News ticker

3224 articles
Tuesday July 17, 2018
UP HS BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

2018 HS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS D at Michigan State University

Southfield Christian 71, Dollar Bay 32


2018 HS BASKETBALL STATE QUARTERFINALS

CLASS C at Petoskey

Maple City Glen Lake 66, Iron Mountain 49

CLASS D at Escanaba
Dollar Bay 74, Cedarville 68


2018 HS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

CLASS C at Marquette

Iron Mountain 49, Westwood 33
Calumet 70, Indian River Inland Lakes 26
Final: Iron Mountain 56, Calumet 44

CLASS D at Negaunee
Carney-Nadeau 51, Ewen-Trout Creek 45
Dollar Bay 63, Rapid River 60
Final: Dollar Bay 65, Carney-Nadeau 64

CLASS D at Pellston
Cedarville 79, Pellston 47
Brimley 59, Wolverine 38
Final: Cedarville 58, Brimley 49


2018 HS BOYS BASKETBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
 
CLASS A (DISTRICT 12)
Marquette 64, Alpena 57
Petoskey 62, Traverse City Central 48
Gaylord 60, Marquette 46
Traverse City West 50, Petoskey 47
Championship: Traverse City West 65, Gaylord 51

CLASS B (DISTRICT 64)
Gladstone 81, Escanaba 72
Boyne City 49, Menominee 22
Sault Ste. Marie 57, Cheboygan 34
Gladstone 73, Kingsford 53
Boyne City 53, Sault Ste. Marie 38
Championship: Boyne City 76, Gladstone 66
 
CLASS C  (DISTRICT 94)
at Iron Mountain
Iron Mountain 50, Norway 47
West Iron County 48, Ironwood 36
Championship: Iron Mountain 61, West Iron County 46
 
CLASS C  (DISTRICT 95) at Negaunee
Ishpeming 76, Gwinn 47
Westwoood 51, Negaunee 39
Championship: Westwood 54, Ishpeming 53

CLASS C  (DISTRICT 93)
St. Ignace 45, Newberry 40
Harbor Springs 60, Manistique 37
Indian River Inland Lakes 59, St. Ignace 45
Championship: Indian River Inland Lakes 70, Harbor Springs 60
 
CLASS C (DISTRICT) 96 
Calumet 59, Hancock 55
Houghton 47, L'Anse 38
Championship: Calumet 63, Houghton 41
 
CLASS D (DISTRICT 123) At DeTour
DeTour 75, Mackinac Island 39
Cedarville 83, Maplewood Baptist 23
Pickford 53, DeTour 36
Championship: Cedarville 66, Pickford 42

CLASS D (DISTRICT 124) at Engadine
Brimley 65, Rudyard 40
Engadine 61, Ojibwe Charter 18
Championship: Brimley 54, Engadine 50
 
CLASS D (DISTRICT 126) at Various
Bark River-Harris 72, Stephenson 69 (OT)
North Central 78, (at) Bark River-Harris 72 (2-OT)
Carney-Nadeau 80, North Dickinson 18
Championship: Carney-Nadeau 53, North Central 40
 
CLASS D (DISTRICT 127) at Various
Ewen-Trout Creek 46, Forest Park 45 (OT)
Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Watersmeet 50
Wakefield-Marenisco 69, Republic-Michigamme 50
Ewen-Trout Creek 66,  Bessemer 53
Championship: Ewen-Trout Creek 49, Wakefield-Marenisco 21
 
CLASS D (DISTRICT 125) at Munising
Munising 71, Superior Central 46
Rapid River 49, Munising 43
Mid Peninsula 55, Big Bay deNoc 44
Championship: Rapid River 54, Mid Peninsula 40
 
CLASS D (DISTRICT 128) at Dollar Bay
Dollar Bay 47, Chassell 24
Ontonagon 61, Painesdale-Jeffers 48
Dollar Bay 77, Baraga 46
Ontonagon 64, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47
Championship: Dollar Bay 69, Ontonagon 46


2017-18 U.P. BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULES/SCORES

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1
Marinette (Wis.) Twin City Baptist 27, Copper Country Christian 22 (OT)
Maplewood Baptist 63, (at) Mackinac Island 25

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2
Copper Country Christian 41, Wausau (Wis.) Faith Christian 40
Marinette (Wis.) Twin City Baptist 31, Copper Country Christian 21
Maplewood Baptist 56, (at) Mackinac Island 21

