News ticker

2903 articles
Friday November 24, 2017
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

DIVISION 4 SEMIFINAL (@Traverse City)

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 24, Escanaba 0

DIVISION 8 SEMIFINAL (@NMU Superior Dome)
Saginaw Nouvel CC 17, West Iron County 14

EIGHT-MAN CHAMPIONSHIP (@NMU Superior Dome)
Forest Park 54, Portland St. Patrick 12


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL REGIONALS

DIVISION 4

Escanaba 39, Williamston 21

DIVISION 5
Reed City 46, Menominee 34

DIVISION 8
West Iron County 35, Frankfort 20


EIGHT-MAN STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION 1

Central Lake 54, Stephenson 20
Deckerville 52, Bellevue 18

DIVISION 2
Forest Park36, Pickford 34
Portland St. Patrick 33, Kinde North Huron 14


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

DIVISION 4, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1

Escanaba (8-2) 40, Bay City John Glenn (5-5) 14
Alma (8-2) 20, Flint Powers (7-3) 14
Final: Escanaba 42, Alma 14
 
DIVISION 5, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1
Kingsford (8-1) 56, Gladstone (7-3) 26
Menominee (7-3) 36, Hancock (7-3) 26
Final: Menominee 24, Kingsford 21
 
DIVISION 6, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1

Traverse City St Francis (9-1) 28, Calumet (6-4) 6
Maple City Glen Lake (7-2) 28, Boyne City (9-1) 7
Final: Traverse City St. Francis 13, Maple City Glen Lake 0
 
DIVISION 7, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1
Westwood (9-1) 30, Elk Rapids (7-3) 0
Lake City (10-0) 13, McBain (7-3) 2
Final: Lake City 25, Westwood 16
 
DIVISION 8, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1
West Iron County (8-2) 35, Lake Linden-Hubbell (4-5) 26
Norway (9-1) 27, Bark River-Harris (5-5) 14
Final: West Iron County 21, Norway 14

DIVISION 8, REGION 1, DISTRICT 2
Gaylord St Mary (10-0) 28, Munising (4-5) 14
Frankfort (7-2) 48, Newberry (6-3) 6
Final: Frankfort at Gaylord St. Mary, Sat. 3 p.m.
 
EIGHT MAN DIVISION 1, REGION 1
Stephenson 34, Ontonagon (5-4) 14
Cedarville (8-2) 20, Rudyard (7-3) 0
Final:  Stephenson 30, Cedarville 24
 
EIGHT MAN DIVISION 2, REGION 1
Engadine (8-2) 36,  Rapid River (7-3) 28
Forest Park (7-2) 20, North Central (6-3) 6
Final: Forest Park 62, Engadine 20

EIGHT MAN DIVISION 2, REGION 2
Pickford (10-0) 42, Atlanta (5-5) 0
Onekema (9-1) 58, Bellaire (5-5) 18
Final: Pickford 26, Onekema 14


2017 UPPER PENINSULA HS FOOTBALL REGULAR SEASON
Thursday, August 24          
(at) North Central 60, North Dickinson 0
(at) Indian River Indian Lakes 27, St. Ignace 20
(at) Cedarville 46, Rudyard 28

Friday, August 25
Gladstone 42, (at) Gwinn 0
(at) Bark River-Harris 14, West Iron County 12
Newberry 49, (at) Manistique 8
(at) Escanaba 28, Alpena 16
Rapid River 38, (at) Forest Park 36
(at) Traverse City St. Francis 21, Marquette 7
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 13, Cheboygan 0
Menasha, Wis. 21, (at) Kingsford 14
(at) Ishpeming 34, Iron Mountain 7
(at) Westwood 22, Munising 6
(at) Boyne City 51, Negaunee 13
Calumet 14, (at) Northland Pines, Wis. 6
L’Anse 27, (at) Houghton 0
(at) Hurley, Wis. 44, Gogebic 20
(at) Norway 34, Niagara Northern Elite, Wis. 7
(at) Pickford 50, Bellaire 12
Brimley 28, (at) Posen 16
Carney-Nadeau 2, Chippewa Falls McDonnell 0 (forfeit)
Engadine 2, Charleton Heston 0 (Forfeit)
 
Saturday, August 26
Stephenson 64, Big Rapids Crosswoods Academy 0
(at) Ontonagon 44, Superior Central 8
(at) Menominee 26, Marinette, Wis. 6
Hancock 21, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 14
 
