News ticker

3031 articles
Sunday February 25, 2018
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCORES/SCHEDULES

2017-18 UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Friday, November 17
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Milford 2
(at) Dexter 8, Negaunee 2
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Cheboygan 2

Saturday, November 18
Negaunee 3, Ann Arbor Huron 2
(at) Kingsford 9, Cheboygan 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, White Lake Lakeland 2

Tuesday, November 21
Marquette 3, (at) Houghton 2
Sault Ste. Marie 7, (at) Cheboygan 3
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, L'Anse 2

Friday, November 24
Hancock 8, (at) Calumet 5
 
Saturday, November 25
Hancock 4, (at) Calumet 3
 
Tuesday, November 28
Marquette 4, (at) Escanaba 0
(at) Hancock 4, Houghton 2
(at) Kingsford 9, L'Anse 4
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 6, Negaunee 3
Sault Ste. Marie 3, (at) Alpena 3 (OT)
 
Thursday, November 30
(at) L’Anse 3, Negaunee 1
(at) Kingsford 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 5
 
Friday, December 1
Gaylord 5, (at) Escanaba 4 (OT)
Hartland 2, (at) Hancock 1
Utica Eisenhower 7, Marquette 5
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 2, (at) Calumet 1 (OT)
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 5, Romeo 0
(at) Houghton 5, Traverse City Central 2

Saturday, December 2
Hartland 6, (at) Houghton 2
(at) Hancock 6, Traverse City Central 0
Marquette 4, Romeo 0
Gaylord 5, (at) Negaunee 2
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 6, (at) Calumet 5
Utica Eisenhower 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 3
Kingsford 8, (at) Ashland, Wis. 4
 
Monday, December 4
Escanaba 13, (at) Negaunee 6
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, L'Anse 0
 
Tuesday, December 5
Marquette at Calumet, postponed

Thursday, December 7
(at) Hancock 9, Negaunee 0
(at) Cheboygan 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 3

Friday, December 8
Warren delaSalle 3, (at) Marquette 0
(at) Houghton 2, Birmingham Brother Rice 2 (OT)
(at) Calumet 2, Rochester 0
Dearborn Divine Child 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1
(at) Gaylord 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 5
 
Saturday, December 9
Rochester United 4, (at) Houghton 3
(at) Marquette 3, Warren delaSalle 2
(at) Hancock 6, Birmingham Brother Rice 4
Sault Ste. Marie 8, Grosse Ille 6
Big Rapids 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2

Monday, December 11
Kingsford 10, (at) Negaunee 2

Thursday, December 14
Hancock 2, (at) Marquette 1 (OT)
Calumet 4, (at) Kingsford 1

Friday, December 15
(at) Houghton 5, Escanaba 1
Utica Eisenhower 2, (at) Calumet 2 (OT)
(at) Fenton 3, Negaunee 2

Saturday, December 16
(at) Petoskey 10, Negaunee 2
Escanaba 7, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 1
(at) Houghton 4, Utica Eisenhower 1

Monday, December 18
Hancock 8, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 0
 
Tuesday, December 19
(at) Houghton 3, Calumet 2
 
Thursday, December 21
(at) Big Rapids 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0
(at) Kingsford 3, Marquette 2
 
Friday, December 22
Sault Ste. Marie 5, Jackson Lumen Christi 3

Saturday, December 23
(at) Calumet 3, Marquette 2
 
Wednesday, December 27
Houghton 4, Howell 0
Hancock 5, Calumet 4 (2-OT)

Thursday, December 28
Third Place Game: Calumet 7, Howell 3
Championship: Houghton 2, Hancock 0

Friday, December 29
(at) Alpena 4, Escanaba 1
Saline 6, Kingsford 2
Sault Ste. Marie 4, (at) Marquette 2

Saturday, December 30
(at) Alpena 3, Escanaba 1
Sault Ste. Marie 6, Kingsford 4
(at) Marquette 4, Saline 3 (OT)

Tuesday, January 2
Kingsford at Painesdale-Jeffers, postponed

Thursday, January 4
(at) Marquette 8, Negaunee 0

Friday, January 5
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 8, Saginaw Swan Valley 0
(at) Hancock 9, Novi 1
Orchard Lake St. Mary 5, (at) Calumet 3
Brighton 5, (at) Houghton 1

Saturday, January 6
Plymouth 3, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0
(at) Houghton 3, Novi 0
Brighton 5, (at) Calumet 4
Orchard Lake St. Mary 3, (at) Hancock 2
(at) Phillips, Wis. 5,  L’Anse 4
Kingsford 6, (at) Rhinelander, Wis. 1

Monday, January 8
(at) L'Anse 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 6

Tuesday, January 9
Sault Ste. Marie 3, (at) Escanaba 1
Houghton 9, (at) Negaunee 0
(at) Hancock 7, Kingsford 1
 
Friday, January 12
Escanaba 4, Romeo 0
Macomb Dakota 6, Kingsford 5 (OT)
Marquette 3, Grand Rapids Christian 2
University of Detroit Jesuit 4, (at) Calumet 2
 
