• HS Hockey 1/25: Calumet 8, Escanaba 0
  • Marquette 5, Port Huron Northern 1
  • HS Boys Basketball 1/25: Marquette 59, Traverse City West 49
  • Men's College Basketball 1/25: Bay College 97, Finlandia University 78
  • Northern Michigan 75, Grand Valley State 73
  • Women's College Basketball 1/25: Finlandia University 50, Bay College 45
  • Grand Valley State 58, Northern Michigan 41
4017 articles
Monday January 27, 2020
UP HS GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

2019-20 U.P. GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULE

Monday, December 2

Menominee 79, (at) Sturgeon Bay, Wis. 23

Tuesday, December 3
(at) Escanaba 55, Marquette 46
(at) Negaunee 60, Manistique 15
Rapid River 40, (at) Mid Peninsula 38
(at) North Central 53, Forest Park 30
Florence, Wis. 42, (at) Norway 27
(at) Kingsford 55, North Dickinson 42
Lake Linden-Hubbell 43, (at) Republic-Michigamme 42
(at) L’Anse 48, Chassell 34
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 60, Petoskey 14
West Iron County 43, (at) Hancock 35
(at) Calumet 49, Ewen-Trout Creek 47
Painesdale-Jeffers 71, (at) Watersmeet 33
Ironwood 59, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 34
(at) Dollar Bay 39, Bessemer 38
Cedarville 61, (at) Hillman 34
DeTour 39, (at) Harbor Light Christian 24

Wednesday, December 4
(at) Pickford 62, Gaylord St. Mary 46
 
Thursday, December 5
Gladstone at Gwinn (Postponed until Feb. 13)
North Central 60, (at) Rapid River 38
(at) Manistique 64, Munising 39
(at) Ontonagon 61, Watersmeet 32
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 48, Bessemer 26
(at) Hancock 43, Painesdale-Jeffers 30
(at) Stephenson 50, Norway 33
L”Anse 67, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 28
Calumet 75, (at) Iron Mountain 49
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 33, Baraga 28
(at) Chassell 66, Republic-Michigamme 19
 
Friday, December 6

Negaunee 54, (at) Gladstone 48
(at) West Iron County 51, Escanaba 39
(at) Bark River-Harris 44, Forest Park 31
Mid Peninsula 46, (at) Carney-Nadeau 45
Houghton 49, (at) Ishpeming 45
(at) Brighton 45, Marquette 34
(at) Westwood 63, Kingsford 27
(at) North Dickinson 55, Florence, Wis. 51
Cedarville 60, (at) Superior Central 27
Engadine 52, (at) Newberry 41
Ewen-Trout Creek 71, (at) Watersmeet 30
St. Ignace 61, (at) Charlevoix 37
Brimley 44, (at) Rudyard 37

Great Lakes Island Tournament
Put-In-Bay, Ohio 27, Beaver Island 25
Put-In-Bay, Ohio 18, Mackinac Island 15
Mackinac Island 15, Washington Island, Wis, 7
 
Saturday, December 7
Marquette 63, (at) Petoskey 30
(at) Copper Country Christian 48, Dunbar Northland Scholars, Wis. 30

Great Lakes Island Tournament
Beaver Island 44, Washington Island, Wis. 27
Washington Island, Wis. 34, Mackinac Island 24
Put-In-Bay, Ohio 44, Mackinac Island 36

Monday, December 9
(at) Gwinn 61, Bark River-Harris 58 (2 OT)
Newberry 55, (at) Manistique 51 (OT)
(at) Engadine 56, Munising 48
Pickford 52, (at) Harbor Springs 22
(at) Brimley 50, Mackinaw City 41
 
Tuesday, December 10
(at) Marquette 42, Gladstone 39
(at) Escanaba 50, Negaunee 48
(at) Rapid River 53, Norway 46
Carney-Nadeau 45, (at) Forest Park 37
(at) West Iron County 34, Iron Mountain 28
L’Anse 75, (at) Houghton 55
Mid Peninsula 43, (at) North Central 42
Baraga 70, (at) Dollar Bay 15
Calumet 69, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 34
(at) Ontonagon 52, Wakefield-Marenisco 15
Ewen-Trout Creek 54, (at) Chassell 27
Ishpeming 48, (at) Kingsford 31
(at) West Iron County 34, Iron Mountain 28
(at) South Shore, Wis. 56, Ironwood 34
Sault Ste. Marie 63, (at) Gaylord 18
(at) North Dickinson 73, Republic-Michigamme 14
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 34, Watersmeet 27
Boyne City 48, (at) Cedarville 40
 
