News ticker

3269 articles
Saturday August 18, 2018
Eskymos Take Home U.P. Wrestling Championship

MARQUETTE---The Escanaba High School wrestling team won the 2018 U.P. Championship on Saturday. The Eskymos had 228 points, with Gladstone second (204), Marquette third (200), and Westwood fourth (136.5).

Escanaba's Brodey Bevins (112 pounds), Hunter Larson (140 pounds) and Scout Wunder (160 pounds) won championships in their weight classes. Teammates Colin Arnt (103 pounds), Justin Mathieson (119), and Courage Krueger (135) were runners-up.

Gladstone got championships from Jared Demeuse (215 pounds), Vadym Torvinen (119 pounds), Nick Dawson (125 pounds), and Adam Bruce (130 pounds).

Gladstone's Cole Hansen finished second to Larson at 140 pounds.

Bark River-Harris's Devin Racicot finished runner-up to Demeuse at 215 pounds.

All of the details are posted below, courtesy of trackwrestling.com.

2018 U.P. WRESTLING FINALS TEAM SCORES
1              Escanaba             228.0
2              Gladstone           204.0
3              Marquette          200.0
4              Westwood          136.5
5              Kingsford HS      101.0
6              Munising             80.0
7              LaSalle HS            74.0
8              Iron Mountain   70.0
9              Newberry HS     69.0
10           Ishpeming HS    61.0
11           Rudyard HS         57.0
12           Bark River-Harris HS        50.0
13           Sault Area HS     47.0
14           Menominee       38.0
14           Negaunee           38.0
16           Gwinn   31.0
17           Manistique HS 17.0


2018 U.P. WRESTLING FINALS INDIVIDUAL SCORES

140

1st Place - Hunter Larson of Escanaba
2nd Place - Cole Hansen of Gladstone
3rd Place - Hunter Brown of LaSalle HS
4th Place - Tyler Racicot of Bark River-Harris HS
5th Place - Matt Nowack of Menominee
6th Place - Austin Hurkmans of Ishpeming HS

1st Place Match
Hunter Larson (Escanaba) 18-2, So. over Cole Hansen (Gladstone) 27-3, . (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Brown (LaSalle HS) 16-1, So. over Tyler Racicot (Bark River-Harris HS) 16-6, Fr. (Fall 2:02)
5th Place Match
Matt Nowack (Menominee) 13-11, Jr. over Austin Hurkmans (Ishpeming HS) 4-3, So. (Fall 0:20)

145
1st Place - Harley Huddle of Marquette
2nd Place - John Carrion of Iron Mountain
3rd Place - Dayton Miron of Escanaba
4th Place - Gregory Paquin of LaSalle HS
5th Place - Lance Bowler of Newberry HS
6th Place - Sam Hill of Gladstone

1st Place Match
Harley Huddle (Marquette) 16-8, Sr. over John Carrion (Iron Mountain) 19-4, Fr. (Fall 4:51)
3rd Place Match
Dayton Miron (Escanaba) 10-9, So. over Gregory Paquin (LaSalle HS) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 2:03)
5th Place Match
Lance Bowler (Newberry HS) 14-5, So. over Sam Hill (Gladstone) 11-5, . (MD 14-2)

152
1st Place - Trevor Povolo of Kingsford HS
2nd Place - Cameron Symonds of Newberry HS
3rd Place - Jacob Johnson of Marquette
4th Place - Brody Sanville of Gladstone
5th Place - Kyle Gendron of Escanaba
6th Place - Trevor Johnson of Munising

1st Place Match
Trevor Povolo (Kingsford HS) 24-3, Jr. over Cameron Symonds (Newberry HS) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Johnson (Marquette) 14-9, Sr. over Brody Sanville (Gladstone) 19-6, . (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Kyle Gendron (Escanaba) 9-6, Jr. over Trevor Johnson (Munising) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

160
1st Place - Scout Wunder of Escanaba
2nd Place - Alex Henry of Newberry HS
3rd Place - Alex Chouinard of Gladstone
4th Place - Christian Cole of Munising
5th Place - Darren Holman of Marquette
6th Place - Rocco Carlson of Westwood

