News ticker

2938 articles
Friday December 15, 2017
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCORES/SCHEDULES

2017-18 UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Friday, November 17
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Milford 2
(at) Dexter 8, Negaunee 2
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Cheboygan 2

Saturday, November 18
Negaunee 3, Ann Arbor Huron 2
(at) Kingsford 9, Cheboygan 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, White Lake Lakeland 2

Tuesday, November 21
Marquette 3, (at) Houghton 2
Sault Ste. Marie 7, (at) Cheboygan 3
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, L'Anse 2

Friday, November 24
Hancock 8, (at) Calumet 5
 
Saturday, November 25
Hancock 4, (at) Calumet 3
 
Tuesday, November 28
Marquette 4, (at) Escanaba 0
(at) Hancock 4, Houghton 2
(at) Kingsford 9, L'Anse 4
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 6, Negaunee 3
Sault Ste. Marie 3, (at) Alpena 3 (OT)
 
Thursday, November 30
(at) L’Anse 3, Negaunee 1
(at) Kingsford 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 5
 
Friday, December 1
Gaylord 5, (at) Escanaba 4 (OT)
Hartland 2, (at) Hancock 1
Utica Eisenhower 7, Marquette 5
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 2, (at) Calumet 1 (OT)
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 5, Romeo 0
(at) Houghton 5, Traverse City Central 2

Saturday, December 2
Hartland 6, (at) Houghton 2
(at) Hancock 6, Traverse City Central 0
Marquette 4, Romeo 0
Gaylord 5, (at) Negaunee 2
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 6, (at) Calumet 5
Utica Eisenhower 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 3
Kingsford 8, (at) Ashland, Wis. 4
 
Monday, December 4
Escanaba 13, (at) Negaunee 6
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, L'Anse 0
 
Tuesday, December 5
Kingsford at Houghton, postponed
Marquette at Calumet, postponed

Thursday, December 7
(at) Hancock 9, Negaunee 0
(at) Cheboygan 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 3

Friday, December 8
Warren delaSalle 3, (at) Marquette 0
(at) Houghton 2, Birmingham Brother Rice 2 (OT)
(at) Calumet 2, Rochester 0
Dearborn Divine Child 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1
(at) Gaylord 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 5
 
Saturday, December 9
Rochester United 4, (at) Houghton 3
(at) Marquette 3, Warren delaSalle 2
(at) Hancock 6, Birmingham Brother Rice 4
Sault Ste. Marie 8, Grosse Ille 6
Big Rapids 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2

Monday, December 11
Kingsford 10, (at) Negaunee 2
 
Tuesday, December 12
Marquette at Calumet, postponed to later date
L’Anse at Calumet JV, postponed to later date

Thursday, December 14
Hancock 2, (at) Marquette 1 (OT)
Calumet 4, (at) Kingsford 1

Friday, December 15
Escanaba at Houghton, 7 p.m.
Utica at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Negaunee at Petoskey, TBA

Saturday, December 16
Painesdale-Jeffers at Escanaba, 2 p.m.
Utica at Houghton, 1 p.m.
Negaunee at Petoskey, TBA

Monday, December 18
Hancock at Painesdale-Jeffers, 7 p.m.
 
Tuesday, December 19
Calumet at Houghton, 7 p.m.
Hancock JV at L’Anse, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, December 21
Sault Ste. Marie vs Big Rapids (@Ferris State), 7 p.m.
Marquette at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
 
Friday, December 22
Sault Ste. Marie vs Rockford (@Ferris State), 5 p.m.
 
Wednesday, December 27
Hancock vs Calumet (@Michigan Tech), 6 p.m.
Houghton vs Howell (@Michigan Tech), 8 p.m.

Thursday, December 28
Third Place Game at Michigan Tech, 6 p.m.
Championship at Michigan Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, December 29
Escanaba at Alpena, 7 p.m.
Kingsford vs Saline (@Marquette), 6 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie at Marquette, 8 p.m.

Saturday, December 30
Escanaba at Alpena, 1 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie vs Kingsford (@Marquette), 1 p.m.
Saline at Marquette, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, January 2
Kingsford at Painesdale-Jeffers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, January 4
Negaunee at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Friday, January 5
Saginaw Swan Valley at Sault Ste. Marie, 8 p.m.
Novi at Hancock, 7 p.m.
Orchard Lake St. Mary at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Brighton at Houghton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 6
Plymouth at Sault Ste. Marie, 3 p.m.
Orchard Lake St. Mary at Hancock, 1 p.m.
Brighton at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Novi at Houghton, 1 p.m.
L’Anse at Phillips, Wis., 3 p.m.
Kingsford at Rhinelander, Wis., 8 p.m.
 
Monday, January 8
Painesdale-Jeffers at L’Anse, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, January 9
Sault Ste. Marie at Escanaba, 7 p.m.
Houghton at Negaunee, 7 p.m.
Kingsford at Hancock, 7 p.m.
 
