• HS Hockey 12/7: Escanaba 7, Sault Ste. Marie 2
  • Marquette 4, Saline 1
  • Women's College Basketball 12/7: Mid Michigan 80, Bay College 75
  • Northern Michigan 56, Saginaw Valley State 53
  • Men's College Basketball 12/7: Saginaw Valley State 64, Northern Michigan 58
  • Bay College 94, Mid Michigan 90 (2 OT)
  • HS Girls Basketball 12/7: Marquette 53, Petoskey 30
3936 articles
Monday December 9, 2019
UP High School All-Star Football Game Is Saturday

The U.P. Football All-Star Game has finalized the schedule and players for this year’s event.  2019 marks the 12th anniversary of the U.P. summer football classic.

This year, the players selected as all-stars were again drafted by the coaches, just like NFL fantasy football leagues and are either on the Red Team or the Black Team.  What started as novelty for the 10th anniversary, the draft was very well-received and the coaches wished to have the draft this year as well.  The draft was held in March at Buffalo Wild Wings in Marquette.
 
The draft took place on Saturday, March 16th at Buffalo Wild Wings in Marquette and was a very spirited event for everyone in attendance, coaches, players and media.  The picks were also reported live on social media for all who want to follow the progress.  The coaches from both teams were in attendance and did extensive research of all players, so they could put together the best team possible that fits their offensive and defensive schemes.  Having the players “mixed” by the draft means not only will players be competing against traditional rivals from other schools, they might also be competing against players from their own school.
 
The game will be played in Marquette at the Superior Dome, on Saturday, June 29, 2019.  Game time is set for 1 PM, with the doors opening at noon.  Many activities are planned throughout the week for the players and coaches.

Friday evening, June 28, is the All-Star Banquet. The banquet provides family and friends a chance to connect with the All-Star players after a long week of practice and activities.  It is formal for the players, and they must take turns standing in front of everyone, introducing their roommate for the week, and telling everyone some things about their roommate.  Players also get recognized for their accomplishments during the Skills Challenge and receive their All-Star Rings. 

The guest speaker will be Jeff Olson, who just finished his last season at Ishpeming, where he brought the Hematites several State Championships over his tenure.  It is sure to be an emotionally charged evening for everyone in attendance.

The U.P. Football All-Star Game will also be donating proceeds to the following U.P. charities: Beacon House, The U.P. Sports Hall of Fame, as well as Brimley, Negaunee and North Dickinson High Schools.  A lottery drawing was performed to select the two schools, and donations will be made directly to the football program of those schools chosen.  Each year, new schools will be chosen until all U.P. schools have received benefits from the game.  Several other schools (Sault Ste Marie, Brimley, Manistique and Westwood) will also receive donations in the form of All-Star Game equipment, including the practice jerseys and footballs.
 
BLACK TEAM ALL-STAR PLAYERS
First Last School
Kyle Anderson Menominee
Tyler Beauchamp Kingsford
Ashton Bergman Westwood
Andrew Blanchard Engadine
Bryce Brazeau Marquette
Collin Broemer Gogebic
Alex Cannoot Marquette
Eddy Chapman Gwinn
Brandon Christensen Newberry
Christian Creten Gladstone
Brendin Cryderman Sault
Reid DeLaurelle Stephenson
Chase Fisher Cedarville
Cole Galeazzi Kingsford
Sam Gilles Westwood
Montell Glover Stephenson
Blake Hewitt Westwood
Hal Hoenig Forest Park
Justin Hood Iron Mountain
Tate Kay Sault
Brent Lundquist Rapid River
Hayden Mann Westwood
Brandon Martens Norway
Ethan Martysz Marquette
Lenny Menary Rapid River
Sam Orth Rapid River
Gregory Paquin St. Ignace
Caden Pellizzer West Iron County
Jacob Peterson Forest Park
Eddy Polakowski Ontonagon
Mason Schieding Munising
Willy Schmitt Bark River-Harris
Drake Sundberg Ishpeming
Gavin Sundberg Ishpeming
Luke Terrian Kingsford
Matthew Trawick Ishpeming
Brayden Velmer Negaunee
Philip Voss Ontonagon
Reese Waara L'Anse
Caleb Walters North Central
Chase Warner Pickford
Alex Zampese Negaunee
Max Zeeryp Rudyard
BLACK TEAM ALL-STAR COACHES
Scott Syrjala Westwood
Brad Wiljanen Westwood
Chad Hewitt Westwood
Jake Wolf Westwood
Scott Mann Westwood
Jeff Olson Ishpeming
George Niemi Ishpeming
Kyle Rundman Ishpeming
 
RED TEAM ALL-STAR PLAYERS
First Last School
Seth Aho Gwinn
Peyton Anderson Negaunee
Nathan Beckman Westwood
Matthew Bruette North Dickinson
Christer Carne Escanaba
Brady Eichmeier North Central
Roubens Fink Superior Central
Charlie Gerhard Iron Mountain
Doby Gillis Gladstone
Noah Groulx Superior Central
Dalton Hanchek North Central
Trevor Hendrickson Calumet
Vince Hughes Gladstone
Josh Iwanicki Marquette
Craig Kamin Escanaba
Kellen Klein Lake Linden-Hubbell
Logan Kruhlik Ishpeming
Gunnar Larson Rapid River
Mitchell LeGrave Norway
Hunter Lipponen Brimley
Brent Loukus Calumet
Andrew Mann Kingsford
Dan Martin Gladstone
Jarron Masuga Cedarville
Anthony Mattson Munising
Jonah Miller Engadine
Devon Nyman Ishpeming
Matt Ojala Calumet
Travis Ojala Calumet
Nathan Olson Rapid River
Trevor Povolo Kingsford
Zachary Powell Norway
Devin Racicot Bark River-Harris
Beau Rondeau Superior Central
Cayne Rowell West Iron County
Shawn Sandahl Menominee
Brody Sanville Gladstone
Bryant Schram West Iron County
Hunter Smith Ishpeming
Tucker Taylor Gwinn
Noah Tourangeau Escanaba
Parker Wilson Gogebic
Beau Zorza Marquette
RED TEAM ALL-STAR COACHES
Cody Kangas Manistique
Garde Kangas Pickford
Tyler Kangas Manistique
Todd Kangas Manistique
Paul Jacobson Negaunee
Mike Christian North Dickinson
Mike Berutti West Iron County
 


SEEING RED: Wild Football All-Star Game, 42-28
Saturday June 29, 2019
BEST OF THE BEST: Football Skills Challenge Held
Wednesday June 26, 2019
MHSAA Accepting Registrations For New Officials
Monday June 24, 2019