Northern Athletes Get Fall GLIAC Academic Awards
MARQUETTE---A total of 83 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were named to the 2018 fall Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and all-Academic Excellence teams. The total is an all-time record for the Wildcats who surpassed last year's fall total of 80.
Football led the Wildcat varsity programs with 31 honorees between both awards, followed by men's soccer with 14. Women's cross country had 13 honorees along with women's soccer while volleyball had 12 named to the two teams.
A total of 45 Wildcats were named to the All-Academic Excellence team, including 14 by football to lead all NMU programs. Women's cross country was not far behind with 11 while women's soccer and volleyball each recorded eight honorees on the team. Men's soccer rounded out the Wildcat fall programs with four.
A total of 873 student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their work in the classroom this past fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the season and could not be a freshman or a first-year transfer.
Spots on the All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams were determined based on cumulative GPA.
The full GLIAC release can be viewed HERE.
All-Academic Excellence
Student-Athlete |
Year |
Major |
Hometown/ High School |
CROSS COUNTRY |
|
|
|
Megan Bauer |
JR |
Forensic Biochemistry |
Anchorage, Alaska / Service |
Sarah Bezdicek |
SR |
Sports Science |
Osseo, Minn. / Osseo |
Julie Ensrud |
SO |
Chemistry / ACS Certfied |
Saltnes, Norway / HIL Lillenhammer |
Hannah Lonergan |
SR |
Psychology |
Novi, Mich. / Novi |
Elise Longley |
SO |
Economics |
Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson |
Shayla Manitowabi-Huebner |
SR |
Sports Science |
Marquette, Mich. / Marquette |
Sophie McDonald |
SR |
Neuroscience / Cell & Molecular |
Park City, Utah/ Park City |
Kalina Pfannenstiel |
SR |
Art & Design |
Traverse City, Mich. / Central |
Nicole Schneider |
SR |
Management |
Plymouth, Minn. / Wayzata |
Katelyn Smith |
JR |
Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences |
Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord |
Hanna Torvi |
JR |
Nursing |
St. Paul, Minn. / Roseville
|
FOOTBALL |
|
|
|
Michael Akinlade |
JR |
Sports Science |
Birminham, England/ St. Matthew Academy |
Josh Alanskas |
SR |
Sports Science |
Chesterfield, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse North |
Gabe Baumann |
SO |
Construction Management |
Rockford, Mich. / Rockford |
Brad Gustafson |
SR |
Physical Education/ Coaching |
Felch, Mich. . North Dickinson |
Ryan Knight |
JR |
Political Science |
Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Eastern |
Brandon Lind |
R-FR |
Mechanical Engineering Technology |
Antioch, Ill./ Antioch |
Garrett Lundteigen |
SO |
Sports Science |
Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey |
Troy Mayon |
JR |
Sports Science |
Plainfield, Ill. / East |
Austin McCarthy |
SR |
Sports Science |
Mosinee, Wis. / Mosinee |
Austin Potter |
SO |
Social Studies/ Secondary Education |
Warren, Mich. / De La Salle |
Vince Propson |
SR |
Physical Education / Secondary Education |
Chilton, Wis. Chilton |
Aaron Rochow |
SR |
Political Science |
Richland, Mich. / Gull Lake |
Zach Steuck |
SO |
Emotional Implement/ Elementary Education |
Lodi, Wis. / Lodi |
Casey Wolf |
R- FR |
Biology |
Gladstone, Mich. / Gladstone |
MEN'S SOCCER |
|
|
|
Nic Harenda |
SR |
Marketing |
Waukesha, Wis./ Waukesha |
Ben Hoffman |
SO |
Construction Management |
Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey |
Eric Suess |
JR |
Management |
Ludwigsburg, Germany/ Friedrich-Schiller Gymnasium Ludwigsburg |
Bradyen Wilinski |
JR |
Finance and Risk Management |
Seymour, Wis. / Seymour |
WOMEN'S SOCCER |
|
|
|
Aimee Colla |
SR |
Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences |
Muskego, Wis. / Muskego |
Brianna Frontuto |
SO |
History |
Luxemburg, Wis. / Luxemburg |
Jenna Halonen |
SO |
Marketing |
Howell, Mich. / Howell |
Alaina Perry |
SR |
Psychology |
Haslett, Mich. / Haslett |
Sophia Sachs |
SR |
Forensic Biochemistry |
Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay Preble |
