• HS Hockey 1/25: Calumet 8, Escanaba 0
  • Marquette 5, Port Huron Northern 1
  • HS Boys Basketball 1/25: Marquette 59, Traverse City West 49
  • Men's College Basketball 1/25: Bay College 97, Finlandia University 78
  • Northern Michigan 75, Grand Valley State 73
  • Women's College Basketball 1/25: Finlandia University 50, Bay College 45
  • Grand Valley State 58, Northern Michigan 41
4017 articles
Monday January 27, 2020
UP HS BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

2019-20 UPPER PENINSULA HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, December 6

Great Lakes Islands Tournament
Beaver Island 46, (at) Mackinac Island 19
Beaver Island 49, Put-In-Bay, Ohio 25
Washington Island, Wis. 47, Put-In-Bay, Ohio 30

Saturday, December 7
Beaver Island 44, Washington Island, Wis. 29
Washington Island, Wis. 34, Mackinac Island 24
Put-In-Bay, Ohio 44, Mackinac Island 36

(at) Copper Country Christian 52, Dunbar Northland Scholars, Wis. 35

Monday, December 9
Dollar Bay 73, (at) L'Anse 36
Boyne City 75, (at) St. Ignace 27
Lake Linden-Hubbell 78, (at) Baraga 30
Watersmeet at Chassell, postponed, make-up TBA

Tuesday, December 10

(at) Negaunee 52, Escanaba 43
(at) Gladstone 65, Ishpeming 53
(at) Munising 60, Gwinn 53
Manistique 60, (at) Newberry 58
(at) Rudyard 53, Brimley 39
(at) DeTour 78, Harbor Light Christian 50
Wakefield-Marenisco 80, (at) Republic-Michigamme 56
(at) Ironwood 53, Bessemer 49
(at) Traverse City Central 53, Sault Ste. Marie 31

Wednesday, December 11
Norway 61, (at) North Dickinson 35

Thursday, December 12
Negaunee 68, (at) Gwinn 34
(at) Cedarville 63, DeTour 39
(at) Houghton 50, L'Anse 46
(at) Ontonagon 46, Republic-Michigamme 42
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 86, Bessemer 71
Boyne City 56, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 39
Brimley 85, (at) Harbor Light Christian 55
Ewen-Trout Creek 93, (at) Hancock 69
(at) Chassell 77, Baraga 51

(at) Ironwood 74, South Shore, Wis. 49
Peshtigo, Wis. at Menominee, ppd., make-up TBA
Brimley 85, (at) Harbor Light Christian 55
North Central at Rapid River, postponed, make-up Feb. 11

Friday, December 13
(at) Gladstone 65, Manistique 60
Escanaba 83, (at) Kingsford 48
(at) Carney-Nadeau 67, North Dickinson 27
Marquette 69, Brighton 61
(at) Iron Mountain 73, Calumet 43
Westwood 59, (at) Ishpeming 48
(at) Munising 59, Stephenson 48
Dollar Bay 60, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 51
(at) Newberry 65, St. Ignace 48
(at) Ojibwe Charter 46, Mackinac Island 24

Saturday, December 14
Marquette 60, (at) Petoskey 57
(at) Lake Leelanau St. Mary 62, Rudyard 46
Brimley 61, (at) Superior Central 49
(at) Ojibwe Charter 61, Mackinac Island 41

Monday, December 16
Iron Mountain 77, (at) Manistique 28
(at) Westwood 91, Hancock 44
(at) Norway 67, Mid Peninsula 38
Carney-Nadeau 55, (at) Stephenson 36
(at) Antigo, Wis. 66, Menominee 28
(at) Chassell 65, Ontonagon 44
Ewen-Trout Creek 67, (at) Calumet 64
Watersmeet 68, (at) Baraga 67
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 49, Painesdale-Jeffers 48
(at) Forest Park 47, West Iron County 35
L'Anse 61, (at) Republic-Michigamme 41
Munising 77, (at) Engadine 71 (OT)
North Central 62, (at) Superior Central 34
(at) Washburn, Wis. 56, Ironwood 42
Dollar Bay 69, (at) Bessemer 45
(at) Munising Baptist 59, Big Bay deNoc 37

