• HS Softball Finals 6/15: D2: Escanaba 7, Stevensville-Lakeshore 3
  • D1: Warren Regina 3, Howell 2 (8 Innings)
  • D4: Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Kalamazoo Christian 1
  • D3: Millington vs Schoolcraft
  • HS Baseball Finals 6/15: D1: Portage Northen 10, Rockford 4
  • D2: Orchard Lake St. Mary 8, Grand Rapids CC 1
  • D3: Homer 4, GPW University Liggett 0
  • D4: Saginaw Nouvel vs Petersburg-Summerfield
3678 articles
Saturday June 15, 2019
Kamin, Howes, Eskymos Lead All-UP Football Picks

MARQUETTE---The Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association released its All-U.P. picks for the high school football season on Saturday.

The Escanaba Eskymos were named the large school Team of the Year, and C9ach Dave Howes was named large school Coach of teh Yera.

Eskymo quarterback Craig Kamin was named the offensive player of the year. Kamin was joined by guard Noah Tourangeau and wide receiver Jared Nash on the Dream Team offense. On defense, Christer Carne made the large school Dream Team.

The awards winners follow.
 

Special Awards

Offensive Player of the Year

Large School: Craig Kamin, Escanaba, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Small School: Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-8, 140, Sr.
 

Defensive Player of the Year

Large School: Sam Gilles, Westwood, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Small School: Reid Marshall, St. Ignace, 6-0, 249, Jr.
 

Team of the Year

Class AB: Escanaba

Class C: Calumet

Division 8: Ishpeming
 

Coach of the Year:

Large School: Dave Howes, Escanaba

Small School: Jeff Olson, Ishpeming
 

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year: Sam Gilles, Westwood
 

Dream Team

Offense

C: Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming, 6-2, 240, Jr.

G: Eddie Chapman, Gwinn, 6-0, 250, Sr.

G: Noah Tourangeau, Escanaba, 6-0, 185, Sr.

T: Blake Hewitt, Westwood, 6-0, 240, Sr.

T: Devon Nyman, Ishpeming, 6-0, 265, Sr.

QB: Craig Kamin, Escanaba, 6-0, 175, Sr.

RB: Nathan Beckman, Westwood, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RB: Luke Terrian, Kingsford, 6-3, 220, Sr.

RB: Tate Kay, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-1, 210, Sr.

E: Ethan Martysz, Marquette, 6-0, 180, Sr.

E: Jared Nash, Escanaba, 6-6, 215, Sr.

 

Defense
T: Bryant Schram, West Iron County, 6-0, 285, Sr.

T: Alex Studebaker, Calumet, 6-1, 220, Jr.

T: Reid Marshall, St. Ignace, 6-0, 249, Jr.

E: Sam Gilles, Westwood, 5-10, 210, Sr.

E: Logan Kruhlik, Ishpeming, 6-2, 250, Sr.

LB: Ashton Bergman, Westwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB: Anthony Mattson, Munising, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB: Trevor Hendrickson, Calumet, 5-9, 180, Sr.

DB: Christer Carne, Escanaba, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB: Brent Loukus, Calumet, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB: Hunter Smith, Ishpeming, 5-9, 155, Sr.
 

Special Teams

K: Shawn Sandahl, Menominee, 5-10, 200, Sr.

P: Drew Wyble, Marquette, 6-1, 170, Jr.

RS: Carter Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 160, Jr.
 

Large Schools

Offense First Tean

C: Drew Bjorn, Calumet, 6-2, 200, Jr.

G: Josh Iwanicki, Marquette, 6-2, 245, Sr.

G: Beau Zorza, Marquette, 5-10, 200, Sr.

T: Cole Galeazzi, Kingsford, 6-3, 255, Sr.

T: Nick D'Autremont, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-3, 265, Jr.

QB: Jared Crow, Gladstone, 6-4, 225, Sr.

RB: Travis Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RB: Brody Sanville, Gladstone, 5-10, 175, Sr.

