• HS Football State Final 1/16: North Central 70, Portland St. Patrick 48
  • Men's College Basketball 1/16: Northern Michigan 69, Saginaw Valley State 57
  • College Hockey 1/16: Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 2
  • Men's College Basketball 1/16: Michigan Tech 68, Northwood 63
  • Women's College Basketball 1/16: Saginaw Valley State 56, Northern Michigan 52
  • Women's College Basketball 1/16: Michigan Tech 67, Northwood 48
4359 articles
Wednesday January 20, 2021
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

UPPER PENINSULA PLAYOFF RESULTS/SCHEDULE

EIGHT PLAYER STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
At Brighton, Mich.
North Central 70, Portland St. Patrick 48

EIGHT MAN STATE SEMIFINALS
North Central 50, Marion 2

DIVISION SIX REGIONAL FINAL
Grayling 56, Negaunee 26

DIVISION EIGHT REGIONAL FINAL
Johannesburg-Lewiston 7, Iron Mountain 6

 

 

DIVISION 3
Muskegon 56, Greenville 7
Cedar Springs 52, Petoskey 8
Marquette 38, Muskegon Reeths Puffer 0
Mount Pleasant vs Gaylord, MT PLEASANT WINS BY FORFEIT

Round Two
Marquette 21, Mt. Pleasant 14
Muskegon 34, Cedar Springs 12

District Final
Muskegon 47, Marquette 21

 

DIVISION 4

Alma 28, Escanaba 14

Ludington 18,, Bay City John Glenn 15

Sault Ste. Marie 60, Saginaw Arthur Hill 6

Round Two
Alma at Cadillac, CADILLAC WINS ON FORFEIT
Sault Ste. Marie 22, Ludington 16

District Final
Cadillac 34, Sault Ste. Marie 14

 

DIVISION 5

Reed City 44, Cheboygan 6

Kingsford 13, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 6

Kingsley 38, Standish-Sterling 13
Gladwin 33, Hancock 14

Round Two
Reed City 32, Kingsford 14

 

DIVISION 6
Negaunee 28, Gladstone 14
Calumet 38, Houghton 16


Round Two
Negaunee 42, Westwood 14
Calumet 29, Menominee 14

District Final
Negaunee 20, Calumet 19

 

DIVISION 7
Mancelona 36, Manistique 12
Charlevoix 58, Roscommon 6

Traverse City St Francis 65, L'Anse 7

Lake City at Harbor Springs, HARBOR SPRINGS WINS ON FORFEIT

 

DIVISION 8

Gwinn 24, East Jordan 20
Bark River-Harris 54, St. ignace 20
Rogers City (2-4) 11.833 at Iron Mountain (5-1), IRON MTN WINS FORFEIT

Norway (1-4) 11.900 at West Iron County (6-0) 32.600, WEST IRON WINS FORFEIT

Round Two
Iron Mountain 56, Gwinn 8
Bark River-Harris 22, West Iron County 6

District Final
Iron Mountain 36, Bark River-Harris 16
 


EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL RESULTS/SCHEDULE


DIVISION 1

Pellston 58, Brimley 28
Newberry 26, Onaway 6
Indian River Inland Lakes 34, Munising 22

Stephenson (3-3) 20.800 at Pickford (5-1), PICKFORD WINS FORFEIT

Round Two
Indian River Inland Lakes 46, Pellston 18
Pickford 63, Newberry 7

Regional Final
Indian River Inland Lakes at Pickford, INDIAN RIVER WINS FORFEIT
 

DIVISION 2

Rapid River 30, Rudyard 26
Cedarville 38, Carney-Nadeau 6
North Central 74, Engadine 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Forest Park 8

Round Two
Cedarville 28, Rapid River 20
North Central 52, Lake Linden-Hubbell 8

Regional Final
North Central 55, Cedarville 8
 

 

2020 U.P. REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

(at) North Central 84, Ontonagon 6
(at) Negaunee 39, Manistique 8
Stephenson 60, (at) North Dickinson 6
(at) Marquette 41, Menominee 18
(at) Hancock 43, Gwinn 6
(at) Pickford 80, Superior Central 20
Kingsford 17, (at) Calumet 16
(at) West Iron County 28, Norway 6
Forest Park 20, (at) Newberry 12
Munising 30, (at) Rudyard 26
Cedarville 52, (at) Engadine 0
Harbor Springs 49, (at) St. Ignace 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
(at) Houghton 3, Bark River-Harris 0
Rapid River 59, (at) Brimley 16
L'Anse 40, (at) Gogebic 14
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 46, Carney-Nadeau 6
Sault Ste. Marie 14, (at) Traverse City St. Francis 7