Tuesday, December 17
(at) Escanaba 82, Houghton 50
(at) Bark River-Harris 62, Rapid River 53
(at) Marquette 84, Gladstone 54
(at) Rudyard 73, Cedarville 57
(at) Pickford 53, Newberry 34
Lake Linden-Hubbell 89, (at) Watersmeet 56
(at) Alpena 73, Sault Ste. Marie 42
(at) Brimley 53, St. Ignace 47

Wednesday, December 18
Ishpeming 51, (at) Gwinn 50
(at) Munising 72, Superior Central 21

Thursday, December 19
(at) North Central 46, Carney-Nadeau 41
Rapid River 50, (at) Forest Park 44
(at) Maplewood Baptist 85, Big Bay deNoc 39
(at) Negaunee 68, West Iron County 48
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 62, Calumet 60
Houghton 88, (at) Hancock 56
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 61, Chassell 42
(at) Mid Peninsula 48, Republic-Michigamme 40
Brimley 82, (at) Cedarville 76
Dollar Bay 68, (at) Ontonagon 36
Pickford 67, (at) DeTour 35
Rudyard 51, (at) Newberry 35
Alba 47, (at) Mackinac Island 34

Friday, December 20
Gwinn 48, (at) Manistique 32
(at) Bark River-Harris 47, Stephenson 40
(at) Mid Peninsula 52, Big Bay deNoc 20
Westwood 68, (at) Kingsford 65 (OT)
Sault Ste. Marie 39, (at) St. Ignace 36
(at) Mosinee, Wis. 77, Menominee 54
Iron Mountain 75, (at) Norway 41
(at) L'Anse 64, Baraga 51
(at) Ironwood 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 52 (OT)
Brimley 55, (at) Mackinaw City 52

Cedarburg Bulldogs Tournament
(at) Cedarbrug 76, Escanaba 68

Saturday, December 21
Cedarburg Bulldogs Tournament
Germantown, Wis. 77, Escanaba 41

Monday, December 23
(at) North Central 65, Bark River-Harris 53

Friday, December 27
(at) Escanaba 78, Gladstone 64
Rapid River 57, (at) Mid Peninsula 45 
(at) Dollar Bay 81, Chassell 59

Carney-Nadeau Holiday Tournament
Milwaukee Gold Meier 69, (at) Carney-Nadeau 67
Milwaukee Young Coggs 67, Menominee 48

Saturday, December 28
Munising 57, (at) Pickford 47

Carney-Nadeau Holiday Tournament
Consolation: (at) Carney-Nadeau 70, Menominee 58

Thursday, January 2
Houghton 61, (at) Calumet 57
West Iron County 62, (at) Kingsford 57
(at) Menominee 67, Marinette, Wis. 48
Cedarville 75, (at) St. Ignace 47
(at) Manistique 39, Engadine 33
(at) Hancock 76, Chassell 57

Friday, January 3
(at) North Dickinson 58. Stephenson 50
Menominee 62, (at) North Central 59
Alpena 47, (at) Escanaba 46
Bark River-Harris 52, (at) Mid Peninsula 30
Iron Mountain 67, (at) Ishpeming 45
(at) Negaunee 79, Marquette 73 (OT)
(at) Pickford 55, Dearborn Advanced Tech HS 54
Bessemer 51, (at) Ontonagon 40
Ojibwe Charter 63, (at) Grand Marais 29

Saturday, January 4
(at) Carney-Nadeau 66, DeTour 58
(at) Marquette 66, Alpena 64

Monday, January 6
Iron Mountain 79, (at) Gladstone 64
(at) Negaunee 67, Manistique 31
(at) West Iron County 50, Westwood 42
Forest Park 49, (at) Mid Peninsula 44
Kingsford 61, (at) Houghton 57
(at) Rapid River 55, Carney-Nadeau 48
Munising 74, (at) North Dickinson 39
(at) Norway 47, North Central 45
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 60, Ontonagon 50
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 85, Republic-Michigamme 55
Rudyard 56, (at) DeTour 47
(at) Bessemer 60, Ewen-Trout Creek 52
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 64, L'Anse 60
Ironwood 54, (at) Drummond, Wis. 56
(at) Maplewood Baptist 62, Ojibwe Charter 52

