Gladstone Wins Tawas Softball Tournament Title
The Gladstone Braves won the championship of the Tawas Invitational on Saturday, beating Birch Run, 7-4, topping the host Tawas Braves, 3-1, and then rallying past New Boston Huron, 6-5, in the championship game.Morgan Kowalski and Tasi Martinez hit back-to-back home runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to turn a loss into a tournament championship. On the way downstate on Friday, the Braves swept a doubleheader in Sault Ste. Marie on Friday, beating the Blue Devils, 11-3 and 17-1. Sam Sailer hit her first-ever home run for the Braves during Friday's game. Gladstone (20-11-2) travels to Escanaba for a doubleheader on Tuesday. The games will be broadcast live on WCHT-AM (600), and on-line at www.rrnsports.com. |
Date | Time | Opponent | Score | Record |
4/3 |
5:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
4 - 4 (T)
|
0-0-1
|
4/4 |
9:00 AM |
Ishpeming Hematites
|
8 - 0 (W)
|
1-0-1
|
4/4 |
11:00 AM |
at Escanaba Eskymos
|
4 - 5 (L)
|
1-1-1
|
4/7 |
3:30 PM |
at Green Bay Preble
|
1 - 3 (L)
|
1-2-1
|
4/7 |
6:00 PM |
at Green Bay Preble
|
4 - 9 (L)
|
1-3-1
|
4/11 |
12:00 PM |
at Marinette Marines
|
3 - 6 (L)
|
1-4-1
|
4/11 |
2:00 PM |
at Marinette Marines
|
2 - 6 (L)
|
1-5-1
|
4/16 |
4:45 PM |
at Kingsford Flivvers
|
4 - 10 (L)
|
1-6-1
|
4/16 |
6:30 PM |
at Kingsford Flivvers
|
4 - 2 (W)
|
2-6-1
|
4/21 |
4:00 PM |
Marquette Redmen
|
5 - 5 (T)
|
2-6-2
|
4/21 |
6:00 PM |
Marquette Redmen
|
ppd - rain (L)
|
ppd
|
4/25 |
10:00 AM |
at Hesperia High School
|
7 - 2 (W)
|
3-6-2
|
4/25 |
1:00 PM |
at Fremont High School
|
13 - 1 (W)
|
4-6-2
|
4/25 |
5:00 PM |
at GR Forest Hills Northern
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
5-6-2
|
4/28 |
4:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
1 - 2 (L)
|
5-7-2
|
4/28 |
6:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
6 - 0 (W)
|
6-7-2
|
4/30 |
4:00 PM |
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
16 - 1 (W)
|
7-7-2
|
4/30 |
6:00 PM |
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
15 - 0 (W)
|
8-7-2
|
5/1 |
4:00 PM |
at Traverse City St. Francis
|
1 - 2 (L)
|
8-8-2
|
5/1 |
6:00 PM |
at Traverse City St. Francis
|
4 - 0 (W)
|
9-8-2
|
5/2 |
10:00 AM |
at Mesick High School
|
8 - 2 (W)
|
10-8-2
|
5/2 |
1:00 PM |
at Cheboygan Chiefs
|
9 - 0 (W)
|
11-8-2
|
5/5 |
4:00 PM |
at Rapid River Rockets
|
2 - 4 (L)
|
12-9-2
|
5/7 |
4:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
13 - 0 (W)
|
14-9-2
|
5/7 |
6:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
15 - 0 (W)
|
15-9-2
|
5/12 |
4:00 PM |
Escanaba Eskymos
|
4 - 15 (L)
|
15-10-2
|
5/14 |
6:00 PM |
Escanaba Eskymos
|
2 - 4 (L)
|
15-11-2
|
5/15 |
3:00 PM |
at Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
11 - 3 (W)
|
16-11-2
|
5/15 |
5:00 PM |
at Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
17 - 1 (W)
|
17-11-2
|
5/16 |
10:00 AM |
Birch Run
|
7 - 4 (W)
|
18-11-2
|
5/16 |
1:00 PM |
Tawas
|
3 - 1 (W)
|
19-11-2
|
5/16 |
5:00 PM |
New Boston Huron High School
|
6 - 5 (W)
|
20-11-2
|
5/19 |
4:00 PM |
at Escanaba Eskymos
|
2 - 13 (L)
|
20-12-2
|
5/19 |
6:00 PM |
at Escanaba Eskymos
|
5 - 6 (L)
|
20-13-2
|
5/21 |
4:00 PM |
Kingsford Flivvers
|
5 - 6 (L)
|
20-14-2
|
5/21 |
6:00 PM |
Kingsford Flivvers
|
9 - 7 (W)
|
21-14-2
|
5/28 |
4:00 PM |
at Houghton Gremlins
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
22-14-2
|
5/30 |
12:00 PM |
at Westwood Patriots
|
7 - 4 (W)
|
23-14-2
|
5/30 |
2:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
24-14-2
|
6/6 |
10:00 AM |
Tawas
|
7 - 0 (W)
|
25-14-2
|
6/6 |
1:00 PM |
at Traverse City St. Francis
|
2 - 5 (L)
|
25-15-2
|