• HS Volleyball Regionals 11/14: Carney-Nadeau 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 1
  • Traverse City St. Francis 3, Manistique 1
  • Rudyard 3, Onaway 1
  • Women's College Basketball 11/14: Northern Michigan vs Mankato State
3897 articles
Friday November 15, 2019
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

MHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS---WEEK 3

Division 6

Sat 11/16---Maple City Glen Lake at Calumet, 1 p.m.

Division 7
Sat 11/16---Traverse City St. Francis at Iron Mountain, 12 CT

Division 8
Sat 11/16---Ishpeming at Beal City, Sat 1 p.m. (at Mt. Pleasant)

Eight Player
Sat 11/16---Hillman at Pickford, Fri. 7 p.m.


MHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF---WEEK 2

Division 4

Cadillac 21, Sault Ste. Marie 6

Division 6
Calumet 39, Menominee 14

Division 7
Iron Mountain 48, Charlevoix 20

Division 8
Ishpeming 30, Lake Linden-Hubbell 18

Eight-Player
Pickford 22, North Central 14
Hillman 48, Cedarville 44


MHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF---WEEK 1

Division 3
Muskegon 69, Marquette 7
Cedar Springs 34, Mount Pleasant 7
 
Division 4
Cadillac 35, Escanaba 12
Sault Ste Marie 46, Ludington 6
 
Division 6

Calumet 42, Negaunee 14
Menominee 48, Westwood 18
 
Division 7
Iron Mountain 40, Mancelona 8
Charlevoix 32, Harbor Springs 0
 
Division 8
Ishpeming 48, Bark River-Harris 8
Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, West Iron County 14

Johannesburg-Lewiston 42, Blanchard Montabella 0
Beal City 49, St. Ignace 22
 
8-Player Football Division 1
Suttons Bay 36, Brimley 14
Gaylord St Mary 48, Pellston 6
 
8-Player Football Division 2
North Central 46, Forest Park 28
Pickford 57, Engadine 12
Cedarville 46, Posen 26
Hillman 28, Marion 6

2019 REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

Thursday, August 29

Gladstone 41, (at) St. Ignace 14
North Central 66, (at) Cedarville 12
Bark River-Harris 56, at Gwinn 50 (OT)
(at) Escanaba 34, Alpena 13
Brimley 24, (at) Rapid River 12
(at) Calumet 47, Gogebic 7
(at) Westwood 24, Houghton 12
(at) Hancock  21, L'Anse 0
(at) Iron Mountain 17, Negaunee 14
(at) Superior Central 52, North Dickinson 40
(at) Engadine 60, Ontonagon 0
(at) Rudyard 42, Stephenson 6

Friday, August 30
(at) Ishpeming 22, Manistique 6
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 22, CHeboygan 16
Menasha, Wis. 34, (at) Kingsford 0 
(at) Menominee 43, Marinette, Wis. 14
Carney-Nadeau 38, (at) Marion, Wis. 32
(at) Traverse City St. Francis 31, Marquette 17
West Iron County 32, (at) Munising 6
(at) Newberry 2, Wolverine 0, forfeit
(at) Pickford 48, Forest Park 16

Saturday, August 31
Lake Linden-Hubbell 32, (at) Norway 14

Friday, September 6

(at) Gladstone 20, Gaylord 7
North Central 62, (at) Rapid River 6
(at) Manistique 28, Gwinn 8
Calumet 30, (at) Negaunee 6
(at) West Iron County 29, Bark River-Harris 14
Escanaba 41, (at) Petoskey 30
Hancock 27, (at) Gogebic 0
(at) St. Ignace 52, Indian River Inland Lakes 0
Kingsford 35, (at) Shiocton, Wis. 14
L’Anse 39, (at) Houghton 20
(at) Kaukauna, Wis. 31, Menominee 14
Norway 14, (at) Munising 0
Traverse City Central 37, (at) Marquette 28
(at) Iron Mountain 42, Westwood 22
Cedarville 40, (at) North Dickinson 8
Pickford 58, (at) Engadine 18
(at) Forest Park 60, Rudyard 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 20, Alpena 14

Saturday, September 7
Superior Central 44, (at) Carney-Nadeau 42
Ishpeming 36, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 34
(at) Newberry 32, Stephenson 8
Brimley 62, (at) Ontonagon 6