Tuesday, January 7
(at) Escanaba 63, Marquette 56
(at) Florence, Wis. 82, Stephenson 37
(at) Calumet 72, Baraga 52
(at) Houghton 68, West Iron County 42
L'Anse 63, (at) Watersmeet 53
Rudyard 54, (at) Engadine 50
Brimley 41, (at) Newberry 24
(at) Boyne City 72, Cedarville 53
(at) St. Ignace 57, Indian River Inland Lakes 50
(at) Maplewood Baptist 71, Harbor Light Christian 44

Wednesday, January 8
Westwood 46, (at) Gwinn 37
Munising 54, (at) Rapid River 50
Ishpeming 63, (at) Hancock 38
Mackinac Island at DeTour, ppd, March 3rd

Thursday, January 9
North Central at Stephenson, ppd., make-up Feb. 13
Bark River-Harris 64, (at) Carney-Nadeau 60
Superior Central 52, (at) Big Bay deNoc 20
(at) Mid Peninsula 51, North Dickinson 49
Rudyard 46, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 36
Negaunee 49, (at) Houghton 33
Hurley, Wis. 67, (at) Ironwood 58
Forest Park 41, (at) Norway 40
Dollar Bay 70, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 45
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 68, Baraga 25
(at) Watersmeet 60, Ontonagon 59
(at) Pickford 52, Brimley 40
(at) Cheboygan 69, Newberry 34
(at) DeTour 48, Engadine 43

Friday, January 10
(at) Gladstone 75, Gwinn 56
(at) Ishpeming 49, Manistique 48
Iron Mountain 53, (at) Westwood 35
(at) Chassell 76, Hancock 75
Copper Christian 58, (at) Marinette Twin City, Wis. 43
Rogers City 36, (at) St. Ignace 28
Marquette 75, (at) Kingsford 51
(at) Forest Park 60, Superior Central 40
Flint International 69, (at) Cedarville 41

Saturday, January 11
Carney-Nadeau at Milwaukee Destiny, Wis., cancelled, freezing rain
(at) Omro, Wis. 72, Menominee 64
Hannahville 65, (at) Grand Marais 24
(at) Delta County Knights 48, Copper Country Christian 30
Flint International 81, (at) Brimley 58

Monday, January 13
Negaunee 58, (at) Calumet 34
Kingsford 72, (at) Forest Park 65
(at) West Iron County 58, Norway 47
(at) Chassell 72, Lake Linden-Hubbell 68
Munising 66, (at) Manistique 59 (OT)
(at) Baraga 58, Hancock 54
(at) L'Anse 48, Ontonagon 38
North Central 67, (at) North Dickinson 53
(at) Mid Peninsula 52, Superior Central 36
Maplewood Baptist 46, (at) Mackinaw City 38
Bessemer 80, (at) Watersmeet 61
Harbor Springs 58, (at) DeTour 37
Wakefield-Marenisco 68, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 51
(at) Bayfield, Wis. 65, Ironwood 54
Painesdale-Jeffers 72, (at) Republic-Michigamme 52

Tuesday, January 14
(at) Westwood 69, Gladstone 51
Rapid River 57, (at) Manistique 52
Escanaba 64, (at) Menominee 44
Cedarville 68, (at) Newberry 46
(at) Engadine 61, Big Bay deNoc 19
(at) Rudyard 44, DeTour 39
Pickford 60, (at) St. Ignace 41
Alpena 72, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 48
Watersmeet 64, (at) Phelps, Wis. 50

Wednesday, January 15
(at) Negaunee 62, Ishpeming 27
(at) Houghton 54, Gwinn 52

Thursday, January 16
Gladstone 71, (at) Kingsford 66
(at) North Dickinson 66, Superior Central 51
Forest Park 35, (at) Munising 20
(at) Carney-Nadeau 67, Mid Peninsula 38
Calumet at West Iron County, ppd.make-up Feb. 6
(at) Brimley 47, Engadine 43
(at) Dollar Bay 72, Hancock 56
Maplewood Baptist 69, (at) Big Bay deNoc 45
(at) Ontonagon 67, Wakefield-Marenisco 66
(at) DeTour 51, Newberry 38
(at) Pickford 70, Cedarville 54
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Watersmeet 62 (OT)
Hurley, Wis. 61, (at) Bessemer 52
(at) Mellen, Wis. 67, Ironwood 48

