• Men's College Soccer 9/22: Northern Michigan 2, Upper Iowa 0
  • HS Girls Tennis 9/23: Negaunee at Escanaba
  • Gladstone at Ishpeming
3816 articles
Monday September 23, 2019
U.P. SOFTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES

MHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES
At Michigan State University


D2: Escanaba 7, Stevensville-Lakeshore 3
D1: Warren Regina 3, Howell 2 (8 Innings)
D4:Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Kalamazoo Christian 1
D3: Millington 8, Schoolcraft 0


MHSAA STATE SEMIFINAL SCORES

Division Two at Michigan State University

Escanaba 2, North Branch 1
Stevensville-Lakeshore 8, Eaton Rapids 1


MHSAA STATE QUARTERFINAL SCORES

Division Two at Central Michigan University

Escanaba 2, Freeland 0

Division Three at Gaylord
Standish-Sterling 2, Negaunee 1

Division Four at Petoskey
Rogers City 2, Rudyard 1


MHSAA REGIONAL SCOREBOARD

Division Two at Petoskey

Muskegon Oakridge 10 West Branch Ogemaw Heights 1
Escanaba 10, Remus Chippewa Hills 0 (6 Innings)
Final: Escanaba 1, Muskegon Oakridge 0 (9 Innings)

Division Three at Negaunee
Gladstone 13, Boyne City 2
Negaunee 14, Kingsley 1
Final: Negaunee 15, Gladstone 0

Division Four at Norway
Bark River-Harris 8, L'Anse 0
Rudyard 5, Hancock 1
Final: Rudyard 5, Bark River-Harris 0

Division Four at East Jordan
Onaway 11, East Jordan 4
Rogers City 6, St. Ignace 1
Final: Rogers City 7, Onaway 0


MHSAADISTRICT  SOFTBALL SCORES

Division Two District33 at Escanaba

Petoskey 9, Marquette 2
Escanaba 7, Cheboygan 0
Petoskey 10, Sault Ste. Marie 2
Escanaba 6, Kingsford 0
Championship: Escanaba 7, Petoskey 1
 
Division Three District 65 at Westwood
Negaunee 5, Westwood 1
Calumet 17, Houghton 9
Championship: Negaunee 8, Calumet 0
 
Division Three District 66 at Gladstone
Iron Mountain 10, Menominee 3
Gladstone vs Manistique, Gladstone wins on forfeit
Championship: Gladstone 6, Iron Mountain 2
 
Division Four District 97 at Ironwood
Hancock 10,  Lake Linden-Hubbell 0
Hancock 15, Wakefield-Marenisco 0
Ironwood 18, Painesdale-Jeffers 7
Championship: Hancock 8, Ironwood 4
 
Division Four District 98 at L’Anse
L’Anse 10, Gwinn 0
Ishpeming 7, Superior Central 4
Championship: L'Anse 12, Ishpeming 2
 
Division Four District 99 at Rapid River
Bark River-Harris 9, Rapid River 3
Norway 17, Stephenson 2
Championship: Bark River-Harris 10, Norway 0
 
Division Four District 100 at Rudyard
Rudyard 15, Pickford 0
Rudyard 16, Munising 0
Newberry 20, Brimley 7
Championship: Rudyard 11, Newberry 4

Division Four at St. Ignace
St. Ignace 11, Mackinaw City 1
Pellston 17, Harbor Light Christian 2
Championship: St. Ignace 9, Pellston 4

Choose team:
No schedule entries



CELEBRATION TIME! Community Greets Eskymos
Tuesday June 25, 2019
Fourteen UP Softball Players Earn All-State Honors
Tuesday June 18, 2019
HEART-STOPPING! Kamin Bomb Rallies Eskymos
Thursday June 13, 2019
RETURN TO MSU: Salo, Eskymos Outlast Freeland
Tuesday June 11, 2019
WALK-OFF WINNER: Eskymos Take Regional, 1-0
Saturday June 8, 2019
DISTRICT CHAMPS AGAIN: Trudeau Leads Braves
Saturday June 1, 2019
TITLE DEFENSE CONTINUES: Eskymos Win Two
Saturday June 1, 2019
Salo Perfect Again; Eskymos Take District Opener
Tuesday May 28, 2019
OFFENSIVE EXPLOSION: Eskymos Sweep Braves
Tuesday May 21, 2019
Gladstone Girls Capture Tawas Softball Invitational
Saturday May 18, 2019
Escanaba Softball Shut Down By #1 Clarkston, 5-0
Saturday May 18, 2019
DOING THE SPLITS: Eskymos, Braves Swap Wins
Tuesday May 14, 2019
Escanaba Bounces Back; Braves Fall To Cardinals
Saturday May 11, 2019
Millington Shuts Down Esky In Softball Showdown
Friday May 10, 2019
STAYING HOT: Braves Softball Rolls Past Rockets
Tuesday May 7, 2019
Salo, Kamin Pace Eskymos In Two More Victories
Saturday May 4, 2019
CHALLENGE MET: Esky Takes Three In Wisconsin
Saturday April 27, 2019
ROLLING ALONG: Gladstone Softball Wins 4 More
Saturday April 27, 2019
Eskymos Handcuff Rockets In Doubleheader Sweep
Wednesday April 24, 2019
Rapid River Opens Softball Season With Two Wins
Tuesday April 9, 2019