Wednesday, December 11
(at) Munising 69, Superior Central 31
(at) Rudyard 62, Manistique 38
 
Thursday, December 12

Ontonagon 55, (at) Dollar Bay 15
Painesdale-Jeffers 51, (at) Republic-Michigamme 19
(at) Brimley 46, Harbor Light Christian 18
Calumet at West Iron County, ppd., makeup Feb. 14
 
Friday, December 13
Sault Ste. Marie 63, (at) Escanaba 56
(at) Gwinn 50, Iron Mountain 40
(at) Stephenson 57, Carney-Nadeau 51
North Dickinson 47, (at) Bark River-Harris 33
Niagara, Wis. 49, (at) Norway 28
Marquette 44, (at) Traverse City Central 38
(at) Negaunee 66, Houghton 50
(at) Menominee 56, Peshtigo, Wis. 17
Pickford 63, (at) Engadine 42
Wakefield-Marenisco 51, (at) Watersmeet 40
(at) Hancock 58, Dollar Bay 15
(at) Forest Park 42, Kingsford 39
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 64, Lake Linden-Hubbell 10
Baraga 68, (at) Bessemer 12
(at) Rapid River 54, Superior Central 33
(at) Mid Peninsula 62, Republic-Michigamme 28
Ironwood 58, (at) Washburn, Wis. 13
St. Ignace 71, (at) Newberry 26
(at) Cheboygan 53, Rudyard 46
(at) Ojibwe Charter 31, Mackinac Island 19
 
Saturday, December 14

Marquette 45, (at) Traverse City West 28
Rudyard 56, (at) Lake Leelenau St. Mary 40
Brimley 66, (at) Superior Central 22
(at) Ojibwe Charter 37, Mackinac Island 28
 
Monday, December 16
(at) Gwinn 59, Houghton 53
(at) Big Bay deNoc 2, Munising Baptist 0, forfeit
Westwood 64, (at) Ishpeming 33
(at) L’Anse 72, Watersmeet 21
Menominee 60, (at) Oconto Falls, Wis. 38
West Iron County 41, (at) Iron Mountain 34
Pickford 66, (at) Pellston 14
(at) Maplewood Baptist 31, Mackinac Island 30
 
Tuesday, December 17
(at) Gladstone 58, Kingsford 36
(at) Manisttique 46, Engadine 45
(at) North Central 56, Stephenson 41
Painesdale-Jeffers 47, (at) Dollar Bay 28
Marquette 35, (at) Negaunee 32
(at) Carney-Nadeau 65, Superior Central 10
(at) North Dickinson 35, Norway 25
(at) Munising 48, Brimley 40
(at) Baraga 61, Chassell 37
(at) L’Anse 76, Bessemer 16
(at) Calumet 59, Hancock 43
(at) Ontonagon 54, Lake Linden-Hubbell 14
Ewen-Trout Creek 66, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 27
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 61, Alpena 19
 
Wednesday, December 18
Rudyard 41, (at) Cedarville 40
Pickford 68, (at) Newberry 51
(at) Menominee 52, Westwood 47 
(at) Mackinaw City 32, DeTour 27
 
Thursday, December 19
Gladstone 57, (at) Iron Mountain 19
Bark River-Harris 57, (at) Rapid River 41
(at Westwood 72, Manistique 21
Menominee 77, (at) Stephenson 35
(at) Calumet 71, Ishpeming 67
Baraga 57, (at) L’Anse 41
Forest Park 49, (at) Norway 23
Big Bay deNoc 44, (at) Maplewood Baptist 28
(at) Ironwood 48, Bessemer 20
(at) Mackinac Island 41, Alba 16
 
Friday, December 20
Escanaba 70, (at) Cedarburg, Wis. 64
(at) Mid Peninsula 56, Big Bay deNoc 9
North Central 56, (at) Munising 48
Negaunee 54, (at) Hancock 36
(at) Ontonagon 64, Dollar Bay 21
(at) North Dickinson 42, Carney-Nadeau 37
(at) Pickford 57, DeTour 22
(at) Rudyard 58, Newberry 48
Chassell 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 28
West Iron County 50, (at) Houghton 33
(at) Drummond, Wis. 51, Ironwood 41
(at) Brimley 45, Cedarville 38
(at) St. Ignace 40, Sault Ste. Marie 37
 
Saturday, December 21
Green Bay Preble, Wis. 68, Escanaba 34
 
Monday, December 23

Hancock 52, (at) Chassell 25
 
Friday, December 27
(at) Escanaba 70, Gladstone 62 (OT)
(at) Munising 48, Stephenson 38
Menominee 75, Marion, Wis. 8
St. Ignace 65, (at) Ann Arbor Huron 52
 