RB: Trevor Povolo, Kingsford, 5-10, 175, Sr.

E: Vince Hughes, Gladstone, 6-0, 175, Sr.

E: Matt Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, 165, Sr.
 

Defense First Team

T: Hayden Mann, Westwood, 6-0, 205, Sr.

T: Christian Creten, Gladstone, 5-11, 200, Sr.

T: Brayden Velmer, Negaunee, 5-10, 280, Sr.

E: Dan Martin, Gladstone, 5-10, 180, Sr.

E: Alex Zampese, Negaunee, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB: Bryce Brazeau, Marquette, 6-0, 165, Sr.

LB: Brendin Cryderman, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB: Ty Halonen, Houghton, 5-8, 160, Jr.

DB: Tyler Beauchamp, Kingsford, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DB: Cole Hanson, Gladstone, 5-9, 160, Jr.

DB: Adam Jenshak, Marquette, 6-2, 190, Sr.
 

Special Teams

P: Tate Kay, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-1, 210, Sr.

RS: Nick Djerf, Calumet, 5-7, 155, Jr.
 

Small Schools

Offense First Team

C: Brayden Nelson, West Iron County, 6-2, 210, Jr.

G: Owen Morton, Ishpeming, 5-9, 240, Jr.

G: Ben Wilson, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-8, 190, Sr.

T: Zach Powell, Norway, 6-3, 250, Sr.

T: Ty Kauppinen, Ishpeming, 6-3, 260, Jr.

QB: Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-8, 140, Sr.

RB: Mitchell LeGrave, Norway, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RB: Brandon Christensen, Newberry, 5-8, 155, Sr.

RB: Seth Aho, Gwinn, 5-11, 175, Sr.

E: Charlie Gerhard, Iron Mountain, 6-3, 185, Sr.

E: Tucker Taylor, Gwinn, 6-3, 210, Sr
 

Defense First Team

Line: Logan McCormick, Newberry, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Line: Mason Bockert, Gwinn, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Line: Kody Hendricks, Norway, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Line: Evan Racicot, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Line: Brandon Martens, Norway, 5-10, 260, Sr.

LB: Drake Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-10, 180, Sr.

LB: Matt Trawick, Ishpeming, 5-8, 165, Sr.

LB: Jaylen James, Newberry, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB: Carter Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 160, Jr.

DB: Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 165, Jr.

DB: Mason Schieding, Muinsing, 5-7, 165, Sr.
 

Special Teams First Team

K: Willy Schmitt, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 150, Sr.

RS: Hunter Smith, Ishpeming, 5-9, 155, Sr.
 

Special Mention

Jarrod Stacey, Menominee, 5-10, 305, Jr.; Brendan Kaski, Marquette, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Reese Waara, L'Anse; Andrew Mann, Kingsford; Josh Vandenburg, Calumet; Alex Cannoot, Marquette; Jacob Adriano, Westwood; Garett Rickley, St. Ignace; Brendon Harris, Menominee.
 

Honorable Mention

Cayne Roell, West Iron County, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Eric Leonoff, Gladstone, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Andrew Mann, Kingsford, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Parker Wilson, Gogebic; Doby Gillis, Gladstone; Austin Salani, Hancock; Kyle Anderson, Menominee; Kellen Klein, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Josh Bruntjens, Escanaba; Austin Forbes, Gwinn; Tucker Shepard, St. Ignace.
 

8-player

Special Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Jimmy Storey, Pickford, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jarron Massuga, Cedarville, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Team of the Year: Pickford

Coach of the Year: Josh Rader, Pickford
 

Dream Team

Offense

Line: Dalton Hanchek, North Central, 5-10, 225, Sr.

Line: Isaiah May, Pickford, 6-1, 210, Jr.

QB: Jimmy Storey, Pickford, 6-0, 180, Jr.

RB: Roubens Fink, Superior Central, 5-8, 170, Sr.

RB: Matt Bush, Pickford, 5-10, 170, Jr.