Friday, September 13
Menominee 42, (at) Gladstone 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 38, (at) Gwinn 24
(at) West Iton County 22, Manistique 7
(at) Cedarville 54, Carney-Nadeau 6
Calumet 14, (at) Westwood 8
(at) St. Ignace 26, Charleboix 21
(at) L’Anse 28, Gogebic 20
Hortonville, Wis. 57, (at) Kingsford 13
Iron Mountain 39, (at) Houghton 0
Ishpeming 24, (at) Norway 14
Marquette 31, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0
Negaunee 28, (at) Hancock 19
(at) Escanaba 26, Sault Ste. Marie Korah, (Ontario) 0
(at) Brimley 48, North Dickinson 6
(at) Rudyard 27, Rapid River 26 (OT)
(at) Forest Park 80, Superior Central 40

Saturday, September 14
(at) Bark River-Harris 14, Munising 7
(at) Engadine 66, Stephenson 14
(at) North Central 20, Pickford 14
Newberry 46, (at) Ontonagon 6

Thursday, September 19
North Dickinson 24, (at) Stephenson 20
(at) Menominee 61, Peshtigo, Wis. 6

Friday, September20
Kingsford 20, (at) Gladstone 7
Hancock 27, (at) Gwinn 12
Negaunee 24, (at) Manistique 22
Bark River-Harris 16, (at) Gogebic 14
L’Anse 42, (at) Munising 17
(at) Iron Mountain 39, Norway 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 8, Petoskey 7 (OT)
(at) Calumet 14, West Iron County 0
Westwood 38, (at) Ishpeming 0
(at) Rapid River 66, Cedarville 58 (2OT)
(at) Johannesburg-Lewiston 40, St. Ignace 0
(at) Forest Park 58, Newberry 14
North Central 71, (at) Ontonagon 0
(at) Brimley 38, Rudyard 14

Saturday, September 21
Marquette 17, (at) Escanaba 14
Engadine 78, (at) Carney-Nadeau 40
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 40, Houghton 0
Pickford 80, (at) Superior Central 26

Thursday, September 26
North Central 59, (at) North Dickinson 0

Friday, September 27
(at) Maple City Glen Lake 31, Gladstone 7
Rapid River 58, (at) Newberry 24
(at) Houghton 28, Gwinn 24

(at) Westwood 52, Manistique 19
(at) Menominee 35, Boyne City 0
Calumet 47, (at) Norway 13
Escanaba 31, (at) Kingsford 8
Iron Mountain 42, (at) Bark River-Harris 0
(at) Negaunee 40, Ishpeming 20
(at) L'Anse 14, Lake Linden-Hubbell 0
(at) Petoskey 19, Marquette 14
(at) Hancock 41, Munising 0
(at) Harbor Springs 16, St. Ignace 0
Cedarville 48, (at) Brimley 6
Forest Park 68, (at) Carney-Nadeau 27
(at) Pickford 42, Rudyard 0
(at) Ontonagon 26, Stephenson 16

Saturday, September 28
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 24, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 12
(at) West Iron County 45, Gogebic 20
Engadine 47, (at) Superior Central 14

Thursday, October 3
Escanaba 26, (at) Menominee 20

Friday, October 4
(at) Gladstone 20, Sault Ste. Marie 8
(at) Rapid River 57, Ontonagon 12
(at) Manistique 29, Munising 7
(at) Ishpeming 36, Gwinn 30 (OT)
Alpena 28, (at) Marquette 25
Bark River-Harris 42, (at) Norway 26
East Jordan at St. Ignace
Houghton 12, (at) Gogebic 6
Iron Mountain 15, (at) Calumet 14
Negaunee 36, (at) L’Anse 14
(at) Kingsford 32, Wausau East, Wis. 7
Westwood 36, (at) Hancock 23
(at) Engadine 66, Brimley 8
(at) Pickford 64, Cedarville 20
(at) Rudyard 46, Superior Central 0
 

Saturday, October 5
Carney-Nadeau 36, (at) Stephenson 6
West Iron County 24, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell16
(at) North Central 34, Forest Park 8
(at) Newberry 32, North Dickinson 24

