Young Eskymos Ready For 2012 Baseball Season
The Escanaba Eskymos have just three seniors on their roster, but heavy plenty of young talent as the 2012 high school baseball season begins Tuesday evening. Escanaba will host the Marquette Redmen in the first game under new head coach Kirk Schwalbach.
The Eskymos have a busy week this week, with single games both Tuesday and Wednesday, and doubleheaders on Friday and Saturday. You can hear all of the Eskymo games live on WCHT-AM (600), and on-line at www.rrnsports.com. |
Date | Time | Opponent | Score | Record |
4/10 |
5:30 PM |
Marquette Redmen
|
12 - 2 (W)
|
1-0
|
4/11 |
5:00 PM |
at Norway Knights
|
13 - 0 (W)
|
2-0
|
4/13 |
4:00 PM |
Rudyard Bulldogs
|
9 - 0 (W)
|
3-0
|
4/13 |
6:30 PM |
Rudyard Bulldogs
|
9 - 4 (W)
|
4-0
|
4/14 |
12:30 PM |
Shawano Hawks
|
1 - 7 (L)
|
4-1
|
4/14 |
3:00 PM |
Shawano Hawks
|
0 - 1 (L)
|
4-2
|
4/17 |
5:30 PM |
Norway Knights
|
17 - 0 (W)
|
5-2
|
4/19 |
6:00 PM |
Kingsford Legion Blues
|
14 - 7 (W)
|
6-2
|
4/21 |
1:00 PM |
at Appleton North Lightning
|
3 - 7 (L)
|
6-3
|
4/21 |
3:30 PM |
at Appleton North Lightning
|
1 - 12 (L)
|
6-4
|
4/24 |
6:00 PM |
Stephenson Eagles
|
14 - 4 (W)
|
7-4
|
4/26 |
5:00 PM |
Negaunee Miners
|
6 - 5 (W)
|
8-4
|
4/28 |
12:00 PM |
at Saginaw Heritage Hawks
|
7 - 3 (W)
|
9-4
|
4/28 |
2:30 PM |
at Mt. Pleasant Oilers
|
2 - 5 (L)
|
9-5
|
5/2 |
6:00 PM |
at Stephenson Eagles
|
12 - 2 (W)
|
10-5
|
5/4 |
5:30 PM |
at DePere Redbirds
|
5 - 6 (L)
|
10-6
|
5/5 |
12:30 PM |
Negaunee Miners
|
3 - 2 (W)
|
11-6
|
5/5 |
5:00 PM |
Marquette Redmen
|
7 - 1 (W)
|
12-6
|
5/9 |
7:30 PM |
at Gladstone Indians
|
4 - 5 (L)
|
12-7
|
5/10 |
5:30 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
14 - 3 (W)
|
13-7
|
5/12 |
12:00 PM |
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
11 - 3 (W)
|
14-7
|
5/12 |
2:20 PM |
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
15-7
|
5/15 |
5:00 PM |
at Marinette Marines
|
3 - 13 (L)
|
15-8
|
5/17 |
6:00 PM |
at Kingsford Legion Blues
|
7 - 8 (L)
|
15-9
|
5/18 |
7:00 PM |
Alpena Wildcats
|
8 - 2 (W)
|
16-9
|
5/19 |
12:30 PM |
Petoskey Northmen
|
2 - 4 (L)
|
16-10
|
5/19 |
5:00 PM |
Negaunee Miners
|
6 - 3 (W)
|
17-10
|
5/24 |
5:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
15 - 8 (W)
|
18-10
|
5/26 |
10:00 AM |
at Shepherd
|
5 - 6 (L)
|
18-11
|
5/26 |
12:00 PM |
at Alpena Wildcats
|
9 - 0 (W)
|
19-11
|
5/26 |
2:30 PM |
at Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
|
5 - 6 (L)
|
19-12
|
5/30 |
6:00 PM |
Gladstone Indians
|
3 - 4 (L)
|
19-13
|
6/4 |
2:30 PM |
at Cheboygan Chiefs
|
9 - 7 (W)
|
20-13
|
6/4 |
6:00 PM |
at Petoskey Northmen
|
9 - 2 (W)
|
21-13
|
6/9 |
12:30 PM |
at Remus Chippewa Hills
|
1 - 8 (L)
|
21-14
|