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Westwood 44, (at) Manistique 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
(at) Gladstone 22, Negaunee 20
(at) Rapid River 48, Engadine 6
(at) Iron Mountain 41, Iron Mountain 6
Menominee 42, (at) Marinette, Wis. 8
(at) Calumet 27, Gwinn 0
West Iron County 16, (at) L'Anse 7
Sault Ste. Marie 22, (at) Marquette 16
Carney-Nadeau at Forest Park, cancelled
(at) Rudyard 40, Brimley 22
(at) Stephenson 72, Ontonagon 32
Pickford 20, (at) Cedarville 0
Houghton 0, (at) Hancock 0, tie, lightning

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
(at) North Central 86, North Dickinson 0
(at) Munising 40, Newberry 0
(at) Kingsford 42, Norway 0
Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, (at) Superior Central 14
(at) Frankfort 40, St. Ignace 12

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1
Newberry 37, (at) North Dickinson 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2
Gladstone 28, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 26
(at) Stephenson 60, Carney-Nadeau 12
Menominee at Escanaba, cancelled
Marquette 10, (at) Kingsford 0
Calumet at Iron Mountain, cancelled
(at) Bark River-Harris 43, Norway 12
(at) Negaunee 29, L'Anse 6
Hancock at Westwood, cancelled
Houghton at West Iron County, cancelled
(at) East Jordan 30, St. Ignace 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell vs Ontonagon, cancelled
(at) Munising 40, Superior Central 12
(at) Cedarville 32, Rapid River 20
Engadine at Brimley
Pickford 28, (at) Rudyard 12
North Central 54, (at) Wausaukee, Wis. 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3
Manistique 12, (at) Gogebic 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
Rapid River 48, (at) Newberry 12

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
(at) Kingsford 30, Gladstone 28
Bark River-Harris 28, (at) Manistique 0
Escanaba at Ludington, cancelled
Iron Mountain at Hancock, cancelled
Houghton at Calumet, cancelled
Westwood 55, (at) L'Anse 15
Marquette 44, (at) Menominee 26
Gwinn 14, (at) Norway 12
West Iron County at Ishpeming, cancelled
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 34, Benzie Central 13
Johannesburg-Lewiston 81, (at) St. Ignace 12
Forest Park at North Dickinson, cancelled
Cedarville 40, (at) Brimley 14
(at) Pickford 52, Engadine 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
Munising 28, (at) Stephenson 14
North Central at Lake Linden-Hubbell, cancelled
Negaunee 48, (at) Gogebic 0
Carney-Nadeau 58, Ontonagon 38
Rudyard 58, (at) Superior Central 22

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16
(at) Menominee 41, Gladstone 0
Pickford at Rapid River, cancelled
Manistique at Norway, cancelled
(at) Westwood 42, Gogebic 8
(at) Marquette 27, Escababa 6
Calumet 34, (at) Hancock 18
(at) Houghton 15, Negaunee 13 (OT)
L'Anse at Iron Mountain, cancelled
Newberry 55, (at) Carney-Nadeau 8
West Iron County 22, (at) Gwinn 14 (OT)
(at) Cedarville 32, Munising 8
(at) Kingsley 40, Sault Ste. Marie 6
(at) Forest Park 32, Stephenson 22
North Dickinson at Ontonagon, cancelled
(at) St. Ignace 21, Rogers City 20
Rudyard 60, (at) Engadine 0
(at) Brimley 34, Superior Central 12

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17
North Central 34, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 22
 
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22
(at) Newberry 20, Engadine 6
Westwood at Negaunee, cancelled

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23
Escanaba 20, (at) Gladstone 12
Bark River-Harris 28, (at) L'Anse 0
Marquette 28, (at) Calumet 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 6, (at) Munising 2
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 60, Cheboygan 0
Cedarville 20, (at) Rudyard 6
West Iron County 36, (at) St. Ignace 22
Forest Park at Ontonagon, cancelled
Iron Mountain at Manistique, cancelled
Hancock at Houghton, cancelled
Menominee at Kingsford, cancelled
Niagara, Wis. at Norway, cancelled
Pickford vs Brimley, cancelled