Friday, January 17
(at) Iron Mountain 70, Gwinn 20
Norway 55, (at) Bark River-Harris 37
(at) Rapid River 53, Superior Central 34
(at) North Central 56, Stephenson 43
(at) Westwood 60, Ishpeming 48
Marquette 65, (at) Menominee 29
(at) Dollar Bay 71, Houghton 60
(at) Mackinac Island 42, Grand Marais 30
(at) Hannahville 49, Paradise 30
(at) Rudyard 55, St. Ignace 34

Monday, January 20
(at) North Central 66, Rapid River 54
(at) Munising 64, Carney-Nadeau 54
(at) Bark River-Harris 57, Forest Park 41
Menominee 75, (at) Stephenson 27
(at) Norway 63, North Dickinson 42
Negaunee 70, (at) Hancock 31
(at) West Iron County 53, Houghton 42
Ewen-Trout Creek 57, (at) L'Anse 52
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 69, Ontonagon 50
Dollar Bay 59, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 49
(at) Bessemer 56, Baraga 44
(at) Superior Central 47, Republic-Michigamme 43
Ojibwe Charter 67, (at) Big Bay deNoc 22
(at) Alanson 52, DeTour 41

Tuesday, January 21
Gladstone 82, (at) Gwinn 69
(at) Iron Mountain 94, Kingsford 58
Escanaba 59, (at) Westwood 43
(at) Marquette 80, Ishpeming 46
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 70, Republic-Michigamme 53
Hannahville 61, (at) Big Bay deNoc 14
(at) Ironwood 49, Mercer, Wis. 27
Three Lakes, Wis. at Watersmeet, (scheduled for Feb. 21)
Rudyard 71, (at) Brimley 41
(at) Engadine 75, Newberry 54
Cedarville 60, (at) Hillman 37

Thursday, January 23
Gwinn at Ishpeming, postponed
(at) Iron Mountain 81, Manistique 41
Negaunee 78, (at) Gladstone 61
(at) Rapid River 81, Bark River-Harris 65
Escanaba 71, (at) Houghton 67
(at) Bessemer 51, L'Anse 40
(at) West Iron County 36, Forest Park 26
(at) Cedarville 75, Engadine 63
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 52, Newberry 38
Pickford 62,  (at) Rudyard 50
Cheboygan 60, (at) St. Ignace 55
Chassell 68, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 59
(at) Hurley, Wis. 61, Wakefield-Marenisco 58
(at) Kingsford 65, North Dickinson 43
(at) Norway 71, Florence, Wis. 49
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 77, Baraga 52
(at) Watersmeet 79, Republic-Michigamme 55
(at) Ontonagon 61, Painesdale-Jeffers 48
Big Bay deNoc at Munising Baptist
Hancock at Calumet
Brimley at DeTour

Friday, January 24
(at) Stephenson 46, Superior Central 37
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 58, Brimley 43
(at) Traverse City Central 65, Marquette 55
(at) Ironwood 61, Solon Springs, Wis. 51
(at) Maplewood Baptist 64, Hannahville 40
Mackinac Island at Beaver Island

Saturday, January 25
Marquette 59, (at) Traverse City West 49
(at) Maplewood Baptist 42, Hannahville 39
Mackinac Island at Beaver Island

Monday, January 27
Bark River-Harris at Norway
Pickford at Sault Ste. Marie
Kingsford at Menominee
Engadine at Munising
West Iron County at Westwood
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Painesdale-Jeffers
Wakefield-Marenisco at Baraga
Republic-Michigamme at Bessemer
Cheboygan at Rudyard (from 12/12)

Tuesday, January 28
Manistique at Escanaba (LIVE on AM-1490)
Stephenson at Rapid River (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Gladstone at Ishpeming (LIVE on AM-600/FM-93.5)
North Dickinson at Forest Park
Superior Central at Carney-Nadeau
North Central at Mid Peninsula
Iron Mountain at Negaunee
Houghton at Marquette
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Ewen-Trout Creek
Big Bay deNoc at Grand Marais
Painesdale-Jeffers at Calumet
Chassell at L'Anse
Ironwood at South Shore, Wis.