Thursday, October 10
(at) Engadine 48, Rapid River 28

Friday, October 11
(at) Escanaba 35, Gladstone 0
(at) Bark River-Harris 20, Manistique 6
(at) Marquette 28, Menominee 21
Norway 28, (at) Gwinn 20
Calumet 51, (at) Houghton 14
(at) Negaunee 42, Gogebic 16
(at) Iron Mountain 42, Hancock 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 56, (at) Munising 6
(at) Westwood 30, L'Anse 6
(at) Kingsford 41, Red Wing, Minn. 6
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 36, Rogers City 0
St. Ignace at Indian River Inland Lakes
(at) Ishpeming 28, West Iron County 0
(at) Forest Park 60, North Dickinson 12
(at) Carney-Nadeau 50, Ontonagon 0
(at) Cedarville 26, Rudyard 8
Pickford 46, (at) Gaylord St. Mary 23

Saturday, October 12
(at) North Central 54, Newberry 0
Brimley 48, (at) Superior Central 36

Thursday, October 17
Forest Park at Stehpenson, cancelled
Newberry20, ( at) Brimley 18

Friday, October 18
Marquette 37, (at) Gladstone 14
(at) West Iron County 39, Gwinn 6
(at) Pickford 54, Rapid River 28
(at) Manistique 19, Norway 14

Tarverse City Central 62, (at) Escanaba 7
(at) Calumet 42, Hancock 6
(at) Negaunee 35, Houghton 0
Iron Mountain 51, (at) L’Anse 6
Ishpeming 54, (at) Munising 6
(at) Menominee 47, Kingsford 8
(at) Rogers City 24, St. Ignace 8
Westwood 47, (at) Gogebic 0
(at) North Central 68, Carney-Nadeau 8
Engadine 50, (at) Rudyard 21
(at) North Dickinson 54, Ontonagon 22 (at) Cedarville 60, Superior Central 12
 

Saturday, October 19
Lake Linden-Hubbell 42, (at) Bark River-Harris 0
Forest Park 22, Morrice 14
Ludington 31, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 14

Thursday, October 24
(at) Ishpeming 54, Bark River-Harris 8
Engadine 54, (at) Cedarville 20
(at) North Central 2, Stephenson 0, forfeit

Friday, October 25
(at) Oscoda 40, Gladstone 0
Carney-Nadeau 58, (at) North Dickinson 38
(at) Gwinn 34, Munising 7
Escanaba 35, (at) Swartz Creek 19
(at) Iron Mountain 42, Gogebic 18
(at) Hancock 28, Houghton 6
(at) Marquette 31, Kingsford 7
(at) Calumet 50, L'Anse 28
Menominee 48, (at) Hopkins 38
(at) Westwood 42, Negaunee 14
Sault Ste. Marie 46, (at) Gaylord 21
West Iron County 33, (at) Norway 14
(at) Rapid River 58, Superior Central 14
(at) Rudyard 34, Newberry 8
(at) Forest Park 52, Ontonagon 6
Pickford 56, (at) Brimley 0

Saturday, October 26
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 54, Manistique 21
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



'19 High School Football All-UP Teams Announced
Saturday November 2, 2019
Gladstone Braves Football Season Ends With Loss
Friday October 25, 2019
NO DOUBT ABOUT IT: Eskymos Roll Past Braves
Friday October 11, 2019
HAPPY HOMECOMING: Gladstone Tops Soo, 20-8
Friday October 4, 2019
GNC WINNER: Eskymos Rally Without QB, Coach
Thursday October 3, 2019
Holy Name Catholic School To Honor Lehouillier
Wednesday October 2, 2019
BOUNCING BACK: Eskymos Dominate Kingsford
Friday September 27, 2019
LIGHTS OUT! Eskymo-Redmen Game Suspended
Friday September 20, 2019
HOMECOMING FUN: Esky Girls Hit The Gridiron
Wednesday September 18, 2019
DEFENSE RULES: Gladstone Slips By Gaylord 20-7
Friday September 6, 2019
2-0 START: Silverstone, Eskymos Beat Northmen
Friday September 6, 2019
SPREADING THE WEALTH: Eskymos Top Alpena
Thursday August 29, 2019
Hansen, Braves Roll Past Saints In Football Opener
Thursday August 29, 2019
FRIENDLY FOOTBALL: Eskymos, Broncos Prepare
Friday August 23, 2019