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24
North Central 50, (at) Stephenson 8
Rapid River 60, (at) Superior Central 20
North Dickinson vs Carney-Nadeau, cancelled
Gwinn at Gogebic, cancelled
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Wilson Hired New Eskymo Varsity Football Coach
Monday January 18, 2021
ROLLIN' RAAB: Transfer Helps Jets Win State Title
Saturday January 16, 2021
WORTH THE WAIT: Jets Headed To State Finals
Saturday January 9, 2021
END OF THE LINE: Iron Mtn. Loses Heartbreaker
Saturday January 9, 2021
Escanaba Eskymos Football Coach Howes Resigning
Wednesday December 23, 2020
HS Football, Volleyball To Resume; Others Waiting
Friday December 18, 2020
Sportswriters Release 2020 All-U.P. Football Teams
Thursday December 17, 2020
MHSAA Council Takes No Action; Rally Set Friday
Wednesday December 9, 2020
CRUSHED: Jets Football Team Reacts To Shutdown
Monday December 7, 2020
MHSAA 'Disappointed' With Shutdown Extension
Monday December 7, 2020
MHSAA Releases Plan For Playoffs; Winter Sports
Wednesday November 18, 2020
Escanaba's Maki To Play Football At Michigan Tech
Wednesday November 18, 2020
MHSAA Halts Tournaments Following State Order
Sunday November 15, 2020
ON TO THE FINAL FOUR: Jets Roll Over Trojans
Friday November 13, 2020
STATEMENT MADE: Jets Fly To Playoff Win, 52-8
Sunday November 8, 2020
CRUISE CONTROL: NCA Jets Smack Eagles, 74-6
Sunday November 1, 2020
Escanaba Football Season Ends With Playoff Loss
Saturday October 31, 2020
ONE UP, ONE DOWN: Redmen Blast Puffer, 38-0
Saturday October 31, 2020
Negaunee Grinds Past Gladstone In Playoff Opener
Friday October 30, 2020
SURVIVE & ADVANCE: Rockets Rally; Beat 'Dogs
Thursday October 29, 2020
Pickford vs Stephenson Football Playoff Cancelled
Monday October 26, 2020
Jets Soar Past Stephenson To End Regular Season
Saturday October 24, 2020
DELTA COUNTY RIVALRY: Eskymos Rally, 20-12
Friday October 23, 2020
NCA Passes Road Test With Win Over Lake Linden
Saturday October 17, 2020
Gladstone Braves Have Rough Night In Menominee
Friday October 16, 2020
Esky Football Returns With JV Win Over Redmen
Thursday October 15, 2020
BATTLE OF UNBEATENS: Mustangs Stop Eagles
Saturday October 10, 2020
Braves Can't Overcome Mistakes, Lose Wild Game
Friday October 9, 2020
Kingsford JV's Top Gladstone; Rapid Varsity Wins
Thursday October 8, 2020
ROAD WARRIORS: Kelly, Potier (X2) Lead Braves
Friday October 2, 2020
Gladstone JV Football Team Powers Past Soo 24-6
Thursday October 1, 2020
Escanaba Football Team Rallies To Save Its Season
Tuesday September 29, 2020
Gov. Whitmer Won't Reconsider Athlete Mask Rule
Tuesday September 29, 2020
MHSAA Announces Changes For Football Playoffs
Monday September 28, 2020
North Central Dominates In Homecoming Victory
Saturday September 26, 2020
HAPPY IN HAPPY ROCK: Braves Football Is Back
Friday September 25, 2020
Westwood Tops Manistique In Season-Opener 44-0
Friday September 25, 2020
BOYS ARE BACK: North Central Rolls In Opener
Friday September 18, 2020
Gladstone vs Marquette Football Game Cancelled
Tuesday September 15, 2020
MHSAA: 'Can't Modify, Ignore' Whitmer Mask Rule
Friday September 11, 2020
Whitmer Orders Masks During High School Sports
Wednesday September 9, 2020
GAME ON! MHSAA Reinstates HS Football Season
Thursday September 3, 2020
Governor's Decision On High School Sports 'Soon'
Wednesday September 2, 2020
LET US PLAY!! Broncos, Jets Rally To Save Season
Friday August 28, 2020
U.P. Senator Calls Football Cancellation 'Ridiculous'
Tuesday August 25, 2020
Michigan High School Football Season Cancelled
Friday August 14, 2020
U.P. High School Football Programs Get Donations
Tuesday August 11, 2020