News ticker

2721 articles
Friday July 21, 2017
LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT SCORES/SCHEDULES
DISTRICT TEN LITTLE LEAGUE SCOREBOARD
The following are the latest scores and schedules for District Ten's All-Star teams. You can report missing or incorrect scores by emailing jack600@att.net.

MAJOR BASEBALL (age 11-12) STATE TOURNAMENT
Hosted By District Ten, Gladstone Little League


Friday, July 21
D7 St. Clair 10, D13 Petoskey 8
D2 West Portage 3, D1 Union Township 2
D10 Portage Lake 4, White Lake 0

12:30---D4 Birmingham vs D14 Bay City Northwest
2:30---D8 Traverse City West vs D16 Clinton
2:30---D3 Dexter vs D5 Taylor North-Central
4:30---D9 Rockford vs D6 Grosse Pointe Woods/Shores
4:30---D10 Kingsford vs D15 Centreville

Saturday, July 22
9 a.m.---D11 Portage Lake  vs D14 Bay City Northwest
9 a.m.---D4 Birmingham vs D12 White Lake
11 a.m.---D10 Kingsford vs D13 Petoskey
11 a.m.---D7 St. Clair vs D15 Centreville
1:00---D8 Traverse City West vs D5 Taylor North-Central
1:00---D16 Clinton vs D3 Dexter
3:00---D2 West Portage vs D9 Rockford
3:00---D1 Union Township vs D6 Grosse Pointe Woods/Shores

Sunday, July 23
9 a.m.---D8 Traverse City West vs D3 Dexter
9 a.m.---D16 Clinton vs D5 Taylor North-Central
11 a.m.---D9 Rockford vs D1 Union Township
11 a.m.---D2 West Portage vs D6 Grosse Pointe Woods/Shores
1 p.m.---D10 Kingsford vs D7 St. Clair
1 p.m.---D13 Petoskey vs D15 Centreville
3 p.m.---D11 Portage Lake vs D4 Birmingham
3 p.m.---D12 White Lake vs D14 Bay City Northwest

Monday, July 24
9:00 a.m.---Quarterfinal #1
11:00 a.m.---Quarterfinal #2
1:00 p.m.---Quarterfinal #3
3:00 p.m.---Quarterfinal #4

Tuesday, July 25
9:00 a.m.---Semifinal #1
11:00 a.m.---Semifinal #2

Wednesday, July 26
10:00 a.m.---State Championship Game
WINNER TO CENTRAL REGIONAL IN INDIANAPOLIS


MAJOR SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT (age 11-12)
At St. Clair, Michigan

Friday, July 14---Pool A

Escanaba 9, Grandville 6 (7 Innings)
Milan 26, White Lake 2

Saturday, July 15---Pool A
Escanaba 19, White Lake 5
Grandville 14, Milan 0

Sunday, July 16---Pool A
Escanaba 8, Milan 2
Grandville 17, White Lake 0

Monday, July 17
Quarterfinal: St. Clair 9, Escanaba 4
Quarterfinal: West Branch 4, Grandville 3
Quarterfinal: Bay County 22, Parchment 1
Quarterfinal: Lac Ste. Clair 3, Bullock Creek 2
Semifinal: Bay County 10, St. Clair 4
Semifinal: Lac St. Clair 3, West Branch 2

Tuesday, July 18
State Championship: Bay County 7, Lac St. Clair 2
BAY COUNTY TO CENTRAL REGIONAL in INDIANAPOLIS




JUNIOR SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT (age 13-14)
At Vicksburg, Michigan

Friday, July 14
Kingsford 12, Cheboygan 1

Saturday, July 15
Kingsford 15, Byron Township 5
Kingsford 20, Taylor North-Central 10

Sunday, July 16
Semifinal: Vicksburg 9, Kingsford 8
Championship: Marysville 8, Vicksburg 0
MARYSVILLE TO CENTRAL REGIONAL IN SOUTH HOLLAND, ILL



10-11 BASEBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Saturday, July 15 at Norway Marion Park

Norway 14, Kingsford 0

Sunday, July 16 at Escanaba Dickson
Norway 7, Escanaba 6

Monday, July 17 at Escanaba Dickson
Escanaba 15, Kingsford 3 (Kingsford eliminated)

Wednesday, July 19 at Escanaba Dickson
Championship: Norway 4, Escanaba 3 (8 Innings)

NORWAY TO STATE FINALS IN SCHOOLCRAFT, MI
(First Game on Thursday 7/27 at Time TBA)



MAJOR SOFTBALL DISTRICT (age 11-12)
Thursday, July 6 at Escanaba Lemmerand

Escanaba 9, Norway 0

Friday, July 7 at Escanaba Lemmerand
Escanaba 20, Kingsford 1

Saturday, July 8 at Norway Marion Park
Norway 14, Kingsford 4 (Kingsford eliminated)

Sunday, July 9 at Escanaba Lemmerand
Championship: Escanaba 13, Norway 0
ESCANABA TO STATE FINALS IN ST. CLAIR, MI




JUNIOR SOFTBALL DISTRICT (age 13-14)
KINGSFORD IS DISTRICT CHAMPION

JUNIOR SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
At VICKSBURG, Michigan

Kingsford 12, Cheboygan 1
Kingsford 15, Byron Township 5
Kingsford 20, Taylor North-Central 10

Semifinal: Vicksburg 9, Kingsford 8
Championship: Marysville 8, Vicksburg 0
MARYSVILLE TO CENTRAL REGIONAL IN SOUTH HOLLAND, ILL



