• Men's College Basketball 1/23: Triton College (Illinois) 98, Bay College 55
  • Men's College Basketball 1/23: Ferris State 67, Northern Michigan 45
  • Women's College Basketball 1/23: Triton College (Illinois) 77, Bay College 53
  • College Hockey 1/23: Michigan Tech 2, Northern Michigan 0
  • Women's College Basketball 1/23: Northern Michigan 77, Ferris State 61
4366 articles
Monday January 25, 2021
Softball Post-Season Opens With Lopsided Games

GLADSTONE----Gladstone High School hosted the softball district tournament for the first time in school history on Tuesday. But there wasn't much drama on the field.

The Gwinn Model Towners showed up with only eight players, and MHSAA rules state that you must have at least nine at the beginning of a game. So, the game was forfeited to the Houghton Gremlins, 6-0, and the teams scrimmaged for an hour.

Then, the second Division Three game lasted just three innings, as the Negaunee Miners whipped the Pickford Panthers, 15-0.

So, on Friday, Manistique plays Houghton at 1:00, Gladstone plays Negaunee at 3:00, and the championship game will be played at 5:00. Gladstone's games will be broadcast live on WCHT-AM (600), and on-line at www.rrnsports.com.

Rockets celebrate during an earlier game. (Cara Brockway photo). Happy Birthday Cara!
DIVISION FOUR RESULTS---In Norway, there was a tripleheader, and all three of the D-4 games were blowouts.

In the opener, Rapid River rolled past Munising, 19-0. Then Superior Central whipped Stephenson, 16-1. And in the nightcap, Ironwood topped the host Norway Knights, 14-2. Norway was hosting for the first time in school history.

On Friday, Rapid River will play Newberry in the first semifinal at 1:00 ET . Superior Central will face Ironwood at 3:00. The championship game will be played at 5:00 at Marion Park.

HEAVY RAIN IN EASTERN U.P.---The Division Four district tournament in Rudyard was postponed by rain on Tuesday. So, on Wednesday, St. Ignace will face Rudyard and Brimley will take on Maplewood Baptist. That tournament ends on Friday as well, with semifinals and finals in Rudyard.




Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
4/6
3:00 PM
Superior Central Cougars
10 - 1 (W)
1-0
4/7
12:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
8 - 2 (W)
2-0
4/7
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
2 - 1 (W)
3-0
4/12
4:00 PM
Manistique Emeralds
11 - 0 (W)
4-0
4/12
5:30 PM
Manistique Emeralds
27 - 0 (W)
5-0
4/24
5:30 PM
at Stephenson Eagles
16 - 3 (W)
6-0
4/24
7:00 PM
at Stephenson Eagles
17 - 1 (W)
7-0
4/25
4:00 PM
Superior Central Cougars
8 - 1 (W)
8-0
4/25
6:00 PM
Superior Central Cougars
11 - 1 (W)
9-0
4/28
10:00 AM
at Gaylord Blue Devils
17 - 0 (W)
10-0
4/28
1:00 PM
at Rochester Adams
3 - 2 (W)
11-0
4/28
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
3 - 9 (L)
11-1
4/30
4:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
8 - 0 (W)
12-1
4/30
6:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
6 - 3 (W)
13-1
5/3
4:00 PM
at Manistique Emeralds
18 - 5 (W)
14-1
5/3
6:00 PM
at Manistique Emeralds
14 - 2 (W)
15-1
5/7
4:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
0 - 4 (L)
15-2
5/7
6:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
8 - 3 (W)
16-2
5/12
10:00 AM
at Adrian
3 - 1 (W)
17-2
5/12
1:00 PM
at Beaverton
5 - 2 (W)
18-2
5/12
3:30 PM
at Ann Arbor Skyline
10 - 0 (W)
19-2
5/12
7:00 PM
Utica
1 - 4 (L)
19-3
5/14
4:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
15 - 0 (W)
20-3
5/14
6:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
12 - 0 (W)
21-3
5/16
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
2 - 8 (L)
21-4
5/16
6:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
2 - 6 (L)
21-5
5/18
4:00 PM
at Superior Central Cougars
1 - 0 (W)
22-5
5/18
6:00 PM
at Superior Central Cougars
1 - 0 (W)
23-5
5/21
3:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
1 - 0 (W)
24-5
5/21
5:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
9 - 3 (W)
25-5
5/24
4:00 PM
at Munising Mustangs
17 - 0 (W)
26-5
5/24
6:00 PM
at Munising Mustangs
16 - 2 (W)
27-5
5/29
1:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
19 - 0 (W)
28-5
6/1
1:00 PM
Newberry Indians
16 - 0 (W)
29-5
6/1
5:00 PM
Ironwood Red Devils
10 - 0 (W)
30-5
6/9
10:00 AM
Posen Vikings
2 - 1 (W)
31-5
6/9
1:00 PM
Rogers City Hurons
6 - 1 (W)
32-5
6/12
3:00 PM
Bellaire Eagles
10 - 0 (W)
33-5
6/15
6:00 PM
Dansville Aggies
3 - 4 (L)
33-6



Rockets Dominate Div. 4 Softball All-State Team
Tuesday June 19, 2012
Costly Errors Hurt Rockets In 4-3 Semifinal Loss
Friday June 15, 2012
Braves, Rockets Prepare For Semifinal Challenge
Thursday June 14, 2012
Battle Creek-Bound! Rockets Overpower Bellaire
Tuesday June 12, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Ready For Quarters
Sunday June 10, 2012
Braves, Rockets Repeat; Quarters Next In Traverse
Saturday June 9, 2012
Braves Win Tenth Straight District Championship
Friday June 1, 2012
Girls Softball Districts Begin Tuesday Afternoon
Saturday May 26, 2012
Rapid River Girls Sweep; Emeralds Get Split
Monday May 21, 2012
Braves Open Busy Stretch With Sweep Of Rockets
Wednesday May 16, 2012
Rockets Finish Second At Ann Arbor Tournament
Saturday May 12, 2012
Rockets Blast Emeralds In Softball Doubleheader
Thursday May 3, 2012
Rockets Softball Rolls Past Negaunee; Now 13-1
Monday April 30, 2012
Braves Top Rockets To Win Tourney; Eskymos 1-2
Saturday April 28, 2012
9-0: Rockets Sweep Cougars To Stay Undefeated
Thursday April 26, 2012
Eskymo Softball Team Sweeps Negaunee In Opener
Tuesday April 24, 2012
Norway Sweeps Manistique In Softball Twinbill
Wednesday April 11, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Succeed In Dome
Sunday April 8, 2012
Rapid River, Escanaba Post Softball Wins At Dome
Friday April 6, 2012