Gladstone Wrestlers Win Mariucci Invitational Title
KINGSFORD---The Gladstone Braves wrestling team won the championship of the Ray Mariucci Invitational Saturday in Kingsford.
Gladstone won championships at 103 (Lane Matzke), 135 (Adam Bruce), 152 (Cole Hansen), and 215 (Cole Dawson). The Braves got runners-up at 112 (Michael Brazeau) and 125 (Nick Dawson). Gladstone took first as a team, 181 points to 175 for second place Westwood. Iron Mountain was third (137) and Marquette took fourth (128).
The results, courtesy of www.trackwrestling.com, are posted below.
Team Scores |
1 |
Gladstone |
181.5 |
2 |
Westwood |
175.0 |
3 |
Iron Mountain |
137.5 |
4 |
Marquette |
128.5 |
5 |
Kingsford |
117.0 |
6 |
Ishpeming |
63.0 |
7 |
Negaunee |
60.5 |
8 |
Bark River Harris |
52.0 |
9 |
Florence |
51.0 |
10 |
Munising |
44.0 |
11 |
Gwinn |
16.5 |
|
103
1st Place - Lane Matzke of Gladstone
2nd Place - Avry Corrigan of Bark River Harris
3rd Place - Christian Ryan of Westwood
4th Place - Tyler Sicotte of Negaunee
1st Place Match
Lane Matzke (Gladstone) 17-3, . over Avry Corrigan (Bark River Harris) 19-4, Fr. (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match
Christian Ryan (Westwood) 14-8, Fr. over Tyler Sicotte (Negaunee) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 0:57)
112
1st Place - Joe Derocha of Westwood
2nd Place - Brazeau Michael of Gladstone
3rd Place - Payton Holmstrom of Marquette
4th Place - Michaael Hill-Scott of Kingsford
1st Place Match
Joe Derocha (Westwood) 18-4, Jr. over Brazeau Michael (Gladstone) 17-2, . (OT 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Payton Holmstrom (Marquette) 12-14, Jr. over Michaael Hill-Scott (Kingsford) 9-12, Fr. (Dec 10-3)
119
1st Place - Joe Lagrou of Marquette
2nd Place - Jaeger Wilson of Ishpeming
3rd Place - Hunter Solis of Gladstone
4th Place - Isaac Manier of Iron Mountain
1st Place Match
Joe Lagrou (Marquette) 23-4, Jr. over Jaeger Wilson (Ishpeming ) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Solis (Gladstone) 11-12, . over Isaac Manier (Iron Mountain ) 17-7, . (MD 16-2)
125
1st Place - Tristen Mascarette of Florence
2nd Place - Nick Dawson of Gladstone
3rd Place - August Early of Kingsford
4th Place - Wyatt Carlson of Westwood
1st Place Match
Tristen Mascarette (Florence) 15-3, Sr. over Nick Dawson (Gladstone) 18-7, . (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
August Early (Kingsford) 18-8, Sr. over Wyatt Carlson (Westwood) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 3:45)
130
1st Place - Griffin Moore of Marquette
2nd Place - Dow Dawson of Iron Mountain
3rd Place - Ethan Wilcox of Kingsford
4th Place - John Schouten of Negaunee
1st Place Match
Griffin Moore (Marquette) 20-7, Jr. over Dow Dawson (Iron Mountain ) 16-3, . (Fall 4:49)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Wilcox (Kingsford) 11-8, Sr. over John Schouten (Negaunee) 6-10, So. (Fall 1:32)
135
1st Place - Adam Bruce of Gladstone
2nd Place - Tre Sabotta of Iron Mountain
3rd Place - Wyatt Kuhlman of Marquette
4th Place - Dakota Wicke of Florence
1st Place Match
Adam Bruce (Gladstone) 24-0, . over Tre Sabotta (Iron Mountain ) 18-6, . (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Kuhlman (Marquette) 13-5, Fr. over Dakota Wicke (Florence) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
