• LLBB 11-12 States 7/21: Kingsford 14, Rockford 10
  • Jackson SW 5, Ishpeming 4
  • American Legion Zones 7/21: Gladstone 9, Marquette 3
3739 articles
Tuesday July 23, 2019
DISTRICT TEN LITTLE LEAGUE SCORES/SCHEDULES

MAJOR GIRLS (age 11-12) STATE TOURNAMENT
16-team tournament at Tecumseh, Michigan
Gladstone 5, Tecumseh 1
Gladstone 3, Evart 1
Gladstone 2, St. Clair 1
Quarterfinals: Gladstone 15, Cheboygan 5
Semifinals: Gladstone 5, Grandville 1
Championship: Gladstone 13, Vicksburg 4
MORE DETAILS HERE 

GLADSTONE ADVANCES TO CENTRAL REGIONAL, FISHERS. IND.


CENTRAL REGIONAL SCHEDULE
Mon 7/22---Gladstone vs Tallmadge, Ohio, 5 p.m.
Tue 7/23---Gladstone No Game
Wed 7/24---Gladstone vs Columbia, Missouri, 11 a.m.
Thu 7/25---Bracket Play, Quarterfinals. Games at 10:00, 1:00, 4:00, 7:00
Fri 7/26---Semifinals, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Fri 7/26---Championship Game, 5 p.m.



MINOR GIRLS (age 9-10) DISTRICTS
At Escanaba Lemerand Park
Escanaba 18, Kingsford 8
Norway 3, Escanaba 2
Escanaba 9, Kingsford 8
Escanaba 6, Norway 2
Championship: Escanaba 5, Norway 1
ESCANABA ADVANCES TO STATE TOURNAMENT IN MARYSVILLE JULY 25
 

MINOR BOYS (age 9-10) DISTRICTS

Area Tournament at Escanaba Dickson Field
Escanaba 6, Gladstone 5
Tri-County 13, Munising 10
Gladstone 12, Munising 2
Escanaba 10, Tri-County 0 (Escanaba To District Final)
Gladstone 8, Tri-County 6 (Gladstone To District Final)

Area Tournament at Norway Marion Park
Iron Mountain North def. Norway
Kingsford def. Iron Mountain North (Kingsford to District Finals)
Iron Mountain North 9, Norway 5 (Iron Mountain to District Finals)
 
District Finals at Escanaba Dickson Field
Escanaba 4, Kingsford 0
Gladstone 12, Iron Mountain North 10
Kingsford def. Gladstone
Game 4: Mon 7/22---Championship Game: Escanaba vs Kingsford, 6:30 p.m.
Game 5: Tue 7/23---Championship Game #2 (IF NEC), 6:30 p.m.
WINNER TO STATE TOURNAMENT IN DEXTER AUGUST 2


MAJOR BOYS (age 11-12) STATE TOURNAMENT
At Mt. Pleasant/Union Township

Friday, July 19

Beach 20, Kingsford 6
Grand Blanc 13, Ishpeming 3

Saturday, July 20
Mt. Pleasant 9, Kingsford 7
Taylor NC 7, Ishpeming 0

Sunday, July 21
Kingsford 14, Rockford 10
Jackson SW 5, Ishpeming 4


MAJOR BOYS (age 11-12) DISTRICTS
At East Kingsford

Kingsford 10, Escanaba 0
Iron Mountain North 16, Tri-County 4
Kingsford 5, Norway 4
Escanaba 11, Tri-County 3
Escanaba 7, Norway 5
Iron Mountain North 4, Kingsford 2
Kingsford 5, Escanaba 1
Kingsford 7, Iron Mountain North 1
Championship: Kingsford 11, Iron Mountain North 0
KINGSFORD TO STATE TOURNAMENT IN MT. PLEASANT JULY 18


YOOPER 9-10 BOYS TOURNAMENT
At Dickson Field, Escanaba

Gladstone 21, Escanaba 13
Tri-County 8, Munising 7
Norway 12, Kingsford 11
Iron Mountain 5, Gladstone 3
Norway 12, Tri-County 8
Championship: Norway 19, Iron Mountain 12

Escanaba Advances To District Championship Game
Sunday July 21, 2019
COMEBACK COMPLETE: Esky Girls Win Districts
Friday July 19, 2019
PURPLE PRIDE!! Gladstone Girls Earn State Title
Wednesday July 17, 2019
Escanaba 9-10 Girls Win; Boys Tourney Postponed
Wednesday July 17, 2019
Reinhart's Walk-Off Hit Leads Esky Past Kingsford
Tuesday July 16, 2019
SOGGY WIN: Gladstone Beats Weather, Cheboygan
Tuesday July 16, 2019
Norway 9-10 Girls Top Escanaba In Classic Contest
Monday July 15, 2019
WALK-OFF WINNER: Gladstone Edges St. Clair 2-1
Monday July 15, 2019
Escanaba 9-10 Girls Open Districts With 18-8 Win
Sunday July 14, 2019
BENCH PRESS! Gladstone Reserves Come Through
Sunday July 14, 2019
ONE UP, ONE DOWN: Gladstone Tops Tecumseh
Saturday July 13, 2019
Escanaba, Gladstone 9-10 Boys Win District Games
Friday July 12, 2019
Escanaba Little Leaguers Rally Past Gladstone, 6-5
Thursday July 11, 2019
Opportunistic Kingsford Eliminates Escanaba, 5-1
Wednesday July 10, 2019
STAYING ALIVE! Escanaba Boys Rally Past Norway
Tuesday July 9, 2019
Kingsford Majors Outlast Norway; Esky Stays Alive
Monday July 8, 2019
Kingsford, I.M. North Win All-Star District Openers
Sunday July 7, 2019
YOOPER SLUGFEST: Norway Tops Iron Mountain
Tuesday July 2, 2019