Saturday, December 28
Menominee 56, (at) Gillett, Wis. 46

Sunday, December 29
(at) Ann Arbor Pioneer 45, St. Ignace 42

Thursday, January 2
(at) Gladstone 42, Ishpeming 35
(at) Wabeno, Wis. 52, Stephenson 45
(at) Negaunee 50, Calumet 35
 
Friday, January 3
Gwinn 55, (at) Manistique 38
Pickford 72, (at) Rapid River 40
(at) Escanaba 61, Alpena 48
(at) Bark River-Harris 45, Norway 33
(at) Munising 41, Newberry 37
(at) Rudyard 48, Engadine 47
Westwood 59, (at) Hancock 34
(at) L’Anse 49, Ontonagon 42
Hurley, Wis. 54, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 29
(at) Baraga 55, Lake Linden-Hubbell 13
Ojibwe Charter 58, (at) Grand Marais 17
(at) Copper Country Christian 40, Coleman, Wis. Faith Chiristian 28
(at) DeTour 59, Alanson 6
(at) Iron Mountain 54, Kingsford 42
(at) Carney-Nadeau 56, Brimley 37

Monday, January 6
(at) Westwood 56, Gladstone 48
(at) Oneida Nation, Wis. 65, Stephenson 37
(at) Iron Mountain 59, Houghton 55
(at) L'Anse 75, Dollar Bay 28

Tuesday, January 7
(at) Bark River-Harris 46, Manistique 30
(at) Gwinn 63, Munising 19
(at) Negaunee 47, Ishpeming 23
(at) Baraga 35, Hancock 29
Menominee 68, (at) North Central 54
(at) Carney-Nadeau 73, Norway 39
(at) Big Bay deNoc 58, Hannahville 14
Kingsford 44, (at) West Iron County 42 (OT)
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 50, Wakefield-Marenisco 26
Ontonagon 43, (at) Chassell 36
Hurley, Wis. 66, (at) Ironwood 33
(at) Forest Park 69, Superior Central 22
Harbor Light Christian 44, (at) Maplewood Baptist 29
Ewen-Trout Creek 68, (at) Bessemer 19
Sault Ste. Marie 57, (at) Petoskey 25

Wednesday, January 8
(at) North Dickinson 67, Mid Peninsula 32
(at) Pickford 67, Onaway 25
(at) Cedarville 56, Hillman 27
(at) DeTour 56, Mackinac Island 6

Thursday, January 9
(at) Escanaba 73, Gwinn 52
(at) Big Bay deNoc 39, Superior Central 33
Hancock 36, (at) Ishpeming 33 
(at) Westwood 59, Calumet 45
Ewen-Trout Creek 61, (at) L'Anse 53

Friday, January 10
Carney-Nadeau 49, (at) Bark River-Harris 44 (OT)
Wakefield-Marenisco 51, (at) Dollar Bay 44
Houghton 78, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 5
Negaunee 59, (at) Manistique 21
Marquette 47, (at) Kingsford 34
Munising 50, (at) Norway 46 (OT)
Mid Peninsula 72, (at) Republic-Michigamme 32
Rapid River 53, (at) Superior Central 29
(at) Engadine 46, DeTour 23
(at) West Iron County 36, Forest Park 34
North Dickinson 55, (at) North Central 35
Chassell 53, (at) Bessemer 26
Baraga 70, (at) Watersmeet 23
Copper Country Christian 46, (at) Marinette Twin City, Wis. 43
Ironwood 68, (at) Bayfield, Wis. 35
Ontonagon 49, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 36
(at) St. Ignace 83, Rogers City 13
Pickford 60, (at) Brimley 24
Cheboygan 46, (at) Newberry 43
Sault Ste. Marie 64, (at) Rudyard 21

Saturday, January 11
Carney-Nadeau at Milwaukee Destiny, Wis., cancelled, freezing rain
Copper Country Christian 29, (at) Delta County Knights 14

Monday, January 13
(at) Engadine 47, Manistique 28
(at) Stephenson 50, Rapid River 47
Watersmeet 50, (at) Dollar Bay 41

Tuesday, January 14
(at) Marquette 55, Escanaba 48
Westwood 49, (at) Gladstone 29
Ishpeming 54, (at) Gwinn 44
(at) Bark River-Harris 50, Munising 31
(at) Negaunee 62, West Iron County 39
Norway 45, (at) Iron Mountain 34
(at) L'Anse 43, Hancock 34
(at) Baraga 78, Republic-Michigamme 18
Chassell 59, (at) Dollar Bay 26
(at) Engadine 55, Big Bay deNoc 23
(at) Houghton 64, Painesdale-Jeffers 52
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Wakefield-Marenisco 31
Mid Peninsula 45, (at) Forest Park 34
(at) Lake Linden-Hibbell 25, Bessemer 17
Ironwood 63, (at) Mellen, Wis. 55