RB: Monty Glover, Stephenson, 5-10, 215, Sr.

E: Nick Edington, Pickford, 6-8, 220, Jr.

E: Brady Eichmeier, North Central, 6-4, 220, Sr.
 

Defense

T: Reid Delaurelle, Stephenson, 5-11, 275, Sr.

T: Phil Voss, Ontonagon, 6-2, 260, Sr.

E: Jarron Masuga, Cedarville, 6-1, 220, Sr.

E: Sam Ort, Rapid River, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB: Jonah Miller, Engadine, 5-11, 150, Sr.

LB: Lenny Menary, Rapid River, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB: Noah Groulx, Superior Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.

LB: Leo Gorzinski Jr., North Central, 5-9, 165, Jr.
 

Special Teams

K: Andrew Legault, Engadine, 5-9, 165, Jr.

P: Matt Bruette, North Dickinson, 6-4, 200, Sr.

RS: Roubens Fink, Superior Central, 5-8, 170, Sr.
 

First Team Offense

C: Chase Fisher, Cedarville, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Line: Jacob Peterson, Forest Park, 6-0, 220, Sr.

QB: Noah Gorzinski, North Central, 6-0, 165, Jr.

RB: Kyle Gould, Engadine, 5-8, 155, Jr.

RB: Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, 5-11, 160, Jr.

RB: Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, 165, Jr.

E: Carter Holle, North Central, 6-2, 180, Sr.

E: Tommy Showers, Forest Park, 6-1, 185, Soph.
 

First Team Defense

T: Tommy Peltoma, Forest Park, 6-1, 210, Jr.

T: Caleb Walters, North Central, 5-10, 230, Sr.

E: Anthony McVay, North Central, 5-9, 180, Sr.

E: Ed Polokowski, Ontonagon, 6-5, 230, Sr.

LB: Matt Bruette, North Dickinson, 6-4, 200, Sr.

LB: Evan Hedtke, Forest Park, 6-0, 200, Jr.

DB: Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, 6-3, 165, Sr.

DB: Mason Harris, Brimley, 5-10, 170, Soph.
 

Special Teams

RS: Kyle Gould, Engadine, 5-8, 155, Jr.
 

Special mention

Grant Fountain, Cedarville; Nate Olson, Rapid River; Gunner Larson, Rapid River; Alex King, Engadine;
 

Honorable mention

Henry Menigoz, Ontonagon; Maxwell Zeeryp, Rudyard; Sam Burton, Pickford; Trent MacDowell, Rudyard; Beau Rondeau, Superior Central; Trent Masuga


Choose team:
No schedule entries



U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES
Friday November 16, 2018
Eskymos Top Alma To Win District Championship
Saturday November 3, 2018
Eskymos Beat Ludington; Face Alma Next Saturday
Saturday October 27, 2018
FINISHING STRONG: Sanville, Gladstone Get Win
Saturday October 20, 2018
Turnovers Cost Braves In GNC Road Contest, 21-14
Friday October 12, 2018
RIVALRY VICTORY: Eskymos Oulast Braves 28-15
Friday October 5, 2018
Gladstone Loses Defensive Battle In Sault Ste. Marie
Friday September 28, 2018
HAPPY HOMECOMING: Braves Top Lakers, 28-8
Friday September 21, 2018
WHAT A GAME: Redmen Overcome Eskymo Rally
Friday September 14, 2018
LONG TIME COMING: Gladstone Tops Menominee
Friday September 7, 2018
SECOND HALF RALLY: Eskymos Edge Petoskey
Friday August 31, 2018
Gladstone Hangs Tough But Falls To Gaylord, 42-34
Thursday August 30, 2018
Gladstone Opens Season With Win Over St. Ignace
Friday August 24, 2018
BACK TO WORK: Eskymos Begin Football Practice
Monday August 13, 2018
MHSAA Reports Reduction In Concussion Injuries
Thursday August 9, 2018