Friday, January 12
University of Detroit Jesuit at Calumet, 7 p.m.
L’Anse at Houghton JV, 7 p.m.
Escanaba vs TBA @Traverse City Showcase, TBA
Marquette vs TBA @Traverse City Showcase, TBA
Kingsford vs TBA @Traverse City Showcase, TBA
 
Saturday, January 13
University of Detroit Jesuit at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Escanaba vs TBA @Traverse City Showcase, TBA
Marquette vs TBA @Traverse City Showcase, TBA
Kingsford vs TBA @Traverse City Showcase, TBA

Monday, January 15
Painesdale-Jeffers at Negaunee, 7 p.m.
 
Tuesday, January 16
Escanaba at Marquette, 7 p.m.
Calumet JV at L’Anse, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, January 18
Calumet at Escanaba, 7 p.m.
Hancock at Negaunee, 7 p.m.
 
Friday, January 19
Bay Port, Wis. at Hancock, 7 p.m.
Marquette vs Traverse City West (@Sault), 6 p.m.
Flint Powers Catholic at Sault Ste. Marie, 8 p.m.
L’Anse at Merrill, Wis., TBA
 
Saturday, January 20
Bay Port, Wis. at Houghton, 1 p.m.
Marquette vs Flint Powers Catholic (@Sault), 1 p.m.
Traverse City West at Sault Ste. Marie, 3 p.m.
L’Anse at Merrill, Wis., TBA
 
Tuesday, January 23
Calumet at Negaunee, 7 p.m.
Houghton at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
L’Anse at Houghton JV, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, January 25
Escanaba at Hancock, 7 p.m.
Negaunee at Houghton, 7 p.m.
Kingsford at Marquette, 7 p.m.
 
Friday, January 26
Painesdale-Jeffers at Northwest Icemen, Wis., 8 p.m.
Korah Collegiate, Ontario, at Sault Ste. Marie, 8 p.m.
 
Saturday, January 27
Hancock at Escanaba, 1 p.m.
Midland at Sault Ste. Marie, 3 p.m.
Kingsford at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Painesdale-Jeffers at Ashland, Wis., 7 p.m.
 
Tuesday, January 30
Negaunee at Escanaba, 7 p.m.
Calumet at Hancock, 7 p.m.
Painesdale-Jeffers at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, February 1
Kingsford at Escanaba, 7 p.m.
 
Friday, February 2
Tomahawk, Wis. at Painesdale-Jeffers (Wisigan Cup), 8 p.m.
L’Anse vs Ashland, Wis. (@Wisigan Cup), TBA @Tech
Negaunee vs TBA (@Wisigan Cup), TBA @Tech
Sault Ste. Marie vs TBA (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
Hancock vs TBA, (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
Houghton vs TBA, (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
Hancock vs TBA, (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
 
Saturday, February 3
L’Anse vs Ashland, Wis. (Wisigan Cup), TBA @Tech
Negaunee at Painesdale-Jeffers (Wisigan Cup), 3 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie vs TBA (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
Hancock vs TBA, (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
Houghton vs TBA, (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
Hancock vs TBA, (@MIHL Showcase, Trenton), TBA
 
Tuesday, February 6
Negaunee at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, February 7
Sault Ste. Marie at Bay Area Reps, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, February 8
Escanaba vs TBA (@Public School Showcase, Chelsea), TBA
Marquette vs TBA (@Public School Showcase, Chelsea), TBA
Negaunee at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Kingsford at L’Anse, 7 p.m.

Friday, February 9
Escanaba vs TBA (@Public School Showcase, Chelsea), TBA
Marquette vs TBA (@Public School Showcase, Chelsea), TBA
Phillips, Wis. at L’Anse, 7 p.m.
Hancock at Houghton, 7:30 p.m. (Wing Ding)
 
Saturday, February 10
Escanaba vs TBA (@Public School Showcase, Chelsea), TBA
Marquette vs TBA (@Public School Showcase, Chelsea), TBA
 
Monday, February 12
L’Anse at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, February 13
Escanaba at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
Marquette at Hancock, 7 p.m.
Houghton at Calumet, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, February 15
Painesdale-Jeffers at Hancock, 7 p.m.
Houghton at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Friday, February 16
Escanaba vs Grand Rapids West Ottawa (@Sault), 6 p.m.
Berkley at Sault Ste. Marie, 8 p.m.
 
Saturday, February 17
Escanaba vs Berkley, (@Sault), 1 p.m.
Grand Rapids West Ottawa at Sault Ste. Marie, 3 p.m.
 
Monday, February 19
Hancock at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
 
Tuesday, February 20
Marquette at Negaunee, 7 p.m.
Escanaba at Calumet, 7 p.m.
Painesdale-Jeffers at Houghton, 7 p.m.
 
Thursday, February 22
Houghton at Escanaba, 7 p.m.
Calumet at Marquette, 7 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie at Traverse City Central, 7 p.m.
 
Friday, February 23
Painesdale-Jeffers at Escanaba, 7 p.m.
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



OFFENSIVE SLUGFEST: Esky Smacks Negaunee
Monday December 4, 2017
Eskymos Stunned By Overtime Loss To Gaylord
Saturday December 2, 2017
Eskymo Hockey Drops Season-Opener To Redmen
Tuesday November 28, 2017