MONDAY, DECEMBER 4 
(at) Rapid River 56, Carney-Nadeau 53
Kingsford 59, (at) Houghton 42
Bessemer 71, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 63
(at) Chassell 72, Watersmeet 30
Lake Linden-Hubbell 62, (at) Baraga 39
Wakefield-Marenisco 69, (at) Republic-Michigamme 43
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 53, Ontonagon 48
(at) Solon Springs, Wis. 66, Ironwood 52
(at) North Central 71, Stephenson 50
Forest Park 58, (at) Mid Peninsula 41
Superior Central 54, (at) Big Bay deNoc 33
 
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 5
Escanaba 60, (at) Negaunee 45
(at) Gladstone 77, Ishpeming 67
(at) Munising 53, Gwinn 33
(at) Iron Mountain 71, Manistique 29
(at) Engadine 73, Newberry 46
Pickford 61, (at) Rudyard 40
(at) Cedarville 74, St. Ignace 41
Brimley 59, (at) Onaway 44
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 7
(at) Rapid River 65, North Central 43
(at) Negaunee 52, Calumet 45
(at) Houghton 54, L'Anse 45
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 78, Hancock 35
(at) Dollar Bay 69, Painesdale-Jeffers 39
(at) Chassell 76, Baraga 35
(at) Republic-Michigamme 43, Ontonagon 40
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 58, Bessemer 47
(at) Ironwood 49, South Shore, Wis. 38
Lake Linden-Hubbell 47, (at) Watersmeet 44
(at) Forest Park 60, Big Bay deNoc 19
(at) Carney-Nadeau 70, North Dickinson 19
Bark River-Harris 75, (at) Mid Peninsula 46
Sault Ste. Marie 59, (at) Newberry 46
Engadine 87, (at) DeTour 58
(at) Cedarville 57, Brimley 50
(at) Indian River Inland Lakes 58, Pickford 55
Rudyard 55, (at) St. Ignace 50
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8 
Escanaba 63, (at) Kingsford 48
(at) Gladstone 89, Manistique 34
(at) Petoskey 55, Marquette 38
Iron Mountain 60, (at) Gwinn 48
(at) Ishpeming 64, Westwood 56
(at) Munising 82, Stephenson 45
Mackinac Island 68, (at) Hannahville 42
(at) Marinette (Wis.) Twin City Baptist 46, Copper Country Christian 31
 
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 9
Traverse City West 52, Marquette 50
Mackinac Island 43, (at) Hannahville 32
(at) Mackinaw City 65, DeTour 51
 
MONDAY, DECEMBER 11
Rapid River 47, (at) Bark River-Harris 33
(at) Munising 69, Superior Central 44
(at) Norway 77, Mid Peninsula 48
(at) Antigo, Wis. 91, Menominee 24
(at) Westwood 57, L'Anse 6
(at) Iron Mountain 80, North Dickinson 42
(at) Forest Park 52, West Iron County 38
Ewen-Trout Creek 67, (at) Calumet 55
Hancock 48, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 42
(at) Chassell 58, Republic-Michigamme 41
Dollar Bay 65, (at) Bessemer 58
Ironwood55, ( at) Washburn, Wis. 54
(at) Boyne City 63, Cedarville 39
Carney-Nadeau 78, (at) Stephenson 34
Watersmeet 52, (at) Baraga 51
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 64, Painesdale-Jeffers 43
(at) Ojibwe Charter 49, Paradise 18
 
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 12
(at) Escanaba 71, Houghton 45
(at) Brimley 55, Newberry 23
North Dickinson72, (at) Big Bay deNoc 57
(at) Engadine 82, Rudyard 51
(at) DeTour 45, Maplewood Baptist 33
Pickford 52, (at) St. Ignace 49
 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13
Ishpeming 67, (at) Gwinn 39
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 14
(at) North Central 71, Carney-Nadeau 49
Rapid River 58, (at) Forest Park 54
Republic-Michigamme 40, (at) Mid Peninsula 37
Houghton 64, (at) Hancock 31
Dollar Bay 45, (at) Ontonagon 40
Calumet 81, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49
(at) Cheboygan 54, Newberry 43
(at) Brimley 69, Engadine 57
Cedarville 82, (at) Rudyard 57
(at) Pickford 57, DeTour 27
(at) West Iron County 68, L'Anse 38
Chassell 66, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 37
(at) Ironwood 52, Butternut, Wis. 38
(at) Mackinac Island 45, Petoskey St. Michael Academy 29
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15
Escanaba 75, (at) Gladstone 57
(at) Negaunee 72, Menominee 33
(at) Kingsford 52, Westwood 29
Marquette 38, (at) Traverse City Central 36
Gwinn 59, (at) Manistique 46
(at) Iron Mountain 48, Norway 40
Ewen-Trout Creek 63, (at) Bessemer 59
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 54, Ironwood 37
Bark River-Harris 69, (at) Stephenson 29
Mackinac Island 64, (at) Ojibwe Charter 41
Beaver Island 58, (at) Hannahville 31
 
