• College Hockey 11/29: Lake Superior State 2, Adrian College 1
  • College Basketball 11/29: Michigan 81, Oakland University 71 (OT)
4312 articles
Tuesday December 1, 2020
UP HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

2020 MHSAA VOLLEYBALL STATE QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION THREE AT HOUGHTON LAKE

Calumet vs Beaverton, postponed

DIVISION FOUR AT MANISTIQUE
Carney-Nadeau vs Rudyard, postponed


2020 MHSAA VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION TWO

Escanaba 3, Kinglsey 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-14)
Cadillac 3, Clare 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
Final: Cadillac 3, Escanaba 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-17)

DIVISION THREE
Calumet 3, Negaunee 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
Charlevoix 3, Manistique 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-19)
Final: Calumet 3, Charlevoix 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-23)

DIVISION FOUR
Carney-Nadeau 3, Mid Peninaula 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-11)
Final: Carney-Nadeau 3, Chassell 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-2)

DIVISION FOUR
Rudyard 3, Pickford 1 (25-8, 25-19, 22-25, 25-21)
Indian River Inland Lakes 3, Onaway 1 (13-25, 25-12, 25-15, 25-21)
Final: Rudyard 3, Indian River Inland Lakes 0


2020 MHSAA VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION ONE
Marquette 3, Alpena 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-9)
Traverse City West 3, Marquette 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-20)
Traverse City Central 3, Petoskey 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-20)
Final: Traverse City West 3, Traverse City Central 0

DIVISION TWO
Escanaba 3, Kingsford 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-22)
Houghton 3, Gladstone 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-11)
Final: Escanaba 3, Houghton 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-15)
 
DIVISION TWO
Cheboygan 3, Kalkaska 1 (24-26, 25-13, 25-20, 25-23)
Boyne City 3, Grayling 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18)
Cheboygan 3, Sault Ste. Marie 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-21)
Kingsley 3, Boyne City 0 (27-25, 25-14, 25-22)
Final: Kingsley 3, Cheboygan 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-21)
 
DIVISION THREE
L'Anse 3, West Iron County 2 (21-25, 25-16, 24-26, 25-20, 15-12)
Calumet 3, Hancock 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-8)
L'Anse 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2 (21-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-23, 15-11)
Final: Calumet 3, L'Anse 0 (25-5, 25-14, 25-14)
 
DIVISION THREE
Negaunee 3, Westwood 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-19)
Gwinn 3, Ishpeming 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-18)
Final: Negaunee 3, Gwinn 1 (30-28, 25-15, 20-25, 25-22)
 
DIVISION THREE
Manistique 3, Norway 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9)
Bark River-Harris 3, Menominee 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-15)
Manistique 3, Iron Mountain 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-8)
Final: Manistique 3, Bark River-Harris 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-19)
 
DIVISION THREE
St. Ignace 3, Rogers City 1 (25-10, 25-18, 18-25, 25-22)
Charlevoix 3, East Jordan 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-11)
Final: Charlevoix, 3, St. Ignace 0
 
DIVISION FOUR
Carney-Nadeau 3, Hannahville 0 (25-3, 25-5, 25-0)
North Dickinson 3, North Central 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-11)
Carney-Nadeau 3, Forest Park 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-14)
Final: Carney-Nadeau 3, North Dickinson 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-9)
 
DIVISION FOUR
Mid Peninsula 3, Rapid River 2 (25-17, 22-25, 16-25, 25-13, 15-10)
Superior Central 3, Munising 2 (23-25, 28-26, 25-19, 13-25, 15-7)
Final: Mid Peninsula 3, Superior Central 1
 
DIVISION FOUR
Entire District at Bessemer cancelled due to COVID-19
 
DIVISION FOUR
Chassell wins by forfeit over Baraga
Lake Linden-Hubbell 3, Dollar Bay 1 (25-11, 20-25, 16-25, 10-25)
Final: Chassell 3, Lake Linden-Hubbell 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-12)
 
DIVISION FOUR
Rudyard 3, Newberry 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-9)
Brimley 3, Engadine 2 (25-14, 19-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-7)
Final: Rudyard 3, Brimley  0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
 
DIVISION FOUR
Pellston 3, Mackinac Island 0
Pickford 3, DeTour 0
Pellston 3, Cedarville 1
Pickford 3, Mackinaw City 1
Final: Pickford 3, Pellst0n 1

END OF THE LINE: Eskymos Fall In Regional Final
Thursday November 12, 2020
'MOS MOVIN' ON: Escanaba Knocks Off Kingsley
Tuesday November 10, 2020
THREE-PEAT! Manistique Girls Win District Title
Friday November 6, 2020
BACK-TO-BACK: Escanaba Wins Volleyball District
Thursday November 5, 2020
Escanaba Cruises Past Kingsford In District Opener
Tuesday November 3, 2020
MARATHON MATCH: Gwinn Outlasts Bark River
Tuesday October 27, 2020
THURSDAY THRILLER: Esky Girls Top Sault High
Thursday October 15, 2020
WELCOME BACK: Eskymo Volleyball Tops Eagles
Tuesday October 13, 2020
Gladstone Girls Shake Off Slow Start; Beat Maroons
Monday October 5, 2020
Crow, Blowers Lead Braves To 3-2 Volleyball Win
Thursday October 1, 2020
Rapid River Girls Shoot To Victory On Senior Night
Tuesday September 22, 2020
Eskymos Can't Overcome Rough Start; Fall To Flivs
Tuesday September 8, 2020
'THANKFUL TO BE PLAYING' Flivvers Top Braves
Thursday September 3, 2020
Kedsch Leads Carney-Nadeau Past BR-H Broncos
Tuesday September 1, 2020
U.P. Volleyball, Soccer, Swimming Move Forward
Thursday August 20, 2020