1st Place Match
Scout Wunder (Escanaba) 14-4, Sr. over Alex Henry (Newberry HS) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Alex Chouinard (Gladstone) 26-5, . over Christian Cole (Munising) 24-6, Sr. (MD 16-4)
5th Place Match
Darren Holman (Marquette) 18-11, Sr. over Rocco Carlson (Westwood) 17-15, So. (Fall 0:47)

171
1st Place - Caleb Burklund of Iron Mountain
2nd Place - Alaric Martin of Ishpeming HS
3rd Place - Cooper Holferty of Marquette
4th Place - Tyler Cook of Escanaba
5th Place - Trevor Matson of LaSalle HS
6th Place - Leo Helppi of Negaunee

1st Place Match
Caleb Burklund (Iron Mountain) 21-7, Fr. over Alaric Martin (Ishpeming HS) 6-2, So. (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match
Cooper Holferty (Marquette) 13-3, Sr. over Tyler Cook (Escanaba) 7-10, Sr. (Fall 3:37)
5th Place Match
Trevor Matson (LaSalle HS) 17-11, Jr. over Leo Helppi (Negaunee) 16-8, So. (Dec 5-3)

189
1st Place - Sam Gilles of Westwood
2nd Place - Darren Castello of Munising
3rd Place - Tyler Spencer of Rudyard HS
4th Place - Doby Gillis of Gladstone
5th Place - Bailey Cadeau of Ishpeming HS
6th Place - Bailey Papineau of Escanaba

1st Place Match
Sam Gilles (Westwood) 29-2, Jr. over Darren Castello (Munising) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 3:11)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Spencer (Rudyard HS) 21-2, Sr. over Doby Gillis (Gladstone) 16-7, . (For.)
5th Place Match
Bailey Cadeau (Ishpeming HS) 13-6, Sr. over Bailey Papineau (Escanaba) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

215
1st Place - Jared Demeuse of Gladstone
2nd Place - Devin Racicot of Bark River-Harris HS
3rd Place - Andre Walsh of Ishpeming HS
4th Place - Zack Albright of Marquette
5th Place - Isaiah Olson of Escanaba
6th Place - Kurt Anderson of Westwood

1st Place Match
Jared Demeuse (Gladstone) 29-1, . over Devin Racicot (Bark River-Harris HS) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match
Andre Walsh (Ishpeming HS) 11-5, Jr. over Zack Albright (Marquette) 12-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Isaiah Olson (Escanaba) 5-11, Jr. over Kurt Anderson (Westwood) 6-10, So. (Fall 3:58)

285
1st Place - Eddie Cardew of Kingsford HS
2nd Place - Daniel Johnson of Gwinn
3rd Place - Josh Bartle of Westwood
4th Place - Cole Dawson of Gladstone
5th Place - Richard Sneller of Marquette
6th Place - Wyatt Massie of Bark River-Harris HS

1st Place Match
Eddie Cardew (Kingsford HS) 23-6, So. over Daniel Johnson (Gwinn) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 5:27)
3rd Place Match
Josh Bartle (Westwood) 21-5, Sr. over Cole Dawson (Gladstone) 23-7, . (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Richard Sneller (Marquette) 6-5, Jr. over Wyatt Massie (Bark River-Harris HS) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

103
1st Place - Joe Lagrou of Marquette
2nd Place - Colin Arnt of Escanaba
3rd Place - Joe Derocha of Westwood
4th Place - Lane Matzke of Gladstone
5th Place - Ricky Loehr of Munising
6th Place - Bradley Hall of Rudyard HS

1st Place Match
Joe Lagrou (Marquette) 19-5, So. over Colin Arnt (Escanaba) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match
Joe Derocha (Westwood) 16-3, So. over Lane Matzke (Gladstone) 20-5, . (Fall 3:53)
5th Place Match
Ricky Loehr (Munising) 11-6, Jr. over Bradley Hall (Rudyard HS) 16-8, Fr. (Fall 2:09)