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 16

Brimley 71, (at) Superior Central 69 (OT)
(at) Traverse City West 69, Marquette 60
Washington Island, Wis. 39, (at) Copper Country Christian 35
(at) Copper Country Christian 36, Delta County Knights 21
(at) Hannahville 35, Beaver Island 27
Mackinac Island 55, (at) Ojibwe Charter 36
 
MONDAY, DECEMBER 18
West Iron County 60, (at) Houghton 42
(at) Calumet 52, Ontonagon 38
(at) L'Anse 61, Baraga 36
(at) Republic-Michigamme 55, Lake Linden-Hubbell 44
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 47, Wakefield-Marenisco 39
Phelps, Wis. 80, (at) Watersmeet 4o
(at) Forest Park 80, Florence, Wis. 47
Munising 77, (at) North Dickinson 47
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 35, Hancock 32
 
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 19
Marquette 76, (at) Escanaba 53
Iron Mountain 71, (at) Gladstone 66
(at) North Central 57, Menominee 35
Negaunee 62, (at) Gwinn 45
(at) Calumet 71, Baraga 30
Cedarville 89, (at) DeTour 42
Pellstone 64, (at) St. Ignace 43 
Brimley 89, (at) Mackinaw City 33
 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20
(at) Gaylord 57, Sault Ste. Marie 27
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 21
North Central 65, (at) Norway 63 (OT)
Stephenson 59, (at) North Dickinson 37
West Iron County 56, (at) Kingsford 46
(at) Engadine 72, Manistique 50
(at) Hillman 74, Cedarville 56
Marinette, Wis. 84, (at) Menominee 37
Westwood 66, (at) Gwinn 44
Bessemer 55, (at) Ontonagon 49
(at) Ironwood 36, Hurley, Wis. 35
Wakefield-Marenisco 66, (at) Three Lakes, Wis. 60
Boyne City 67, (at) St. Ignace 16
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 22
Marquette 62, (at) Negaunee 36
(at) Bark River-Harris 85, Big Bay deNoc 44
(at) Superior Central 67, Stephenson 63
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 35, Drummond, Wis. 25
 
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 28
(at) Gladstone 64, Menominee 31
(at) Negaunee 84, Manistique 34
(at) Superior Central 57, Gwinn 45
(at) Rapid River 67, Mid Peninsula 41
Norway 74, (at) North Dickinson 23
(at) Westwood 45, West Iron County 37
 
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Alpena 81, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 52
 
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
Milwaukee Golda Meier, Wis. 59, (at) Carney-Nadeau 58
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 2
Bark River-Harris 81, (at) Manistique 38
Escanaba 77, (at) West Iron County 57
Kingsford 70, (at) Ishpeming 65
Peshtigo, Wis. 64, (at) Menominee 32
(at) Houghton 44, Negaunee 43
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 57, Calumet 56
(at0 Rapid River 59, Munising 46
Harbor Springs 82, (at) Pickford 46
(at) Dollar Bay 71, Chassell 52
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 4
(at) Escanaba 61, Negaunee 52
(at) Rapid River 61, Menominee 52
Iron Mountain 40, (at) Westwood 38 (OT)
(at) Calumet 71, L'Anse 33
Chassell 69, (at) Hancock 36
Dollar Bay 93, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 43
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 61, Baraga 36
(at) Bessemer 74, Republic-Michigamme 47
Ironwood 86, (at) Bayfield, Wis. 51
Ontonagon 82, (at) Watersmeet 42
(at) Norway 44, Forest Park 38
North Central 68, (at) Stephenson 62
(at) Carney-Nadeau 56, Bark River-Harris 47
(at) Engadine 62, Pickford 56
(at) Brimley 67, St. Ignace 29
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 5
(at) Gladstone 81, Gwinn 34
(at) Ishpeming 77, Manistique 41
(at) Munising 89, Big Bay de Noc 16
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 67, Three Lakes, Wis. 58
(at) Cedarville 61, Flint International Academy 55
(at) Copper Country Christian 49, Grand Marais 15
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 6
(at) Manistique 70, Big Bay deNoc 45
Rudyard 69, (at) Newberry 55
Flint International Academy 76, (at) Brimley 39
(at) Copper Country Christian 65, Grand Marais 34
(at) Washington Island, Wis. 83, Beaver Island 45
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 8
(at) Marquette 79, Gladstone 66
Escanaba 87, (at) Menominee 57
North Central 74, (at) North Dickinson 41
(at) Carney-Nadeau 84, Big Bay deNoc 33
Superior Central 52, (at) Mid Peninsula 47
Munising 70, (at) Manistique 30
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 58, Republic-Michigamme 46
Norway 51, (at) West Iron County 50
(at) Chassell 78, Lake Linden-Hubbell 39
Kingsford 51, (at) Forest Park 45
Houghton 68, (at) L'Anse 46
Calumet 69, (at) Ontonagon 50
Ironwood 56, (at) Mellen, Wis. 48
(at) Charlevoix 68, St. Ignace 35
Hancock 52, (at) Baraga 37
Harbor Springs 85, (at) Rudyard 49
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 9
(at) Stephenson 56, Republic-Michigamme 52
Gladstone 52, (at) Westwood 32
(at) Bessemer 63, Ironwood 43
Dollar Bay 83, (at) Watersmeet 33
Pickford 55, (at) Newberry 29
(at) Cedarville 71, Sault Ste. Marie 53
Hannahville 52, (at) Grand Marais 47
(at) Rudyard 57, DeTour 29
(at) Munising Bapist 59, Paradise 36
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 10
Ishpeming 59, (at) Negaunee 54
(at) Houghton 63, Gwinn 50
 