140
1st Place - Preston Roberts of Iron Mountain
2nd Place - Tyler Lindholm of Westwood
3rd Place - Nic Swenor of Marquette
4th Place - Garrett Matzke of Gladstone
1st Place Match
Preston Roberts (Iron Mountain ) 19-7, . over Tyler Lindholm (Westwood) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 3:24)
3rd Place Match
Nic Swenor (Marquette) 5-16, Jr. over Garrett Matzke (Gladstone) 2-17, . (Fall 1:28)
145
1st Place - Jon Carrion of Iron Mountain
2nd Place - Tyler Racicot of Bark River Harris
3rd Place - Toby Wilcox of Kingsford
4th Place - Josh Broullire of Florence
1st Place Match
Jon Carrion (Iron Mountain ) 17-9, . over Tyler Racicot (Bark River Harris) 19-6, So. (Fall 2:28)
3rd Place Match
Toby Wilcox (Kingsford) 20-7, Fr. over Josh Broullire (Florence) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
152
1st Place - Cole Hansen of Gladstone
2nd Place - Jackson Holdwick of Marquette
3rd Place - James Pietro of Westwood
4th Place - Nolan Rhome of Negaunee
1st Place Match
Cole Hansen (Gladstone) 23-0, . over Jackson Holdwick (Marquette) 4-10, Jr. (Fall 0:21)
3rd Place Match
James Pietro (Westwood) 3-5, Jr. over Nolan Rhome (Negaunee) 2-13, So. (Fall 1:20)
160
1st Place - Trevor Povolo of Kingsford
2nd Place - Rocco Carlson of Westwood
3rd Place - Devon Eickhoff of Gladstone
4th Place - Gideon Bell of Marquette
1st Place Match
Trevor Povolo (Kingsford) 20-4, Sr. over Rocco Carlson (Westwood) 19-6, Jr. (MD 13-0)
3rd Place Match
Devon Eickhoff (Gladstone) 11-7, . over Gideon Bell (Marquette) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 4:41)
171
1st Place - Alaric Martin of Ishpeming
2nd Place - Gabe Cole of Munising
3rd Place - Carter Guidebeck of Westwood
4th Place - Joshua Filizetti of Gwinn
1st Place Match
Alaric Martin (Ishpeming ) 11-0, Jr. over Gabe Cole (Munising ) 4-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (21-6))
3rd Place Match
Carter Guidebeck (Westwood) 12-7, Jr. over Joshua Filizetti (Gwinn) 6-12, Sr. (Fall 1:51)
189
1st Place - Caleb Burklund of Iron Mountain
2nd Place - Andre Walsh of Ishpeming
3rd Place - Leo Helppi of Negaunee
4th Place - Hal Burton of Bark River Harris
1st Place Match
Caleb Burklund (Iron Mountain ) 24-4, . over Andre Walsh (Ishpeming ) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 5:53)
3rd Place Match
Leo Helppi (Negaunee) 14-6, Jr. over Hal Burton (Bark River Harris) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 2:12)
215
1st Place - Cole Dawson of Gladstone
2nd Place - Jackson Vidlund of Westwood
3rd Place - Ben Stanish of Kingsford
4th Place - Chris Ricker of Marquette
1st Place Match
Cole Dawson (Gladstone) 16-6, . over Jackson Vidlund (Westwood) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 0:58)
3rd Place Match
Ben Stanish (Kingsford) 10-3, Jr. over Chris Ricker (Marquette) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 2:40)
285
1st Place - Sam Gilles of Westwood
2nd Place - Eddie Cardew of Kingsford
3rd Place - Richard Sneller Jr. of Munising
4th Place - Giovanni Colavecchi of Iron Mountain
1st Place Match
Sam Gilles (Westwood) 23-1, Sr. over Eddie Cardew (Kingsford) 18-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
Richard Sneller Jr. (Munising ) 3-1, Sr. over Giovanni Colavecchi (Iron Mountain ) 12-13, . (Fall 0:35) |
|