Thursday, August 31
Stephenson 50, (at) Phillips, Wis. 14
(at) Rapid River 48, Superior Central 40 (2 OT)
(at) North Dickinson 54, Carney-Nadeau 8
(at) Gwinn 30, Iron Mountain 24
Calumet 28, (at) Negaunee 21
Westwood 38, (at) Houghton 6
(at) L'Anse 32, Lake Linden-Hubbell 12
Engadine 55, (at) Onaway 16
Brimley 42, (at) Charlton Heston 0
 
Friday, September 1
(at) Gladstone 44, Manistique 6
Bark River-Harris 64, (at) Tigeron-Marion, Wis. 6
(at) Petoskey 14, Escanaba 7
Forest Park 66, (at) North Central 58 (OT)
Menominee 41, (at) Kaukauna, Wis. 33
(at) Hancock 40, Gogebic 18
(at) Kingsford 29, Milwaukee Riverside 8
(at) Alpena 27, Sault Ste. Marie 26
Traverse City Central 42, (at) Marquette 14
(at) Norway 35, Ishpeming 22
(at) West Iron County 34, Hurley, Wis. 30
(at) Gaylord St. Mary 28, Newberry 21
Rudyard 50, (at) Bellaire 12
Pickford 51, (at) Pellston 0
Cedarville 54, (at) Posen 14
 
Saturday, September 2
Munising 20, (at) St. Ignace 8
 
Friday, September 8
(at) Gladstone 43, Negaunee 0
Gwinn 48, (at) Manistique 14
Newberry 34, (at) Bark River-Harris 14
(at) Rapid River 46, North Dickinson 28
Ontonagon 32, (at) North Central 30
Fond du Lac, Wis. 49, (at) Menominee 20
Marquette 31, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 7
(at) Westwood 38, L'Anse 10
West Iron County 35, (at) Iron Mountain 3
(at) Wild Rose, Wis. 12, Ishpeming 8
(at) Gogebic 42, Houghton 30
Hurley, Wis. 32, (at) Calumet 26
(at) Hancock 48, Northland Pines, Wis. 20
(at) Munising 34, Lake Linden-Hubbell 28
(at) Norway 30, Sturgeon Bay, Wis. 23
(at) Johannesburg-Lewiston 32, St. Ignace 0
(at) Cedarville 40, Bellaire 6
(at) Stephenson 42, Forest Park 16
(at) Brimley 26, Onaway 25
(at) Rudyard 52, Pellston 8
 
Saturday, September 9
Superior Central 68, Carney-Nadeau (14
Escanaba 21, (at) Detroit Loyola 20
Pickford 40, (at) Engadine 22
 
Thursday, September 14
Carney-Nadeau 54, (at) Wisconsin School for the Deaf 32
(at) Pickford 78, Charleton Hedston 8
 
Friday, September 15
(at) Gladstone 20, Westwood 12
Ishpeming 38, (at) Manistique 0
(at) Rapid River 26, Ontonagon 22
(at) Escanaba 45, Marquette 28
(at) Stephenson 68, North Dickinson 16
(at) Kingsford 35, Sault Ste. Marie 0
(at) Menominee 55, Medford, Wis. 7
(at)  Negaunee 35, Iron Mountain 0
(at) Norway 21, Gwinn 6
(at) L’Anse 20, Hancock 18
(at) Calumet 22, Houghton 6
West Iron County 25, (at) Gogebic 16
(at) Newberry 24, Munising 22
(at) St. Ignace 24, East Jordan 8
Bellaire 44, (at) Brimley 38
Cedarville 52, (at) Onaway 20
Engadine 54, (at) Pellston 0
(at) Rudyard 57, Posen 12
(at) Forest Park 60, Superior Central 18
 
Saturday, September 16
North Central 76, Baldwin 6
Bark River-Harris 38, (at) Kirkland Hiawatha, Ill. 14
 
