• College Baseball 4/20: Bay College 28, Northern Michigan 3
  • HS Baseball 4/20: Appleton North 24, Escanaba 0, Gm1
  • Appleton North 10, Escanaba 1, Gm2
  • College Softball 4/20: Bay College 16, Gogebic Community College 0, Gm1
  • Bay College 12, Gogebic Community College 3, Gm2
3611 articles
Monday April 22, 2019
Gold Medal Classic Basketball Tourney Wraps Up

HERMANSVILLE---The 81st annual Gold Medal Classic basketball tournament came to an end on Sunday in Hermansville with four championship games.

The results from Saturday and Sunday are posted below. All-Tournament teams and other award winners are listed at the bottom of the page.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS
Game 1:  Woman's Division 
Anderson Logging of Felch 
 52 - Maria Wiltzius with 18 points 
Wangerin Logging of Stephenson 
45 - Jordan Kraemer with 12 points 
 
Game 2:  Class A
Dexters Bar of Menominee 
 77 - Austin Armga with 26 points 
McNeil Oilers of Crystal Falls 
 67 - Kurt Lehman with 18 points 
 
Game 3:   Woman's Division 
Anderson Logging of Felch 
48 - Michelle Peradue  with 17 Points 
 McNeil Oilers of Crystal Falls 
35 - Megan Wills with 14 Points 
 
Game 4:  Class A
Juiced Apparel of Carney 
80 - Joe Pontbriand and Jason Boucher with 16 points each
McNeil Oilers of Crystal Falls 
63 - Bryce Bilski and Kurt Lehman each with 19 points 
 
Game 5:  Woman's Division 
Rusty Huskies from Madison, WI 
 94 - Morgan Anders with 25 Points 
Lakeland Muskies Alumni 
 48 - Bailey Grayvold with 17 Points 
 
Game 6:  Woman's Division 
Anderson Logging of Felch 
 60 - Maria Wiltzius with 23 Points 
 Lakeland Muskies Alumni 
Kayla Clark - with 13 points 
 
Game 7:  Class A Championship game 
                    *OVERTIME*
Dexters Bar of Menominee 
99 - Austin Armga with 41 points 
 Juiced Apparel of Carney 
93 - Jason Boucher with 33 points 
 
Game 8:  Woman's Division Championship Game 
Rusty Huskies from Madison, WI 
70 - Morgan Anders with 17 Points 
Anderson Logging of Felch 
51 - Miranda Jacobson with 26 points 
 
Game 9:  Class EE Chjampionship Game
"D" REJECTS Of Carney 
63 - Reece Castor with 15 points 
North Central Jets Seniors and Alumni 
52 - Griffin Johnson with 20 Points 
 
Game 10:  Class E Championship Game
Wildwood of Hermansville 
 71 - Josh Granquist with 26 points 
Juice Promotions of Carney 
64 - Jake Brock with 17 points

SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Game 1: Woman's Division 
Anderson Logging of Felch
46 - Miranda Jacobson with 16 points 
Wangerin Logging of Stephenson 
31 - Sarah Pettit  with 17 Points 
 
Game 2: Woman's Division 
McNeil Oilers of Crystal Falls 
  36 - Megan Wills 13
Juice Promotions of Carney 
   24
 
Game 3: Woman's Division 
Lakeland Muskies Alumni 
  68 - Bailey Grayvold with 31 points
Anderson Logging of Felch 
  60 - Miranda Jacobson with 18 points 
 
Game 4:  Woman's Division 
Rusty Huskies from Madison, WI 
  60 - Hannah Stoll & Keli Guy each with 14 Points 
McNeil Oilers of Crystal Falls 
  27 - Megan Wills with 10 points 
 
Game 5:     Class A
Dexters Bar of Menominee 
  80 - Austin Armga with 32 points
Juiced Apparel of Carney 
 70 - Jason Boucher with 21 Points 
 
Game 6:   Woman's Division 
Wangerin Logging of Stephenson 
  61  - Laura Raatz with 13 points
  Juice Promotions of Carney 
 40 - Keisha Davis with 16 points 
 
Game 7:   Class A
McNeil Oilers of Crystal Falls 
 80 - Erik Peterson with 20 Points 
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 
 55 - Tony Gramola with 13
 
Game 8:  Class E
Juice Promotions of Carney 
 74 - Mike Polfus with 18 points 
Solberg's of Felch 
 52 - Eric Schemel with 14 Points 
 