Wednesday, January 15
Rudyard 36, (at) DeTour 33
St. Ignace 70, (at) Pickford 48
(at) Cedarville 57, Newberry 43
 
Thursday, January 16
(at) Escanaba 66, Kingsford 56
Gwinn 46, (at) Bark River-Harris 45
(at) Marquette 55, Calumet 42
(at) Menominee 59, West Iron County 42
(at) Ishpeming 45, Iron Mountain 41
North Central 58, (at) Norway 52
(at) L'Anse 66, Republic-Michigamme 17
(at) Big Bay deNoc 46, Maplewood Baptist 29

Friday, January 17
(at) Gladstone 53, Manistique 29
Westwood 67, (at) Houghton 33
(at) Baraga 71, Bessemer 17
Ewen-Trout Creek 44, (at) Ontonagon 33
North Central 74, (at) Superior Central 39
Carney-Nadeau 45, (at) Munising 17
(at) Ironwood 53, Mercer, Wis. 43
Forest Park 42, (at) Stephenson 29
North Dickinson 66, (at) Mid Peninsula 30
(at) Engadine 50, Brimley 47
(at) Newberry 46, DeTour 29
(at) St. Ignace 73, Rudyard 22
Pickford 70, (at) Cedarville 58
Ojibwe Charter 41, (at) Mackinac Island 34
(at) Chassell 56, Wakefield-Marenisco 40
Hancock 61, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 18

Saturday, January 18
Escanaba at Gaylord St. Mary, cancelled

Monday, January 20
(at) Menominee 79, Escanaba 52
West Iron County 36, (at) Ishpeming 26
(at) Westwood 63, Iron Mounatin 33
(at) Superior Central 57, Republic-Michigamme 48
(at) Ironwood 79, Solon Springs, Wis. 42
(at) DeTour 37, Wolverine 26
(at) Engadine 54, Indian River Inland Lakes 20
(at) Big Bay deNoc 39, Ojibwe Charter 17

Tuesday, January 21
(at) Menominee 66, Marinette, Wis. 30 
(at) Carney-Nadeau 47, Rapid River 30
Marquette 47, (at) Gladstone 44 (OT)
(at) Calumet 70, Houghton 46
Lake Linden-Hubbell 46, (at) Dollar Bay 22
Chassell 48, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 44
(at) Baraga 52, Ontonagon 39
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 60, Republic-Michigamme 21
(at) North Dickinson 39, Forest Park 34
Manistique 54, (at) Munising 53 (OT)
(at) Negaunee 47, Gwinn 34
Mid Peninsula 45, (at) Bark River-Harris 44
(at) Big Bay deNoc 57, Hannahville 9
Stephenson 37, (at) Norway 27
(at) Green Bay Southwest, Wis. 68, West Iron County 49

Wednesday, January 22
St. Ignace 70, (at) Cedarville 46

Thursday, January 23
Big Bay deNoc 2, (at) Munising Baptist 0, forfeit

Friday, January 24
(at) Manistique 40, Ishpeming 39
Gwinn at Calumet, postponed
(at) Escanaba 57, Bark River-Harris 49
(at) Rapid River 42, Munising 39
Carney-Nadeau 52, (at) Mid Peninsula44
(at) Westwood 45, Negaunee 35
(at) Stephenson 59, Superior Central 15
North Dickinson 53, (at) Norway 26
Dollar Bay 53, (at) Republic-Michigamme 42
Menominee 56, (at) Kingsford 26
(at) Hancock 39, Iron Mountain 27
Houghton 48, (at) West Iron County 30
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 45, Lake Linden-Hubbell 35
Baraga 59, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 42
North Central 44, (at) Forest Park 43
Cedarville 62, (at) Engadine 59
Sault Ste. Marie 73, (at) Newberry 20
Ontonagon 54, (at) Bessemer 20
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 58, L'Anse 46
(at) Brimley 36, DeTour 27
St. Ignace 62, (at) Cheboygan 25
Rudyard at Pickford
Mackinac Island at Beaver Island
(at) Maplewood Baptist 66, Hannahville 20

Saturday. January 25
Mackinac Island at Beaver Island
Hannahville at Maplewood Baptist