Friday, September 22
Gladstone 20, (at) Ishpeming 8
(at) Escanaba 35, Sault Ste. Marie 6
Rapid River 71, (at) Carney-Nadeau 0
Norway 28, (at) Bark River-Harris 14
Marquette 27, (at) Petoskey 26
Munising 34, (at) Manistique 8
Menominee 62, (at) Southern Door, Wis. 26
(at) Kingsford 54, Wausau East, Wis. 21
Negaunee 34, (at) Gwinn 6
Westwood 34, (at) Iron Mountain 0
Hancock 42, (at) Calumet 24
L’Anse20, (at) Hurley, Wis. 18
West Iron County 7, (at) Houghton 0
(at) Northland Pines, Wis. 20, Gogebic 14
(at) Harbor Springs 20, St. Ignace 16
(at) Engadine 28, Bellaire 16
(at) Ontonagon 34, North Dickinson 6
(at) Cedarville 54, Pellston 6
(at) Forest Park 36, Phillips, Wis. 18
(at) Pickford 58, Posen 12
Rudyard 64, (at) Brimley 0
 
Saturday, September 23
Stephenson 54, (at) Superior Central 30
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 34, Newberry 20
 
Friday, September 29
(at) Gladstone 13, Sault Ste. Marie 0
Escanaba 42, (at) Menominee 21
Rapid River 42, (at) North Dickinson 8
(at) Iron Mountain 36, Manistique 26
Kingsford 21, (at) Marquette 0
Negaunee 21, (at) Ishpeming 14
(at) West Iron County 53, Calumet 20
(at) Hancock 56, Hurley, Wis. 20
Gogebic 26, (at) L’Anse 7
Norway 31, (at) Munising 0
Gaylord St. Mary 35, (at) St. Ignace 22
(at) Pickford 70, Brimley 20
(at) Forest Park 68, Carney-Nadeau 12
Cedarville 65, (at) Charlton Heston 12
(at) Rudyard 30, Engadine 20
(at) Stephenson 52, Ontonagon 16
(at) Westwood 42, Gwinn 0
(at) Houghton 32, Northland Pines, Wis. 0
 
Saturday, September 30
Lake Linden-Hubbell 24, (at) Bark River-Harris 12
North Central 68, (at) Superior Central 36
 
Friday, October 6
(at) Escanaba 35, Gladstone 14
(at) Rapid River 16, Stephenson 14
(at) Negaunee 42, Manistique 8
Westwood at Ishpeming, cancelled
(at) North Central 82, Carney-Nadeau 6
Menominee 42, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 12
(at) Kingsford 42, Iron Mountain 7
(at) Marquette 55, Minocqua, Wis. 6
Calumet 22, (at) L'Anse 14
Hancock 56, (at) Gwinn 32
Newberry 28, (at) Norway 14
(at) Munising 33, Charlevoix 7
(at) Frankfort 42, St. Ignace 6
Engadine 30, (at) Cedarville 26
Pickford 75, (at) Onaway 8
Rudyard 72, (at) Charlton Heston 6
 
Saturday, October 7
(at) Gogebic 14, Bark River-Harris 0
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 12, Houghton 8
(at) West Iron County 20, Northland Pines, Wis. 8
(at) Superior Central 62, North Dickinson 6
(at) Ontongton 80, Bear Lake 0
(at) Brimley 49, Pellston 28
 
Thursday, October 12
(at) Rudyard 60, Onaway 14
(at) Pickford 42, Cedarville 8
 
Friday, October 13
Gladstone 28, (at) Iron Mountain 12
(at) Westwood 44, Manistique 8
North Central 36, (at) Rapid River 0
Escanaba 21, (at) Oconto, Wis. 7
Kingsford 42, (at) Menominee 21
Marquette 35, (at) Negaunee 19
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 34, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 14
Bark River-Harris 28, (at) Gwinn 14
Ishpeming 20, (at) St. Ignace 14
(at) Calumet 30, Gogebic 22
(at) Hurley, Wis. 22, Houghton 6
(at) Northland Pines, Wis. 16, L'Anse 7
West Iron County 30, (at) Hancock 13
(at) Norway 21, Lake Linden-Hubbell 11
Phillips, Wis. 48, (at) North Dickinson 18
(at) Newberry 42, Rogers City 8
(at) Engadine 57, Brimley 19
(at) Stephenson 72, Carney-Nadeau 6
Forest Park 52, (at) Ontonagon 38

Saturday, October 14
Superior Central 62, (at) Flint School for the Deaf 7
 
Thursday, October 19
Pickford 53, (at) Rudyard 14
Gwinn at Ishpeming, cancelled
 
Friday, October 20
(at) Calumet 20, Gladstone 16
Bark River-Harris 22, (at) Munising 14
(at) Kingsford 21, Escanaba 14
(at) North Central 32, Stephenson 20
Menominee 34, (at) Marquette 17
(at) Gaylord 28, Sault Ste. Marie 6
(at) Westwood 30, Negaunee 14
(at) Hancock 21, Houghton 0
(at) West Iron County 35, L'Anse 14
(at) Newberry 57, St. Ignace 20
Cedarville 56, (at) Brimley 6
(at) Ontonagon 80, Carney-Nadeau 12
Engadine 63, (at) Posen 36
(at) Forest Park 64, North Dickinson 24
 
