• HS Volleyball 9/22: Rapid River 3, Munising 1
  • HS Tennis 9/22: Menominee 6, Escanaba 2
  • HS Volleyball 9/22: Gwinn 3, Westwood 0
  • HS Volleyball 9/22: Stephenson 3, Menominee 0
  • HS Volleyball 9/22: Norway 3, Superior Central 1
  • HS Volleyball 9/22: Manistique 3, Ishpeming 0
  • HS Volleyball 9/22: Mid Peninsula 3, North Central 0
4248 articles
Thursday September 24, 2020
OFF AND RUNNING: Cross Country Season Begins

Photos Courtesy of Gladstone Braves Athletics

MARQUETTE---
The MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams welcomed six teams to Presque Isle Park for the Marquette Earlybird Invite and the first competition for the 2020 season.

No team scores were kept at this friendly competition and offered participating schools a chance to evaluate runners early in the season.  Schools in attendance were Escanaba, Gladstone, Ishpeming, Kingsford, Marquette, Negaunee and Westwood.

Top 15 Boys Varsity Finishers:

  1. Carson Vanderschaff – Marquette – 17:48
  2. Drew Hughes – Gladstone – 17:52
  3. Colin Vanderschaff – Marquette – 17:54
  4. Truman Langlois – Marquette – 18:07
  5. Luke Janofski – Marquette – 18:10
  6. Derek Douglas – Escanaba – 18:27
  7. Lucas Hughes – Gladstone – 18:36
  8. Jordan Longtine – Ishpeming – 18:50
  9. David Liimatta – Ishpeming – 18:57
  10. Lincoln Sager – Marquette – 19:06
  11. James Dank – Negaunee – 19:08
  12. Peyton Osborne – Marquette – 19:21
  13. Blake Krouth – Gladstone – 19:30
  14. Adam White – Marquette – 19:34
  15. Wyatt Madden – Gladstone – 19:58

Top 15 Girls Varsity Finishers:

  1. Lola Korpi – Ishpeming – 20:19
  2. Olivia Moffitt – Marquette – 21:42
  3. Heidi Meglathery – Westwood – 21:49
  4. Melanie Wenzel – Kingsford – 22:07
  5. Sarah Kulas – Kingsford – 22:09
  6. Endla Harris – Negaunee – 22:27
  7. Lillian Weycker – Marquette – 22:37
  8. Elizabeth Williams – Westwood – 22:43
  9. Taylor Longtine – Ishpeming – 23:04
  10. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 23:13
  11. Jamisyn Bergeron – Gladstone – 23:21
  12. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 23:22
  13. Kayla Farnes – Gladstone – 23:49
  14. Addie Ollila – Marquette – 23:54
  15. Lilly Karl – Gladstone – 24:01




Choose team:
No schedule entries