Saturday, January 13
Escanaba 6, Portage Central 2
Marquette 5, Bay Area Reps 2
Kingsford 2, Grand Haven 1
(at) Calumet 3, University of Detroit Jesuit 0

Monday, January 15
Kingsford 6, (at) Houghton 5
Painesdale-Jeffers 5, (at) Negaunee 4
 
Tuesday, January 16
(at) Marquette 5, Escanaba 1
 
Thursday, January 18
Calumet 10, (at) Escanaba 2
Hancock 10, (at) Negaunee 1
 
Friday, January 19
(at) Hancock 4, BayPort, Wis. 3 (OT)
Marquette 5, Flint Powers Catholic 3
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 2, Traverse City West 1
 
Saturday, January 20
(at) Houghton 4, Bay Port, Wis. 1
Traverse City West 2, Marquette 1
Flint Powers Catholic 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 2
 
Tuesday, January 23
Houghton 4, (at) Kingsford 3
 
Thursday, January 25
(at) Hancock 8, Escanaba 2
Kingsford 4, (at) Marquette 3 (OT)
Houghton 9, (at) Negaunee 0
 
Friday, January 26
Painesdale-Jeffers 7, (at) Northwest Icemen, Wis. 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 5, Port Huron Northern 2

Saturday, January 27
Hancock 9, (at) Escanaba 3
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 5, Sault Canada Korah 2
Kingsford 5, Calumet 5 (OT)
(at) Ashland, Wis. 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 1
 
Tuesday, January 30
(at) Escanaba 5, Negaunee 1
(at) Hancock 3, Calumet 1
(at) Kingsford 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 4
 
Thursday, February 1
Kingsford 9, (at) Escanaba 1
 
Friday, February 2
Calumet 5, Flint Powers 1
Plymouth 3, Hancock 2 (SO)
Houghton 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 2 (SO)
Sault Ste. Marie 3, GPW University Liggett 2 (SO)
Negaunee 4, L'Anse 1
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 6, Tomahawk, Wis. 4
 
Saturday, February 3
Brighton 3, Hancock 2
Warren delaSalle 3, Calumet 2 (SO)
Grosse Pointe South 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0
Houghton 6, Dearborn Divine Child 3
 
Tuesday, February 6
(at) Kingsford 9, Negaunee 1

Wednesday, February 7
Sault Ste. Marie 3, (at) Bay Area Reps 0
 
Thursday, February 8
Rochester Stoney Creek 4, Escanaba 3
Marquette 2, Livonia Churchill 2
(at) Calumet 9, Negaunee 0
Kingsford 8, (at) L’Anse 1

Friday, February 9
Grand Haven 4, Escanaba 2
Marquette 4, (at) Chelsea 2
(at) Houghton 4, Hancock 3 (OT)
 
Saturday, February 10
Hudsonville 3, Escanaba 2
Marquette 0, Davison 0 (OT)
 
Monday, February 12
(at) Negaunee 7, L'Anse 2

Tuesday, February 13
(at) Kingsford 3, Escanaba 2 (OT)
(at) Hancock 5, Marquette 2
(at) Calumet 3, Houghton 0

Wednesday, February 14
Calumet 9, (at) Negaunee 1
 
Thursday, February 15
(at) Hancock 8, Painesdale-Jeffers 0
Houghton 2, (at) Marquette 1

Friday, February 16
Grand Rapids West Ottawa 6, Escanaba 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 4, Berkley 0
 
Saturday, February 17
Escanaba 2, Berkley 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Grand Rapids West Ottawa 1
 
Tuesday, February 20
(at) Calumet 9, Escanaba 1
Marquette 8, (at) Negaunee 1
(at) Houghton 8, Painesdale-Jeffers 0
 
Thursday, February 22
Houghton 6, (at) Escanaba 2
Hancock 8, (at) Kingsford 3
(at) Marquette 3, Calumet 2
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 6, Traverse City Central 4

Friday, February 23
(at) Escanaba 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 1
END OF REGULAR SEASON

Choose team:
No schedule entries



Eskymo Hockey Closes Season With 3-1 Victory
Friday February 23, 2018
McKay Hat Trick Leads Gremlins Past Eskymos 6-2
Thursday February 22, 2018
Eskymos Drop Overtime Heartbreaker In Kingsford
Wednesday February 14, 2018
Flivvers Swarm Eskymos In Mercy-Shortened Game
Thursday February 1, 2018
Huge Second Period Leads Eskymos Past Negaunee
Tuesday January 30, 2018
Stannard Scores Twice; Eskymos Fall In Hancock
Thursday January 25, 2018
MERCY: Calumet Power Play Overwhelms Eskymos
Thursday January 18, 2018
ON THIN ICE: Rough 1st Period Costs Eskymos, 5-1
Tuesday January 16, 2018
Eskymos Complete Hockey Sweep In Traverse City
Saturday January 13, 2018
Penalty Killing Lifts Blue Devils Past Eskymos, 3-1
Tuesday January 9, 2018
OFFENSIVE SLUGFEST: Esky Smacks Negaunee
Monday December 4, 2017
Eskymos Stunned By Overtime Loss To Gaylord
Saturday December 2, 2017
Eskymo Hockey Drops Season-Opener To Redmen
Tuesday November 28, 2017