Saturday, October 21
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 53, Manistique 12
(at) Superior Central 46, Rapid River 22

Sunday October 22nd
MHSAA Selection Sunday Show, 7 p.m.
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



Grand Rapids CC Ends Eskymo Dream Season, 24-0
Saturday November 18, 2017
JUMP FOR JOY! Eskymos Win Regional Title 39-21
Friday November 10, 2017
Eskymos Rout Alma; Repeat As District Champions
Friday November 3, 2017
Kingsford Starts Strong, Rolls Past Gladstone 56-26
Friday October 27, 2017
Eskymos Crush John Glenn; Host Alma Next Friday
Friday October 27, 2017
Flivvers, Eskymos Lead GNC All-Conference Teams
Thursday October 26, 2017
'Western Eight' All-Conference Winners Announced
Wednesday October 25, 2017
Mid-Eastern Football Conference Picks Announced
Tuesday October 24, 2017
MPC '17 Football All-Conference Teams Announced
Monday October 23, 2017
Eskymos, Flivvers Wrap Up Football Regular Season
Friday October 20, 2017
MISSED OPPORTUNITIES: Braves Fall To Calumet
Friday October 20, 2017
Gladstone Rallies To Finish MPC Conference Season
Friday October 13, 2017
Eskymo JV Football Rolls To 41-0 Win Over Oconto
Tuesday October 10, 2017
Cheboygan Wins Escanaba Elks Volleyball Tourney
Saturday October 7, 2017
Escanaba Dominates Gladstone In Showdown, 35-14
Friday October 6, 2017
EIGHT-MAN STUNNER! Rockets Beat No. 1 Eagles
Friday October 6, 2017
Escanaba Freshmen Roll; Varsity Showdown Friday
Thursday October 5, 2017
Escanaba JV's Pull Away To Earn Win In Gladstone
Tuesday October 3, 2017
HOMECOMING SETBACK: Broncos Lose To Lakes
Saturday September 30, 2017
PLAYOFF BOUND: Gladstone Stays Unbeaten, 13-0
Friday September 29, 2017
LONG TIME COMING: Escanaba Beats Menominee
Friday September 29, 2017
Gladstone Homecoming Begins With Girls Football
Monday September 25, 2017
Braves Survive Tough Challenge To Win MPC Title
Friday September 22, 2017
HOMECOMING WINNER: Eskymos Blast Soo 35-6
Friday September 22, 2017
BACK ON TRACK: North Central Smacks Baldwin
Saturday September 16, 2017
MID PEN WARFARE: Gladstone Passes Test, 20-12
Friday September 15, 2017
Rapid River Pulls Out Dramatic 'W' Over Gladiators
Friday September 15, 2017
OFFENSIVE BATTLE: Eskymos Roll Past Redmen
Friday September 15, 2017
Gladstone Hosting Veterans Football Game Friday
Tuesday September 12, 2017
Eskymos Pick Up Huge Victory Over Detroit Loyola
Saturday September 9, 2017
Gladstone Rolls Past Negaunee For Third Win, 43-0
Friday September 8, 2017
Braves Dominate Injury-Plagued Manistique, 44-6
Friday September 1, 2017
NCA Jets Winning Streak Ends In Overtime, 66-58
Friday September 1, 2017
Bark River-Harris Rolls To Victory Over Marion, 64-6
Friday September 1, 2017
OVERTIME THRILLER: Rockets Slip Past Cougars
Thursday August 31, 2017
Braves Dominate Gwinn In First Conference Game
Friday August 25, 2017
STILL FLYING HIGH: NC Jets Overwhelm Nordics
Thursday August 24, 2017
Gladstone Schools Make Changes To Athletic Codes
Wednesday August 23, 2017
Gladstone Fall Teams Gather For 'Meet The Braves'
Sunday August 20, 2017
Braves Football Confident Entering New Conference
Tuesday August 15, 2017
Broncos Hope Increased Numbers Will Equal Wins
Friday August 11, 2017
Eskymos Confident As 2017 Football Practice Begins
Monday August 7, 2017