Game 9: Class A
 Juiced Apparel of Carney 
91 - Joey Pontbriand with 39 points
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 
71 - Joe Simon with 16 points 
 
Game 10:  Class EE 
"D" Rejects of Carney 
94 - Reece Castor with 13 points 
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 
74 - Jake Harres with 16 Points 
 
Game 11:  Class E
Wildwood of Hermansville 
  85 - Josh Granquist with 34 points 
Dickinson County Independents 
 69 - Taylor Houtari with 18 points 

GOLD MEDAL CLASSIC AWARDS
Joe Rodman Award for the OVERALL Tournament MVP = Austin Armga of Dexters Bar of Menominee 
 
Dick DeuChane Trophy for Most points in a Game: Austin Armga - Dexters Bar of Menominee = 41 points 
 
Marv Fedrizzi Trophy for Most Points in One Class: Austin Armga -  Dexters Bar of Menominee = 99 points in 3 games
 
George Maule Trophy for the Outstanding Player in Class A = 
Jason Boucher - Juiced Apparel of Carney 
 
Most Outstanding Defensive Player of the Tournament = Jared Benson - 
Juiced Apparel of Carney & Bloniarz Farms of Perronville 
 
Class A All Tournament team: 
Bryce Bilski of McNeil Oilers 
Justin Bloniarz of Juiced Apparel 
Austin Armga of Dexters Bar 
AJ Gravelus of Dexters Bar 
Joe Pontbriand of Juiced Apparel 
Kurt Lehman of McNeil Oilers
Jason Boucher of Juiced Apparel 
 Brian Heath of Dexters Bar 
Erik Peterson of McNeil Oilers 

The Class E Most Outstanding Player Trophy, not dedicated or Named after anyone previously; was named after John Bellefeuil Sunday Evening! Inaugural John Bellefeuil Trophy Winner: Josh Granquist -  Wildwood of Hermansville 
 
Class E All Tournament team: 
Josh Granquist of the Wildwood 
Preston Lauscher of Juice Promotions 
Craig Carter of the Wildwood 
Kyle Bellefeuil of the Wildwood 
Trent Hieth of "CTR 44" 
Jansen Baij of Solberg's of Felch 
Ryan Arndt of Jay's Auto
Jordan Janofski of Juice Promotions 
Ross Casanova of the Dickinson County Independents 
Taylor Houtari of the Dickinson County Independents 

The Mike Strohl Award for the Outstanding Player in Class EE. 
Reece Castor of the "D" Rejects of Carney 
 
Class EE All Tournament team: 
Griffin Johnson of North Central Jets Seniors and Alumni 
Morgan Cox of the North Central Jets Seniors and Alumni 
Reece Castor of the "D" Rejects of Carney 
Joe Simon of Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 
Tony Gramola of Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 
Mike Floyd of UpBeat Sports of Marquette 
Logan Hardwick of the "D" Rejects of Carney 
Carter Holle of North Central Jets Seniors and Alumni

Outstanding Player in the Woman's Division:  Morgan Anders of The Rusty Huskies from Madison, WI 
 
Women's All Tournament Team: 
Tori Wangerin of Wangerin Logging 
Morgan Anders of The Rusty Huskies 
Abby Nylund of McNeil Oilers 
Miranda Jacobson of Anderson Logging 
Keisha Davis of Juice Promotions 
Keli Guy of The Rusty Huskies 
Hannah Stoll of The Rusty Huskies 
Bailey Grayvold of Lakeland Muskies Alumni 
Rachel Stankevich of Lakeland Muskies Alumni 
Maria Wiltzius of Anderson Logging 
Michelle Peradue of Anderson Logging 
Lindsey Winter of The Rusty Huskies 
 
OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS - 
Colorful Player of the Tournament
 *Now Named the RAY BRAY AWARD* 
Inaugural Winner - Paul Polfus of Juiced Apparel of Carney; ** Which he told me & I quote "This is a Tremendous Honor!" **
 
*NOTE* Paul Polfus was Honored on Saturday Afternoon with a plaque commemorating his 50th Straight Year of competing in the Gold Medal Classic!
 
*NOTE* Mark Shoen of Hermansville was Honored Sunday Afternoon with a Plaque recognizing his 30 years of Dedicated Help and Promotion of the Gold Medal Classic! 
  
Glen Fleetwood Sportsmanship Trophy
Joe Simon of Jim's Plumbing of Wallace








Four Games Highlight Gold Medal Classic Schedule
Friday April 12, 2019
81st Gold Medal Basketball Tournament Continues
Monday April 8, 2019