THURSDAY, JANUARY 11
(at) Rudyard 70, Cheboygan 67
Newberry 53, (at) St. Ignace 46
Cedarville 57, (at) Pickford 59
(at) Maplewood Baptist 51, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 44
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 12
Marquette 70, (at) Menominee 42
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 58, Negaunee 53
Norway 64, (at) Bark River-Harris 41
(at) Iron Mountain 71, Gwinn 48
(at) Beaver Island 59, Munising Baptist 48
(at) Mackinac Island 54, Paradise 36

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13
(at) Beaver Island 69, Munising Baptist 45
(at) Mackinac Island 47, Paradise 37
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 15
Forest Park 63, (at) Bark River-Harris 57
(at) Norway 65, North Dickinson 42
(at) West Iron County 63, Houghton 24
Ontonagon 63, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 41
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 69, L'Anse 35
Dollar Bay 75, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 57
(at) Bessemer 75, Baraga 36
Painesdale-Jeffers 57, (at) Hancock 44
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 59, Cheboygan 23

TUESDAY, JANUARY 16
Escanaba 57, (at) Westwood 42
Gladstone 83, (at) Gwinn 47
Superior Central 59, (at) Engadine 55 (OT)
(at) Iron Mountain 60, Kingsford 45
(at) Marquette 73, Ishpeming 46
(at) Cedarville 72, Newberry 24
(at) Brimley 81, Rudyard 41
Ojibwe Charter 49, (at) Munising Baptist 36
Maplewood Baptist 78, (at) Mackinaw City 60
Mid Peninsula 62, (at) Big Bay deNoc 53
(at) Ironwood 53, Solon Springs, Wis. 46
Harbor Light Christian 56, (at) DeTour 52
Pickford 64, (at) Posen 46

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18
Bark River-Harris 48, (at) Rapid River 45
(at) Gladstone 60, Negaunee 54
(at) Kingsford 70, North Dickinson 34
North Central 63, (at) Superior Central 59
Iron Mountain 73, (at) Manistique 29
(at) West Iron County 64, Forest Park 46
(at) Calumet 62, Hancock 44
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 59, Baraga 42
Paonesdale-Jeffers 39, (at) Ontonagon 36
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 63, Chassell 42
(at) Bessemer 70, Watersmeet 31
(at) Norway 75, Big Bay deNoc 31
(at) Munising Baptist 52, Hannahville 40
Cedarville 76, (at) Engadine 52
(at) Brimley 64, Brimley 53
Newberry 61, (at) DeTour 50
Cheboygan 71, (at) St. Ignace 60
Ishpeming 72, (at) Gwinn 48
Sault Ste. Marie 55, (at) Rudyard 40
(at) Brimley 64, Pickford 53
Maplewood Baptist 53, (at) Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 33
 
FRIDAY, JANUARY 19
(at) Escanaba 77, Manistique 48
(at) Stephenson 63, Superior Central 58
Carney-Nadeau 67, (at) Milwaukee Carmen NW 59
Beaver Island 50, (at) Ojibwe Charter 41
Ironwood 53, (at) South Shore, Wis. 45
Wakefield-Marenisco 60, (at) L'Anse 39
(at) Mackinac Island 61, Grand Marais 38
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 20
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 56, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 43
Beaver Island 51, (at) Ojibwe Charter 48
(at) Mackinac Island 47, Grand Marais 33