Kiera Scanlan |
R-FR |
Pre-Nursing |
De Pere, Wis. / De Pere |
Andrea Sekloch |
SO |
General University Studies |
Casco, Mich. / International Academy of Macomb |
Anna Worman |
SR |
Biology |
Racine, Wis. / St. Catherine's |
VOLLEYBALL |
|
|
|
Leticia Antunes |
SO |
Environmental Studies & Sustainability |
Florianapolis, Brazil / Colegio Ofelia Fonseca |
Rachel Braunschweig |
SR |
Accounting |
Alamo, Calif. / San Ramon Valley |
Sarah Kuehn |
JR |
Integrated Science / Elementary Education |
Green Bay, Wis. / De Pere |
Maggie Liebeck |
SR |
Sports Science |
Luxemburg, Wis. / Luxemburg-Casco |
Kaila Mathews |
SR |
Spanish |
Hoover, Ala. / Hoover |
Lynzi Svoboda |
SR |
Social Work |
Minneapolis, Minn. / Southwest |
Janie Torola |
SR |
Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences |
Calumet, Mich. / Calument |
Hailey Wickstrom |
R-FR |
Biochemistry |
Calumet, Mich. / Calumet |
All-Academic Teams
Student-Athlete |
Year |
Major |
Hometown / High School |
CROSS COUNTRY |
|
|
|
Abigail Fifarek |
SR |
Marketing |
Buckley, Mich. / Grand Traverse Academy |
Erin Moening |
SO |
Computer Science |
St. Paul, Minn. / Highland Park |
|
|
|
|
FOOTBALL |
|
|
|
Connor Bruinius |
SR |
Construction Management |
Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Northern |
Josh Crim |
SO |
Construction Management |
Lansing, Mich. / Eastern |
Cullen Heimnurger |
SO |
Management |
Wheaton, Ill. / North |
Noah Herington |
SO |
Construction Management |
Bath, N.Y. / Lawrenceville |
Brett Johnson |
SO |
Social Studies / Secondary Education |
Munising, Mich. / Munising |
La'ryan Johnson |
SR |
Criminal Justice |
Kenosha, Wis. / Bradford |
Ravon Johnson |
SO |
Construction Management |
Willowbrook, Ill. / Hinsdale South |
Ryan Johnson |
SO |
Finance & Risk Management |
De Pere, Wis. / Ashwaubenon |
Terrell Johnson |
SR |
Electrical Engineering Technology |
Maywood, Ill. / Montini Catholic |
John Kwiecinski |
JR |
Finance & Risk Management |
Pylmouth, Mich. / Orchard Lake St. Mary |
Gunnar Lundteigen |
SO |
Sports Science |
Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey |
Jake Mayon |
SR |
Political Science |
Plainflield, Ill. / Plainfield East |
Thompson McWatters |
SR |
Criminal Justice |
Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven |
Michael Pizziola |
R-FR |
Undeclared |
Negaunee, Mich. / Negaunee |
Jeremy Statz |
JR |
Mechanical Engineering Technology |
Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. / Lincoln |
Dan Van Effen |
SO |
Accounting |
Escanaba, Mich. / Escanaba |
Cole Van Enkenvort |
JR |
Finance & Risk Management |
Green Bay, Wis. / Bay Port |
|
|
|
|
MEN'S SOCCER |
|
|
|
Edgar Astorga |
SO |
Communications Studies |
Chicago, Ill. / Hinsdale Central |
Brandon DeSmyter |
SO |
Public Relations |
DeWitt, Mich. / DeWitt |
Kevin Hoof |
SR |
Neuroscience / Behavior & Cognitive |
Maple Grove, Minn. / Maple Grove |
Sveinn Karlson |
JR |
Biology |
Akureyri, Iceland / Menntaskolinn A Akureyri |
Brady Kronenburg |
SO |
Undeclared |
De Pere, Wis. / De Pere |
Luca Lippert |
SO |
Construction Management |
Langen, Germany |
Lewis Murray |
JR |
Public Relations |
Edinburgh Scotland / |
Sam Popp |
SR |
Marketing |
Northville, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central |
Edson Torres |
SO |
Marketing |
De Pere, Wis. / De Pere |
Isaac Wigermo |
SO |
Management |
Gothenburg, Sweden / Katrinelunds Gymnasiet |
|
|
|
|
WOMEN'S SOCCER |
|
|
|
Christine Bina |
SO |
Marketing |
Comstock Park, Mich. / Rockford |
Ashleigh Hanson |
JR |
Sports Science |
Grayslake, Ill. / North |
Madelyn Huber |
JR |
Speech, Language & Hearing Science |
Milford, Mich. / Hartland |
Kelsey Knuth |
R-FR |
Sports Science |
West Bend, Wis. / Kettle Moraine Lutheran |
Jaime Montgomery |
SR |
Nursing |
Gaithersburg, Md. / Gaithersburg |
|
|
|
|
VOLLEYBALL |
|
|
|
Gabriela Martinez |
JR |
Art & Design |
Vega Baja, Puerto Rico / Collegio Marista |
Autumn Monsma |
SR |
Hospitality & Tourism Management |
Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven |
Cheyanna Pyka |
JR |
Radiographiy |
Merrill, Wis. / Merrill |
Jessica Skonning |
SR |
Marketing |
LaGrange, Ill. / Lyons Township |
|