Monday, January 27
Rapid River at Bark River-Harris
Iron Mountain at Forest Park
Negaunee at Ishpeming
North Central at Carney-Nadeau (LIVE on FM-107.3)
L'Anse at Ontonagon
Sault Ste. Marie at Marquette
Mid Peninsula at Superior Central
Dollar Bay at Baraga
Calumet at Chassell
Painesdale-Jeffers at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Houghton at Hancock
Washburn, Wis. at Ironwood

Tuesday, January 28
Menominee at Gladstone
Westwood at Gwinn (LIVE on FM-94.9)
Kingsford at North Dickinson
Norway at West Iron County
Engadine at Munising
Big Bay deNoc at Grand Marais
Newberry at Brimley
Bessemer at Watersmeet
Gaylord at St. Ignace

Wednesday, January 29
Marquette at Calumet

Thursday, January 30
Gladstone at Manistique (LIVE on AM-1490, AM-600, FM-93.5)
Gwinn at West Iron County (LIVE on FM-94.9)
Superior Central at North Central
Baraga at L'Anse
North Dickinson at Stephenson
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Hancock
Republic-Michigamme at Painesdale-Jeffers
Sault Ste. Marie at Brimley
Ontonagon at Wakefield-Marenisco
Watersmeet at Ewen-Trout Creek
Engadine at Pickford
Cheboygan at Rudyard
DeTour at Cedarville
Ironwood at Butternut, Wis.

Friday, January 31
Ishpeming at Westwood
Menominee at Marquette
Iron Mountain at Negaunee
Chassell at Houghton
Newberry at St. Ignace
Hannahville at Mackinac Island
Big Bay deNoc at Beaver Island

Saturday, February 1
Hannahville at Mackinac Island
Big Bay deNoc at Beaver Island

Monday, February 3
Manistique at Gwinn (LIVE on FM-96.7, AM-1490)
Bark River-Harris at North Central
Ishpeming at Iron Mountain
Stephenson at Rapid River (LIVE on FM-107.3)
West Iron County at Kingsford
Houghton at Westwood
Calumet at Hancock
L'Anse at Watersmeet
Baraga at Chassell
Dollar Bay at Painesdale-Jeffers
Republic-Michigamme at Ontonagon
Forest Park at Carney-Nadeau
Drummond, Wis. at Ironwood
Munising at Brimley
North Dickinson at Superior Central
Hurley, Wis. at Ewen-Trout Creek
Engadine at Mid Peninsula
Wakefield-Marenisco at Bessemer

Tuesday, February 4
Gladstone at Negaunee
Repid River at Engadine
Norway at Kingsford
Watersmeet at Republic-Michigamme
Maplewood Baptist at DeTour
Newberry at Pickford
Cedarville at Rudyard
Charlevoix at St. Ignace

Wednesday, February 5
Gwinn at Ishpeming (LIVE on FM-94.9)
Big Bay deNoc at Hannahville

Thursday, February 6
Gladstone at Menominee (LIVE on AM-600)
Iron Mountain at Manistique (LIVE on AM-1490)
Escanaba at Houghton
Carney-Nadeau at Rapid River (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Painesdale-Jeffers at Baraga
Westwood at Marquette
Forest Park at Kingsford
Ironwood at Hurley, Wis.
L'Anse at Calumet
Mid Peninsula at Munising
Pickford at DeTour
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Chassell
St. Ignace at Sault Ste. Marie
Brimley at Cedarville
Bark River-Harris at North Dickinson
Wakefield-Marenisco at Elcho, Wis.
Ontonagon at Watersmeet
Norway at North Central
Rudyard at Newberry
Onieda Nation, Wis. at Stephenson
Ojibwe Charter at Big Bay de Noc

Friday, February 7
Mackinac Island at Hannahville

Saturday, February 8
St. Ignace at Kingsley
Mackinac Island at Hannahville

Monday, February 10
Houghton at Marquette
Bark River-Harris at Stephenson
Superior Central at Mid Peninsula
Carney-Nadeau at North Central (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Crandon, Wis. at Menominee
L'Anse at West Iron County
Ontonagon at Ewen-Trout Creek
Baraga at Wakefield-Marenisco
Painesdale-Jeffers at Bessemer
Chassell at Republic-Michigamme
Bayfield, Wis. at Ironwood

---MORE---

Choose team:
No schedule entries



Escanaba Holds Off Bark River-Harris Rally, 57-49
Friday January 24, 2020
Bark River-Harris Girls Cruise Past Munising, 50-31
Tuesday January 14, 2020
DOMINATING VICTORY: Esky Rolls Past Gwinn
Thursday January 9, 2020
GRINDING IT OUT: Gladstone Girls Top Ishpeming
Thursday January 2, 2020
Sault Pulls Away In Fourth Quarter To Top Eskymos
Friday December 13, 2019