MONDAY, JANUARY 22
Brimley 57, (at) DeTour 19
 
TUESDAY, JANUARY 23
(at) Ishpeming 56, Gladstone 53
North Central 77, (at) Mid Peninsula 52
Kingsford 66, (at) Menominee 44
(at) Forest Park 66, North Dickinson 36
Munising 82, (at) Engadine 67
Manistique 58, (at) Newberry 43
(at) Calumet 62, Painesdale-Jeffers 41
(at) Ontonagon 59, Houghton 53
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 68, Lake Linden-Hubbell 43
Washburn, Wis. 46, (at) Ironwood 45
(at) Chassell 78, L'Anse 43

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24
Bark River-Harris 58, (at) Norway 53
(at) Carney-Nadeau 67, Superior Central 31
Indian River Inland Lakes 62, (at) DeTour 24
Cedarville 64, (at) St. Ignace 21
(at) Dollar Bay 83, Hancock 43
(at) Alpena 70, Sault Ste. Marie 36
Wakefield-Marenisco 75, (at) Baraga 30
(at) Pickford 63, Rudyard 53

THURSDAY, JANUARY 25
Kingsford 80, (at) Marquette 63
(at) Iron Mountain 60, Westwood 44
Calumet 57, (at) Houghton 48
(at) Munising 79, Forest Park 72
Stephenson 56, (at) Big Bay deNoc 44

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26
(at) Bark River-Harris 57, North Central 47
Negaunee 68, (at) Manistique 30
Munising 61, (at) Gwinn 47
(at) Engadine 65, DeTour 28
Baraga 44, (at) Republic-Michigamme 39 (OT)
(at) Dollar Bay 71, Lake Linden-Hubbell 42
(at) Norway 49, West Iron County 42
Ewen-Trout Creek 64, (at) L'Anse 30
(at) Brimley 62, Cedarville 56
(at) Rudyard 56, St. Ignace 43
(at) Chassell 59, Bessemer 43
Ironwood 50, (at) Butternut, Wis. 45
Carney-Nadeau 56, (at) Forest Park 53
(at) North Dickinson 73, Mid Peninsula 68 (3 OT)
Rapid River 64, (at) Superior Central 45
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 57, Newberry 27
Wakefield-Marenisco 65, (at) Ontonagon 63 (2 OT)
(at) Beaver Island 53, Mackinac Island 50

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27
Escanaba 60, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 48
(at) Maplewood Baptist 65, Hannahville 27
(at) Beaver Island 40, Mackinac Island 35
(at) Green Bay NEWCHAA 52, Copper Country Christian 27
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 29
Iron Mountain 56, (at) Negaunee 46
(at) Engadine 81, Big Bay deNoc 46
(at) Pellston 60, Pickford 41
Brimley 78, (at) Newberry 37
(at) Dollar Bay 73, Bessemer 54
(at) Maplewood Baptist 86, Ojibwe Charter 28
(at) Three Lakes, Wis. 75, Watersmeet 48

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30
(at) Escanaba 83, Menominee 43
(at) Munising 68, Bark River-Harris 66
North Central 56, (at) Carney-Nadeau 50
Grand Marais 40, (at) Hannahville 39
Gladstone 65, (at) Kingsford 57
Marquette 54, (at) Westwood 22
(at) Gwinn 68, Manistique 59
(at) Ishpeming 70, Houghton 48
Iron Mountain 71, (at) West Iron County 55
(at) Forest Park 66, Stephenson 50
Three Lakes, Wis. 33, (at) Watersmeet 23
(at) Bessemer 79, Hancock 29
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 81, Chassell 67
Drummond, Wis. 53, (at) Ironwood 46
Ewen-Trout Creek 77, (at) Ontonagon 45
L'Anse 57, (at) Baraga 44
Painesdale-Jeffers 49, (at) Republic-Michigamme 43
Mid Peninsula 54, (at) Superior Central 52
(at) Big Bay deNoc 72, Munising Baptist 28
DeTour 58, (at) Maplewood Baptist 52
(at) Petoskey 57, Sault Ste. Marie 30
Harbor Springs 64, (at) St. Ignace 33
 
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31
Superior Central 64, (at) North Dickinson 60
West Iron County 51, (at) Hancock 33
(at) Pickford 60, St. Ignace 35
Engadine 86, (at) Rudyard 47
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1
(at) Negaunee 57, Gwinn 37