JUNIOR BASEBALL SECTIONAL (age 13-14)
IRON MOUNTAIN-NORWAY IS DISTRICT CHAMPION

Sat 7/15---Iron Mountain-Norway 20, Negaunee-Ishpeming-Gwinn 1
Sun 7/16---Iron Mountain-Norway 14, Negaunee-Ishpeming-Gwinn 5
IRON MTN-NORWAY ADVANCES TO STATE FINALS IN CHARLEVOIX


MAJOR BASEBALL DISTRICT (age 11-12)
Friday, July 7 at Norway

Kingsford 15, Norway 1

Friday, July 7 at Gladstone
Gladstone 16, Escanaba 5
Munising 14, Tri-County 13

Saturday, July 8 at Norway
Kingsford 11, Iron Mountain North 9 (7 Inn)

Saturday, July 8 at Gladstone
Munising 6, Gladstone 1
Tri-County 7, Escanaba 4 (Escanaba eliminated)

Sunday, July 9 at Gladstone
Norway 13, Gladstone 9 (Gladstone eliminated)

Monday, July 10 at Gladstone
Iron Mountain North 11, Tri-County 1 (Tri-County eliminated)
Kingsford 23, Munising 5

Wednesday, July 12 at Gladstone
Norway 9, Iron Mountain North 5 (IM North Eliminated)

Thursday, July 13 at Gladstone
Norway 11, Munising 10 (Munising eliminated)

Friday, July 14 at Gladstone
Championship: Kingsford 11, Norway 1 (5 Innings)
KINGSFORD TO STATE FINALS IN GLADSTONE



MINOR SOFTBALL DISTRICT (age 9-10)
Thursday, July 13 at Escanaba Lemmerand

Escanaba 7,  Gladstone 2
Kingsford 8, Norway 7

Friday, July 14 at Escanaba Lemmerand
Gladstone 10, Norway 0 (Norway eliminated)
Escanaba 9, Kingsford 0

Saturday, July 15 at Escanaba Lemmerand
Gladstone 7, Kingsford 0 (Kingsford eliminated)

Sunday, July 16 at Escanaba Lemmerand
Gladstone 2, Escanaba 1 (7 Innings)

Monday, July 17 at Escanaba Lemmerand
Championship: Gladstone 8, Escanaba 4
GLADSTONE TO STATE FINALS IN VAN BUREN TWP
(First Game on Saturday 7/29 at Time TBA)



MINOR BASEBALL AREA TOURNAMENTS (age 9-10)
Friday, July 14 at NorwayMarion Park

Kingsford 15, Norway 11

Friday, July 14 at Escanaba Dickson Field
Escanaba 10, Gladstone 6
Tri-County 18, Munising 2

Saturday, July 15 at Escanaba Dickson Field
Escanaba 15, Tri-County 5 (Escanaba advances to district finals)
Gladstone 24, Munising 12 (Munising eliminated)

Saturday, July 15 at Norway Marion Park
Kingsford 4, Iron Mountain North 3

Sunday, July 16 at Norway Marion Park
Norway 13, Iron Mountain North 4 (IM North eliminated)

Sunday, July 16 at Escanaba Dickson Field
Gladstone 17, Tri-County 7 (Tri-County eliminated)



MINOR BASEBALL DISTRICT FINALS (age 9-10)
Monday, July 17 at Norway Marion Park

Norway 16, Gladstone 2 (5 Innings), Gladstone eliminated
Kingsford 20, Escanaba 2

Tuesday, July 18 at Norway Marion Park
Norway 9, Escanaba 8 (Escanaba eliminated)

Wednesday, July 19 at Norway Marion Park
Championship: Kingsford 17, Norway 10
KINGSFORD TO STATE FINALS AT TAYLOR, MI
(First Game on Saturday 7/29 at 11 am. ET)

Choose team:
No schedule entries



EXTRA INNINGS: Norway 11 Boys Win District, 4-3
Wednesday July 19, 2017
Escanaba, Norway 10-11 Boys Stopped By Darkness
Tuesday July 18, 2017
Escanaba Major Girls Eliminated In State Quarters
Monday July 17, 2017
COMEBACK COMPLETE: Gladstone Wins District
Monday July 17, 2017
Escanaba Major Girls Finish Pool Play Undefeated
Sunday July 16, 2017
Gladstone Girls, Norway Boys Earn Dramatic Wins
Sunday July 16, 2017
Escanaba Major Girls Win Second Straight At States
Saturday July 15, 2017
ONE UP, ONE DOWN!! Esky Girls Beat Grandville
Friday July 14, 2017
Little League Roundup: District Tourneys Continue
Friday July 14, 2017
Nebel, Norrington Praised For Little League Service
Thursday July 13, 2017
Escanaba Girls Ready For State Tourney Challenge
Thursday July 13, 2017
JUMP FOR JOY: Norway 12's Outlast Iron Mtn, 9-5
Wednesday July 12, 2017
Iron Mountain North 12's Eliminate Tri-County, 11-1
Monday July 10, 2017
Kingsford Boys Shake Off Sluggish Start; Win 23-5
Monday July 10, 2017
'MAJOR' COMEBACK! Norway 12's Stun Gladstone
Sunday July 9, 2017
Escanaba 11-12 Girls Roll To District Championship
Sunday July 9, 2017
ALGER COUNTY SWEEP: Major Boys Teams Win
Saturday July 8, 2017
Gladstone, Munising Boys Open Districts With Wins
Friday July 7, 2017
Escanaba Girls Open Tournament With 9-0 Victory
Thursday July 6, 2017
WILD FINISH: Iron Mountain 10's Outlast Norway
Tuesday June 27, 2017