• Men's College Basketball 1/23: Triton College (Illinois) 98, Bay College 55
  • Men's College Basketball 1/23: Ferris State 67, Northern Michigan 45
  • Women's College Basketball 1/23: Triton College (Illinois) 77, Bay College 53
  • College Hockey 1/23: Michigan Tech 2, Northern Michigan 0
  • Women's College Basketball 1/23: Northern Michigan 77, Ferris State 61
4366 articles
Monday January 25, 2021
Rockets Finish Second At Ann Arbor Tournament

ANN ARBOR---The Rapid River High School softball team was up bright and early on Saturday, and ended up playing well into the early evening at a tournament in downstate Ann Arbor. The Rockets won three games....starting at 8:30 in the morning...before losing in the championship game at Skyline High School.
 

Rapid River started the day with a 3-1 win over Adrian, then beat Beaverton, 5-2. After disposing of the host Skyline team, 10-0, the Rockets lost in the championship game to Utica, 4-1. With the second-place finish, the Rockets improved to 19-3 on the season.

The Rockets host Munising in a doubleheader on Monday.


Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
4/6
3:00 PM
Superior Central Cougars
10 - 1 (W)
1-0
4/7
12:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
8 - 2 (W)
2-0
4/7
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
2 - 1 (W)
3-0
4/12
4:00 PM
Manistique Emeralds
11 - 0 (W)
4-0
4/12
5:30 PM
Manistique Emeralds
27 - 0 (W)
5-0
4/24
5:30 PM
at Stephenson Eagles
16 - 3 (W)
6-0
4/24
7:00 PM
at Stephenson Eagles
17 - 1 (W)
7-0
4/25
4:00 PM
Superior Central Cougars
8 - 1 (W)
8-0
4/25
6:00 PM
Superior Central Cougars
11 - 1 (W)
9-0
4/28
10:00 AM
at Gaylord Blue Devils
17 - 0 (W)
10-0
4/28
1:00 PM
at Rochester Adams
3 - 2 (W)
11-0
4/28
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
3 - 9 (L)
11-1
4/30
4:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
8 - 0 (W)
12-1
4/30
6:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
6 - 3 (W)
13-1
5/3
4:00 PM
at Manistique Emeralds
18 - 5 (W)
14-1
5/3
6:00 PM
at Manistique Emeralds
14 - 2 (W)
15-1
5/7
4:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
0 - 4 (L)
15-2
5/7
6:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
8 - 3 (W)
16-2
5/12
10:00 AM
at Adrian
3 - 1 (W)
17-2
5/12
1:00 PM
at Beaverton
5 - 2 (W)
18-2
5/12
3:30 PM
at Ann Arbor Skyline
10 - 0 (W)
19-2
5/12
7:00 PM
Utica
1 - 4 (L)
19-3
5/14
4:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
15 - 0 (W)
20-3
5/14
6:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
12 - 0 (W)
21-3
5/16
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
2 - 8 (L)
21-4
5/16
6:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
2 - 6 (L)
21-5
5/18
4:00 PM
at Superior Central Cougars
1 - 0 (W)
22-5
5/18
6:00 PM
at Superior Central Cougars
1 - 0 (W)
23-5
5/21
3:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
1 - 0 (W)
24-5
5/21
5:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
9 - 3 (W)
25-5
5/24
4:00 PM
at Munising Mustangs
17 - 0 (W)
26-5
5/24
6:00 PM
at Munising Mustangs
16 - 2 (W)
27-5
5/29
1:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
19 - 0 (W)
28-5
6/1
1:00 PM
Newberry Indians
16 - 0 (W)
29-5
6/1
5:00 PM
Ironwood Red Devils
10 - 0 (W)
30-5
6/9
10:00 AM
Posen Vikings
2 - 1 (W)
31-5
6/9
1:00 PM
Rogers City Hurons
6 - 1 (W)
32-5
6/12
3:00 PM
Bellaire Eagles
10 - 0 (W)
33-5
6/15
6:00 PM
Dansville Aggies
3 - 4 (L)
33-6



Rockets Dominate Div. 4 Softball All-State Team
Tuesday June 19, 2012
Costly Errors Hurt Rockets In 4-3 Semifinal Loss
Friday June 15, 2012
Braves, Rockets Prepare For Semifinal Challenge
Thursday June 14, 2012
Battle Creek-Bound! Rockets Overpower Bellaire
Tuesday June 12, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Ready For Quarters
Sunday June 10, 2012
Braves, Rockets Repeat; Quarters Next In Traverse
Saturday June 9, 2012
Softball Post-Season Opens With Lopsided Games
Tuesday May 29, 2012
Girls Softball Districts Begin Tuesday Afternoon
Saturday May 26, 2012
Rapid River Girls Sweep; Emeralds Get Split
Monday May 21, 2012
Braves Open Busy Stretch With Sweep Of Rockets
Wednesday May 16, 2012
Rockets Blast Emeralds In Softball Doubleheader
Thursday May 3, 2012
Rockets Softball Rolls Past Negaunee; Now 13-1
Monday April 30, 2012
Braves Top Rockets To Win Tourney; Eskymos 1-2
Saturday April 28, 2012
9-0: Rockets Sweep Cougars To Stay Undefeated
Thursday April 26, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Succeed In Dome
Sunday April 8, 2012
Rapid River, Escanaba Post Softball Wins At Dome
Friday April 6, 2012