112
1st Place - Brodey Bevins of Escanaba
2nd Place - Nathan Brewer of Westwood
3rd Place - Larry Laponsie of Rudyard HS
4th Place - Payton Holmstrom of Marquette
5th Place - Adam Craven of Sault Area HS
6th Place - Aidan Smith of Menominee

1st Place Match
Brodey Bevins (Escanaba) 16-8, Fr. over Nathan Brewer (Westwood) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Larry Laponsie (Rudyard HS) 21-6, Sr. over Payton Holmstrom (Marquette) 8-7, So. (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match
Adam Craven (Sault Area HS) 13-14, Fr. over Aidan Smith (Menominee) 8-14, So. (Fall 2:22)

119
1st Place - Vadym Torvinen of Gladstone
2nd Place - Justin Mathieson of Escanaba
3rd Place - Collin Fure of Marquette
4th Place - August Early of Kingsford HS
5th Place - Nathan Heyrman of Sault Area HS
6th Place - Tyler Heusinger of Menominee

1st Place Match
Vadym Torvinen (Gladstone) 19-4, . over Justin Mathieson (Escanaba) 14-4, So. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Collin Fure (Marquette) 14-10, Sr. over August Early (Kingsford HS) 18-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
5th Place Match
Nathan Heyrman (Sault Area HS) 23-3, Fr. over Tyler Heusinger (Menominee) 14-11, Fr. (Fall 2:43)

125
1st Place - Nick Dawson of Gladstone
2nd Place - Tyler Currie of Sault Area HS
3rd Place - Tyler Lawson of Escanaba
4th Place - Ethan Wilcox of Kingsford HS
5th Place - Jeremy Hill of Negaunee
6th Place - Trent Martin of Marquette

1st Place Match
Nick Dawson (Gladstone) 30-2, . over Tyler Currie (Sault Area HS) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Lawson (Escanaba) 12-10, Fr. over Ethan Wilcox (Kingsford HS) 16-7, Jr. (MD 16-7)
5th Place Match
Jeremy Hill (Negaunee) 17-10, Jr. over Trent Martin (Marquette) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 4:33)

130
1st Place - Adam Bruce of Gladstone
2nd Place - Griffin Moore of Marquette
3rd Place - Logan Dekeyser of LaSalle HS
4th Place - Torin Miller of Rudyard HS
5th Place - Tyler Lindholm of Westwood
6th Place - Cassandra Krenek of Escanaba

1st Place Match
Adam Bruce (Gladstone) 23-0, . over Griffin Moore (Marquette) 15-10, So. (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match
Logan Dekeyser (LaSalle HS) 11-1, Sr. over Torin Miller (Rudyard HS) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 1:22)
5th Place Match
Tyler Lindholm (Westwood) 13-12, So. over Cassandra Krenek (Escanaba) 3-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

135
1st Place - Nick Miles of Munising
2nd Place - Courage Krueger of Escanaba
3rd Place - Nathan Magnusson of Newberry HS
4th Place - Jakob Horton of Kingsford HS
5th Place - Anthony Barkley of LaSalle HS
6th Place - Elliott Lemire of Westwood

1st Place Match
Nick Miles (Munising) 28-3, Sr. over Courage Krueger (Escanaba) 9-8, Sr. (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Magnusson (Newberry HS) 25-4, Sr. over Jakob Horton (Kingsford HS) 14-11, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Anthony Barkley (LaSalle HS) 14-8, Sr. over Elliott Lemire (Westwood) 11-11, So. (Fall 1:26)







Choose team:
No schedule entries



FORD FIELD BOUND: Wrestlers Heading To States
Saturday February 17, 2018
U.P. Wrestlers Bow Out In Regional Tournaments
Wednesday February 14, 2018
Delta County Wrestlers Qualify For State Regionals
Saturday February 10, 2018
Gladstone Wrestlers Capture MPC Championships
Monday February 5, 2018
Escanaba Wrestlers Capture Elks Invitational Title
Sunday January 7, 2018
Gladstone Wrestlers Roll To Tourney Championship
Saturday January 6, 2018
Freshmen Lead Escanaba Wrestlers Past Marinette
Tuesday January 2, 2018