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2
(at) Escanaba 79, Kingsford 64
(at) Bark River-Harris 85, North Dickinson 45
(at) Rapid River 80, Big Bay deNoc 24
(at) Westwood 41, Manistique 25
(at) Iron Mountain 80, Ishpeming 77
Norway 65, (at) Stephenson 37
(at) Marquette 67, Menominee 31
(at) L'Anse 55, Hancock 46
Dollar Bay 68, (at) Baraga 30
Ewen-Trout Creek 71, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 41
Chassell 57, (at) Republic-Michigamme 52
(at) Hurley, Wis. 60, Ironwood 59
(at) Bessemer 62, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47
Ojibwe Charter 55, (at) Hannahville 51
Forest Park 66, (at) North Central 52
Ontonagon 53, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 39
Carney-Nadeau 93, (at) Mid Peninsula 69
Cheboygan 59, (at) Newberry 40
(at) Engadine 56, Brimley 52
Sault Ste. Marie 70, (at) St. Ignace 25
(at) Cedarville 74, Rudyard 60
Pickford 72, (at) DeTour 38
(at) Copper Country Christian 52, Munising Baptist 31
Mackinac Island 55, (at) Grand Marais 33

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3
(at) Hannahville 51, Ojibwe Charter 48
(at) Copper Country Christian 44, Munising Baptist 26
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5
Ishpeming 78, (at) L'Anse 30
Munising 88, (at) Big Bay deNoc 39
(at) Cedarville 61, Johannesburg-Lewiston 45
Republic-Michigamme 62, (at) Hancock 55
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 56, Lake Linden-Hubbell 42
(at) Maplewood Baptist 77, Harbor Light Christian 67

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6
Iron Mountain 74, (at) Escanaba 48
(at) Gladstone 66, Marquette 55
(at) Rapid River 57, Superior Central 32
(at) Bark River-Harris 80, Stephenson 56
Norway 60, (at) Carney-Nadeau 57
(at) Brimley 54, Sault Ste. Marie 50
(at) Big Bay de Noc 71, Hannahville 42
(at) Ojibwe Charter 51, Munising Baptist 45
(at) West Iron County47, Kingsford 45
(at) Green Bay West 88, Menominee 39
Calumet 66, (at) Chassell 53
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 44, Houghton 42
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 61, Republic-Michigamme 47
(at) Ironwood 59, Bayfield, Wis. 52
Wakefield-Marenisco 48, (at) Bessemer 41
Forest Park 56, (at) North Dickinson 40
(at) Phelps, Wis. 61, Watersmeet 42
 
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7
Rapid River 64, (at) North Central 56
(at) Dollar Bay 51, Ewen-Trout Creek 42
Westwood 58, (at) Negaunee 49
(at) Gwinn 66, Mid Peninsula 51
Gaylord 48, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 42
DeTour 58, (at) Alanson 36
(at) Grand Marais 42, Beaver Island 41
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8
(at) Marquette 71, Escanaba 60
(at) Gladstone 75, Kingsford 68
(at) Wabeno, Wis. 60, Menominee 53
(at) Bessemer 46, Hurley, Wis. 38
Northland Pines, Wis. 73, (at) West Iron County 41

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9 
Negaunee 57, (at) Ishpeming 50
Westwood 61, (at) Manistique 41
Iron Mountain 58, (at) Norway 53
(at) Houghton 48, Hancock 31
West Iron County 49, (at) Calumet 44
L'Anse 77, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 69 (2OT)
(at) Dollar Bay 63, Ontonagon 62
Republic-Michigamme 41, (at) Baraga 26
(at) Carney-Nadeau 71, Stephenson 50
Munising 62, (at) Mid Peninsula 45
(at) Superior Central 44, Forest Park 38
North Central 86, (at) Big Bay deNoc 40
(at) Rudyard 70, Newberry 49
Engadine 57, (at) Pickford 43
(at) Cedarville 82, DeTour 39
Brimley 78, (at) St. Ignace 24
Sault Ste. Marie 70, (at) Cheboygan 32
(at) Chassell 48, Painesdale-Jeffers 35
(at) Ironwood 72, Mellen, Wis. 55
Bessemer 68, (at) Watersmeet 36
(at) Grand Marais 57, Ojibwe Charter 52 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Engadine 65, (at) Newberry 45
(at) Ojibwe Charter 46, Grand Marais 35

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12
(at) Maplewood Baptist 64, Alanson 52

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13 
Iron Mountain 63, (at) Kingsford 54
Marquette 55, (at) Ishpeming41
Rapid River 64, (at) Munising 55
(at) Escanaba 53, West Iron County 43
Gladstone 77, (at) Negaunee 65
Menominee 63, (at) Stephenson 52
(at) Hannahville 55, Munising Baptist 53
(at) Westwood 42, Gwinn 40
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 71, Republic-Michigamme 31
Engadine 62, (at) Manistique 53
Calumet 71, (at) L'Anse 37
Bessemer 70, (at) Hancock 32
Wakefield-Marenisco 71, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 46
(at) Dollar Bay 83, Baraga 29
(at) Ontonagon 58, Chassell 56
Painesdale-Jeffers 63, (at) Watersmeet 45
Ironwood 49, (at) Mercer, Wis. 43
(at) Forest Park 56,Norway 52
(at) North Central 71, North Dickinson 34
(at) Bark River-Harris 60, Carney-Nadeau 46
(at) Mid Peninsula 90, Big Bay deNoc 49
(at) Traverse City Central 63, Sault Ste. Marie 40
 
