• College Volleyball 9/19: Davenport 3, Northern Michigan 1
  • Women's College Soccer 9/19: Northwood 3. Northern Michigan 0
  • College Volleyball 9/19: Michigan Tech 3, Ferris State 0
  • Men's College Soccer 9/19: Northern Michigan 1, Northwood 1 (2 OT)
  • HS Soccer 9/18: Marquette 4, Kingsford 0
  • College Volleyball 9/18: Grand Valley State 3, Northern Michigan 0
4681 articles
Tuesday September 21, 2021
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE/SCORES

2021 UPPER PENINSULA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE/SCORES

Thursday, August 26

(at) Marquette 49, Alpena 14
(at) Iron Mountain 14, Negaunee 12
Carney-Nadeau at Norway, Carney forfeits
Lake Linden-Hubbell 42, (at) Gogebic 8
 
Friday, August 27

Gladstone 26, (at) Calumet 20 (OT)
(at) North Central 46, Stephenson 0
(at) Kingsford 45, Green Bay East, Wis. 6
(at) Ishpeming 22, Manistique 6
Bark River-Harris 28, (at) Gwinn 6
(at) Westwood 52, Houghton 8
L’Anse 28, (at) Hancock 12
Ontonagon 54, (at) Rapid River 28
Sault Ste. Marie 37, (at) St. Ignace 0
(at) Newberry 36, Brimley 0
(at) Munising 28, Cedarville 0
Gaylord St. Mary at Pickford
Ironwood 42, (at) Engadine 36
(at) Forest Park 44, North Dickinson 8
 
Saturday, August 28
Escanaba 42, (at) Antigo, Wis. 28
Menominee 38, (at) Kewaunee, Wis. 27
(at) Rudyard 52, Superior Central 0

Thursday, September 2
Bark River-Harris 53, (at) West Iron County 6
(at) Manistique 24, Gwinn 16
Westwood 28, (at) Iron Mountain 0
(at) Negaunee 35, Calumet 21
(at) Houghton 34, L'Anse 7
(at) Traverse City Central 60, Marquette 28
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 42, Tawas 0
(at) Forest Park 48, Carney-Nadeau 6
(at) Superior Central 34, Engadine 30
(at) Hancock 20, Ishpeming 12
Newberry 49, (at) Gogebic 14
(at) Stephenson 46, North Dickinson 6
Rudyard 63, (at) Cedarville 6
 
Friday, September 3

(at) Kingsford 21, Gladstone 6
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 60, Rapid River 6
(at) Petoskey 44, Escanaba 27
(at) Menominee 25, Marinette, Wis. 16
Frankfort 39, (at) St. Ignace 28
(at) Rogers City 42, Brimley 0
(at) Ontonagon 50, Ironwood 22
(at) Pickford 40, Pickford 36

Thursday, September 9
Rapid River at Stephenso CANCELLED
 
Friday, September 10
Menominee 35, (at) Gladstone 34
Manistique at West Iron County CANCLLED
(at) Kingsford 45, Shawano, Wis. 18
(at) North Central 71, Carney-Nadeau 7
Marquette 50, (at) Escanaba 21
Calumet 28, (at) Westwood 14
(at) L’Anse 28, Gwinn 0
Negaunee 47, (at) Hancock 0
Kingsley26, ( at) Sault Ste. Marie 14
Engadine at Munising, CANCELLED
Newberry at Cedarville
North Dickinson at Rudyard, CANCELLED
(at) Forest Park 62, Ontonagon 60 (2 OT)
Pickford at Brimley CANCELLED

Saturday, September 11
Bark River-Harris 40, (at) Kalkaska 20
(at) Houghton 21, Iron Mountain 14
(at) Superior Central 46, Gogebic 14
Norway 30, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 8
Port Wing South Shore, Wis. at Ironwood, CANCELLED

Thursday, September 16
Munising 30, (at) Newberry 12
 
Friday, September 17
Gladstone 30, (at) Escanaba 15
(at) Marquette 55, Kingsford 34
Negaunee 55, (at) Manistique 8
(at) Rapid River 55, Carney-Nadeau 6
Forest Park 50, (at) Stephenson 14
(at) Freedom, Wis. 28, Menominee 7
Hancock 46, (at) Gwinn 0
Iron Mountain 42, (at) L’Anse 0
Westwood 42, (at) Ishpeming 0
West Iron County at Calumet. CANCELLED
East Jordan 8, (at) St. Ignace 0
Sault Ste. Marie 49, (at) Cheboygan 21
Norway 40, (at) Ironwood 0
Ontonagon 54, (at) North Dickinson 14
Pickford 44, (at) Engadine 6
Rudyard 62, (at) Brimley 6 
 
Saturday, September 18

(at) North Central 65 Lake Linden-Hubbell 0
Houghton 21, (at) Bark River-Harris 20
Cedarville 42, (at) Superior Central 28
Rogers City 32, (at) Gogebic 0

Friday, September 24
Marquette at Gladstone (LIVE on FM-93.5, AM-600, and www.rrnsports.com)

Iron Mountain at Bark River-Harris (LIVE on FM-94.3 and www.radioresultsnetwork.com/breeze)

Manistique at Westwood (LIVE on FM-98.5, AM-1490 and www.radioresultsnetwork.com/maverickcountry)

Rapid River at North Central (LIVE on FM-107.3 and www.radioresultsnetwok.com/eagle1073/)

Denmark, Wis. at Menominee
Kingsford at Escanaba
Calumet at Gwinn
Hancock at Houghton
Ishpeming at Negaunee
West Branch Ogemaw Heights at Sault Ste. Marie
Brimley at Engadine
Carney-Nadeau at Ontonagon
Forest Park at Norway
Ironwood at Cedarville
Lake Linden-Hubbell at North Dickinson
Newberry at Rudyard
Superior Central at Pickford  
 
Saturday, September 25
Stephenson at Gogebic (LIVE on FM-107.3 and www.radioresultsnetwok.com/eagle1073/)
Suttons Bay at Munising
L’Anse at West Iron County

---MORE---

Big Fourth Quarter Leads Houghton Past Broncos
Saturday September 18, 2021
ROLLING ALONG: Defending Champs Win Again
Saturday September 18, 2021
LONG TIME COMING: Gladstone Finally Tops Esky
Friday September 17, 2021
Wild Comeback Falls One Point Short For Gladstone
Friday September 10, 2021
DEFENSIVE BATTLE; Flivvers Outlast Gladstone
Friday September 3, 2021
Graphos, Demers Lead Emeralds Past Gwinn, 24-16
Thursday September 2, 2021
ONE UP, ONE DOWN: Eskymos Roll In Wisconsin
Saturday August 28, 2021
OVERTIME THRILLER: Gladstone Beats Calumet
Friday August 27, 2021
Gladstone JV Braves Open Season With 20-12 Win
Thursday August 26, 2021
READY FOR REPEAT: NCA Starting Title Defense
Monday August 16, 2021
Escanaba Eskymos Excited To Play Football Again
Tuesday August 10, 2021
Gladstone Braves Optimistic As Practice Gets Going
Monday August 9, 2021
Practice Begins For Michigan HS Sports On Monday
Sunday August 8, 2021
BEAT THE HEAT: H.S. Practices Starting Monday
Wednesday August 4, 2021