Wednesday. January 29
Munising at Newberry
Sault Ste. Marie at Cedarville
Pellston at Pickford

Thursday, January 30
Westwood at Iron Mountain
Marquette at Kingsford
Calumet at Houghton
Republic-Michigamme at Chassell

Friday, January 31
Negaunee at Manistique (LIVE on AM-1490)
Gladstone at Menominee (LIVE on FM-106.3)
North Central at Munising
Bark River-Harris at Gwinn (LIVE on FM-107.3, FM-96.7)

Hannahville at Mackinac Islannd
Rapid River at Superior Central
Carney-Nadeau at Forest Park
Wakefield-Marenisco at L'Anse
Mid Peninsula at North Dickinson
West Iron County at Norway
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay
Newberry at St. Ignace
Cedarville at DeTour
Pickford at Engadine
Hancock at Ontonagon
Baraga at Republic-Michigamme
Ewen-Trout Creek at Stephenson
Rudyard at Cheboygan
Washburn, Wis. at Ironwood
Bessemer at Chassell
Big Bay deNoc at Beaver Island

Saturday, February 1
Hannahville at Mackinac Island
Big Bay deNoc at Beaver Island

Monday, February 3
Engadine at St. Ignace

Tuesday, February 4
Manistique at Gwinn (LIVE on AM-1490, FM-94.9)

North Central at Carney-Nadeau (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Bark River-Harris at Munising
Menominee at Escanaba
Marquette at Westwood
Norway at Kingsford
Rapid River at North Dickinson
Iron Mountain at West Iron County
Houghton at Ishpeming
Calumet at Dollar Bay
Stephenson at Forest Park
Mid Peninsula at Superior Central
L'Anse at Baraga
Republic-Michigamme at Painesdale-Jeffers
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon
Chassell at Wakefield-Marenisco
Watersmeet at Bessemer
Maplewood Baptist at DeTour

Wednesday, February 5
Big Bay deNoc at Hannahville
Pickford at Newberry
Rudyard at Cedarville

Thursday, February 6
Houghton at Calumet
St. Ignace at Sault Ste. Marie
Watersmeet at Dollar Bay
Ojibwe Charter at Big Bay deNoc

Friday, February 7
Gwinn at Negaunee (LIVE on FM-96.7)
Manistique at Westwood (LIVE on AM-1490)
Kingsford at Escanaba
Menominee at Marquette
Ishpeming at Iron Mountain
Norway at Stephenson
Forest Park at North Central
Hancock at L'Anse
Carney-Nadeau at Mid Peninsula
Dollar Bay at Baraga
North Dickinson at Bark River-Harris
Superior Central at Engadine
Ewen-Trout Creek at Painesdale-Jeffers
DeTour at Pickford
Newberry at Rudyard
Cedarville at Brimley
Ontonagon at Wakefield-Marenisco
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Bessemer
Mackinac Island at Hannahville
Chassell at Republic-Michigamme
Drummond, Wis. at Ironwood

Saturday, February 8
Mackinac Island at Hannahville
Bessemer at Painesdale-Jeffers (from 12/9)

Monday, February 10
Gladstone at Manistique (LIVE on AM-600, AM-1490, FM-93.5)
Ishpeming at Bark River-Harris
Watersmeet at L'Anse
Pellston at St. Ignace
Ontonagon at Ewen-Trout Creek (from 12/9)
Engadine at Pickford (from 12/12)

---MORE---


Choose team:
No schedule entries



Gorzinski Leads NCA Jets Past Rapid River, 66-54
Monday January 20, 2020
CRUISE CONTROL: Rockets Overwhelm Cougars
Friday January 17, 2020
Braves Pull Away In Fourth To Stop Model Towners
Friday January 10, 2020
STILL ON TOP: Mountaineers Outlast Braves 79-64
Monday January 6, 2020
DOUBLE DIP: Escanaba Gets Two Basketball Wins
Saturday December 28, 2019
FURIOUS RALLY: Jets Top Broncos In Second Half
Monday December 23, 2019
DEFENSIVE BATTLE: Jets Outslug Wolves, 46-41
Thursday December 19, 2019
Eskymos Overcome Simonsen, Gremlins In Opener
Tuesday December 17, 2019
Gladstone Slips By Hot-Shooting Manistique 65-60
Friday December 13, 2019
HOLIDAY HOOPS: NCA To Honor Whitens, Bilski
Wednesday December 11, 2019