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14
Rudyard 75, (at) DeTour 66
(at) Pickford 52, Newberry 35
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15
(at) Iron Mountain 73, Gladstone 66
(at) Marquette 67, Negaunee 55
(at) Kingsford 48, Houghton 33
(at) Westwood 38, Calumet 30
(at) Stephenson 78, Big Bay deNoc 26
(at) Dollar Bay 83, Watersmeet 39
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 49, St. Ignace 18

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16
Gladstone 72, (at) Menominee 35
(at) Houghton 60, Escanaba 56
Ishpeming 67, (at) Manistique 40
(at) Calumet 72, Chassell 61
West Iron County 51, (at) L'Anse 29
(at) Dollar Bay 69, Republic-Michigamme 35
Painesdale-Jeffers 52, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 31
(at) Ontonagon 77, Hancock 28
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Baraga 24
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 80, Watersmeet 53
(at) Forest Park 61, Bark River-Harris 51
Carney-Nadeau 75, (at) North Dickinson 42
(at) North Central 57, Norway 52
Rapid River 69, (at) Mid Peninsula 47
Munising 72, (at) Superior Central 55
(at) Newberry 50, St. Ignace 49
(at) Cheboygan 62, Rudyard 50
(at) Cedarville 59, Pickford 47
DeTour at Brimley, postponed

Northern Lights Tournament @Hannahville
Mackinac Island 50, Hannahville 46

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17
(at) Rapid River 67, Stephenson 51

Northern Lights Tournament @Hannahville
Maplewood Baptist 59, Beaver Island 38
Beaver Island 73, Mackinac island 66
Maplewood Baptist 80, Munising Baptist 29
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19
(at) Munising 58, Carney-Nadeay 45
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 76, Watersmeet 26
Brimley 75, (at) Alanson 30
Westwood at Gladstone, cancelled, weather
Menominee at Kingsford, postponed, weather

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20
Escanaba 69, (at) Gwinn 58
(at) North Central 72, Munising 56
Rapid River 81, (at) Big Bay deNoc 46
Calumet 58, (at) West Iron County 46
Bessemer 55, (at) Ironwood 43
Ontonagon 56, (at) L'Anse 51
Chassell 62, (at) Baraga 49
Ewen-Trout Creek at Watersmeet, cancelled
Bark River-Harris at Florence, Wis., cancelled

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21
Marquette 72, (at) Kingsford 58
Superior Central 62, (at) Norway 57
(at) Stephenson 65, Mid Peninsula 47
Cedarville 69, (at) Newberry 42
Ewen-Trout Creek 77, (at) Chassell 48
(at) Republic-Michigamme 54, North Dickinson 51
(at) Ishpeming 53, Iron Mountain 47
Negaunee 52, (at) Westwood 42
(at) Pickford 63, Alanson 32
(at) Cheboygan 77, DeTour 42
Petoskey 56, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 42
Dollar Bay 77, (at) Hancock 46

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 51, Washburn, Wis. 45
Norway 62, (at) Rapid River 51
(at) Houghton 50, Lake Linden-Hubbell 26

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23
Gladstone 78, (at) Escanaba 66
Ishpeming 55, (at) Kingsford 52
(at) Iron Mountain 76, Menominee 38
Westwood 35, (at) Houghton 32
(at) Munising 75, Manistique 56
Superior Central 65, (at) Gwinn 51
(at) Calumet 65, Lake Linden-Hubbell 36
Dollar Bay 70, (at) Chassell 61
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 59, L'Anse 42
(at) West Iron County 52, Hancock 25
(at) Bessemer 63, Ontonagon 59
Wakefield-Marenisco 61, (at) Ironwood 47
(at) Republic-Michigamme 63, Mid Peninsula 48
(at) Carney-Nadeau 51, Forest Park 50
(at) North Central 63, Bark River-Harris 60
(at) Rapid River 81, North Dickinson 48
DeTour 57, (at) Newberry 56
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 56, Rudyard 47
Brimley 59, (at) Pickford 36
(at) Cedarville 76, Engadine 59
St. Ignace at Cheboygan, cancelled
Baraga at Watersmeet, cancelled

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24
(at) Carney-Nadeau 77, Mid Peninsula 47
(at) Watersmeet 74, Baraga 69

