-9, So. over Preston Roberts (Iron Mountain) 17-7, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Devon Kurz (Bark River-Harris) 6-3, Jr. over Tyler Lindholm (Westwood) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

145 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Max Halstead of Grayling
  • 2nd Place - Toby Wilcox of Kingsford
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Racicot of Bark River-Harris
  • 4th Place - Jacob Gribbell of Newberry
  • 5th Place - Hunter Brown of St. Ignace
  • 6th Place - Ryan VanEffen of Escanaba

1st Place Match

  • Max Halstead (Grayling) 17-1, Jr. over Toby Wilcox (Kingsford) 17-6, Fr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Racicot (Bark River-Harris) 15-5, So. over Jacob Gribbell (Newberry) 14-5, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Brown (St. Ignace ) 17-4, Jr. over Ryan VanEffen (Escanaba) 10-10, So. (Fall 2:12)

152 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Wroblewski of Menominee
  • 2nd Place - Noah Weaver of Escanaba
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Holdwick of Marquette
  • 4th Place - Richard Nalette of Newberry
  • 5th Place - kevin Wynn of Newberry
  • 6th Place - James Pietro of Westwood

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Wroblewski (Menominee) 12-6, Sr. over Noah Weaver (Escanaba) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Holdwick (Marquette) 3-7, Jr. over Richard Nalette (Newberry) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

5th Place Match

  • kevin Wynn (Newberry) 3-1, . over James Pietro (Westwood) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

160 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Povolo of Kingsford
  • 2nd Place - Kahler Geyer of Escanaba
  • 3rd Place - Rocco Carlson of Westwood
  • 4th Place - Trevor Matson of St. Ignace
  • 5th Place - Cameron Depew of Newberry
  • 6th Place - Tobyn Kirbach of Benzie Central

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Povolo (Kingsford) 16-4, Sr. over Kahler Geyer (Escanaba) 12-7, So. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Rocco Carlson (Westwood) 15-5, Jr. over Trevor Matson (St. Ignace ) 15-4, Sr. (OT 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Depew (Newberry) 13-10, Jr. over Tobyn Kirbach (Benzie Central) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

171 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aleric Martin of Ishpeming
  • 2nd Place - Greg Paquin of St. Ignace
  • 3rd Place - Baily Papineau of Escanaba
  • 4th Place - Gabe Cole of Munising
  • 5th Place - Seth Smith of Menominee
  • 6th Place - Eli Bindschatel of Grayling

1st Place Match

  • Aleric Martin (Ishpeming) 6-0, Jr. over Greg Paquin (St. Ignace ) 17-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Baily Papineau (Escanaba) 9-6, Sr. over Gabe Cole (Munising) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Smith (Menominee) 12-7, Sr. over Eli Bindschatel (Grayling) 12-13, Sr. (MD 15-4)

189 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Burklund of Iron Mountain
  • 2nd Place - Logan Joseph of Grayling
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Brown of St. Ignace
  • 4th Place - Andre Walsh of Ishpeming
  • 5th Place - Matt Gosma of Benzie Central
  • 6th Place - Leo Helppi of Negaunee

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Burklund (Iron Mountain) 21-4, So. over Logan Joseph (Grayling) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Brown (St. Ignace ) 18-3, Jr. over Andre Walsh (Ishpeming) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Gosma (Benzie Central) 17-3, Sr. over Leo Helppi (Negaunee) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

215 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sam Gilles of Westwood
  • 2nd Place - Cody Hanson of Benzie Central
  • 3rd Place - Chris Ricker of Marquette
  • 4th Place - Garett Rickley of St. Ignace
  • 5th Place - Dallas Hall of Negaunee
  • 6th Place - Isaiah Olson of Escanaba

1st Place Match

  • Sam Gilles (Westwood) 18-1, Sr. over Cody Hanson (Benzie Central) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Ricker (Marquette) 9-6, Fr. over Garett Rickley (St. Ignace ) 9-2, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Dallas Hall (Negaunee) 11-6, Sr. over Isaiah Olson (Escanaba) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

285 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Richard Sneller Jr. of Munising
  • 2nd Place - Eddie Cardew of Kingsford
  • 3rd Place - Nick Bluemlein of Grayling
  • 4th Place - Giovanni Strong of Escanaba
  • 5th Place - Giovanni Colavecchi of Iron Mountain
  • 6th Place - Bryce Dunstan of Negaunee

1st Place Match

  • Richard Sneller Jr. (Munising) 10-1, Sr. over Eddie Cardew (Kingsford) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Bluemlein (Grayling) 12-9, Jr. over Giovanni Strong (Escanaba) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

5th Place Match

  • Giovanni Colavecchi (Iron Mountain) 10-11, Jr. over Bryce Dunstan (Negaunee) 3-9, So. (Fall 0:53)







Choose team:
No schedule entries