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26
Ishpeming 52, (at) Westwood 45

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27
Carney-Nadeau 77, (at) Menominee 49
Gladstone 90, (at) Manistique 52
(at) Iron Mountain 71, Negaunee 40
(at) Ishpeming 54, West Iron County 53
(at) Calumet 60, Houghton 54
(at) Marquette 65, Gwinn 35
L'Anse 70, (at) Hancock 60 (OT)
Chassell 58, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49
Painesdale-Jeffers 64, (at) Baraga 45
(at) Ontonagon 77, Watersmeet 33
Ewen-Trout Creek 67, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 46
North Central 48, (at) Forest Park 40
Bark River-Harris 82, (at) North Dickinson 41
Dollar Bay 65, (at) Republic-Michigamme 55
(at) Superior Central 55, Big Bay deNoc 36
Rapid River 72, (at) Stephenson 58
Engadine 75, (at) Mid Peninsula 53
(at) Munising 55, Norway 54
(at) DeTour 59, Mackinaw City 38
Pickford 63, (at) Harbor Light Christian 50
Brimley 47, (at) Rudyard 24

THURSDAY, MARCH 1
Ishpeming 66, (at) Escanaba 60
(at) Marquette 50, Houghton 24
Kingsford 72, (at) North Dickinson 42
(at) Menominee 46, Stephenson 32
Westwood 54, (at) L'Anse 42
Calumet 67, (at) Hancock 42
Ontonagon 78, (at) Baraga 49
Dollar Bay 70, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 59
Wakefield-Marenisco 64, (at) Watersmeet 57
(at) Norway 58, Rapid River 56
(at) North Central 85, Mid Peninsula 62
Bark River-Harris 86, (at) Superior Central 78 (OT)
Munising 56, (at) Newberry 34
(at) East Jordan 63, St. Ignace 39
(at) Cedarville 85, Posen 48
DeTour at Brimley
Mackinaw City 52, (at) Maplewood Baptist 43
Bessemer at Ewen-Trout Creek, postponed
 
FRIDAY, MARCH 2
Hillman 70, (at) Rudyard 42
Republic-Michigamme at Watersmeet (from 1/23)
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



Escanaba High School Getting Gym Floor Upgrades
Tuesday April 17, 2018
ONE MORE POINT! Wolves' Upset Try Falls Short
Wednesday March 14, 2018
SHOCK THE WORLD: Wolves Knock Off Panthers
Monday March 12, 2018
OH, SO CLOSE: Rockets Nearly Topple Dollar Bay
Monday March 12, 2018
Huge Second Half Sends Boyne City Past Gladstone
Friday March 9, 2018
BEAST MODE: Spindler Leads Braves Past Flivvers
Wednesday March 7, 2018
MOVING ON: Castor Powers Braves Past Eskymos
Monday March 5, 2018
Gladstone 'Big Three' Has Big 2nd Half In Escanaba
Friday February 23, 2018
DOWN TO THE WIRE: #1 Iron Mountain Survives
Thursday February 15, 2018
Braves Stay In GNC Hunt With Win Over Kingsford
Thursday February 8, 2018
MAKING A STATEMENT: Mountaineers Roll 74-48
Tuesday February 6, 2018
1,000 AND THEN SOME: Arndt Joins Bronco Club
Friday February 2, 2018
Eskymos Pull Away In Fourth Quarter; Avoid Upset
Friday February 2, 2018
CRUISE CONTROL: Eskymos Slip Past Manistique
Friday January 19, 2018
Forest Park Holds Off BR-H Second Half Comeback
Monday January 15, 2018
Norway Defense Stymies Bark River-Harris, 64-41
Friday January 12, 2018
DEFENSIVE WINNER: Wolves Top Broncos, 56-47
Thursday January 4, 2018
BACK ON TRACK: Gladstone Rolls Past Menominee
Thursday December 28, 2017
Broncos Share The Wealth In Win Over Black Bears
Friday December 22, 2017
Marquette Blitzes Escanaba In 1st U.P. Hoops Game
Tuesday December 19, 2017
Gladstone Falls As Castor Matches Uniform Number
Tuesday December 19, 2017
Esky Wins First Delta County Battle In Gladstone
Friday December 15, 2017
NCA Defense Stymies Wolves In Second Half, 71-49
Thursday December 14, 2017
Robinette's Sharpshooting Leads Eskymos To Win
Tuesday December 12, 2017
Rockets Slip Past Broncos For Third Victory, 47-33
Monday December 11, 2017
STREAK-ENDING 'W': Rockets Topple Jets, 65-43
Thursday December 7, 2017
Gladstone Opens Season With Win Over Ishpeming
Tuesday December 5, 2017